Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COMMEMORATES INFANTRY DAY - 79TH SHAURYA DIWAS
27 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army today commemorated Infantry Day, also known as Shaurya Diwas, with a solemn Wreath Laying Ceremony at the National War Memorial, New Delhi, paying tribute to the valour, sacrifice and indomitable spirit of the Infantry.
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, laid a wreath at the Amar Chakra of the National War Memorial, honouring the courage and supreme sacrifice of Infantry soldiers, who laid down their lives in the service of the Nation. The ceremony was attended by senior Army officers, serving personnel, veterans and families of the Bravehearts.
Three decorated war veterans, Major Ashish Sonal, Vir Chakra (Retired), a veteran of Operation PAWAN (1990); Subedar Major & Honorary Captain Kunwar Singh, Vir Chakra (Retired), who took part in Operation MEGHDOOT (1989); and Lance Naik Amrit, Vir Chakra (Retired), a participant of Operation CACTUS LILY (1971), also laid wreaths on behalf of Infantry veterans, reaffirming the enduring legacy of gallantry and selfless service.
As part of the nationwide celebrations, several events were organised to mark this historic occasion. These included the Field Marshal KM Cariappa Memorial Seminar at Lucknow, the Shauryaveer Run and the Felicitation of Veer Naris at Delhi Cantonment. An ‘Infantry Magazine’ highlighting the Infantry’s multi-dimensional capability development and chronicling heroic sagas was also released on the sidelines of the event.
Observed on 27 October every year, Infantry Day holds a special place in the Nation’s history. On this day in 1947, Infantrymen of the Indian Army were the first troops to land at Srinagar airport. The subsequent operations by these troops are an act of extraordinary courage that repelled the Pakistan-backed tribal invasion and safeguarded India’s territorial integrity. The occasion stands as a lasting reminder of the Infantry’s steadfast dedication and unmatched valour in defending the Nation’s sovereignty.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने इन्फैंट्री दिवस (79वां शौर्य दिवस) मनाया
27 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, नई दिल्ली में इन्फैंट्री दिवस, जिसे शौर्य दिवस के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, के अवसर पर एक भव्य पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और इन्फैंट्री के शौर्य, बलिदान और अदम्य साहस को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के अमर चक्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले इन्फैंट्री सैनिकों के साहस और सर्वोच्च बलिदान को सम्मानित किया। इस समारोह में वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी, सेवारत कार्मिक, पूर्व सैनिक और वीर शहीदों के परिवारजन उपस्थित थे।
तीन सम्मानित युद्ध पूर्व सैनिक, मेजर आशीष सोनल, वीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त), ऑपरेशन पवन (1990) के पूर्व सैनिक; सूबेदार मेजर और माननीय कैप्टन कुंवर सिंह, वीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त), जिन्होंने ऑपरेशन मेघदूत (1989) में भाग लिया तथा ऑपरेशन कैक्टस लिली (1971) के प्रतिभागी लांस नायक अमृत, वीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त) ने भी इन्फैंट्री के दिग्गजों की ओर से पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की तथा वीरता और निस्वार्थ सेवा की स्थायी विरासत की पुष्टि की।
इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर को राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, चिह्नित करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इनमें लखनऊ में फील्ड मार्शल केएम करियप्पा मेमोरियल सेमीनार, शौर्यवीर दौड़ और दिल्ली छावनी में वीर नारियों का सम्मान समारोह शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान इन्फैंट्री की बहुआयामी क्षमता विकास और वीर गाथाओं को दर्शाने वाली एक 'इन्फैंट्री पत्रिका' का भी विमोचन किया गया।
प्रति वर्ष 27 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाने वाला इन्फैंट्री दिवस राष्ट्र के इतिहास में एक विशेष स्थान रखता है। 1947 में इसी दिन, भारतीय सेना के इन्फैंट्रीमैन श्रीनगर हवाई अड्डे पर उतरने वाला पहला सैनिक दस्ता था। इस सैनिक दस्ता द्वारा किए गए ऑपरेशन असाधारण साहस का कार्य था, जिन्होंने पाकिस्तान समर्थित कबायली आक्रमण को विफल किया और भारत की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा की। यह अवसर राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता की रक्षा में इन्फैंट्री के दृढ़ समर्पण और अद्वितीय वीरता की एक स्थायी याद दिलाता है।