Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COMMEMORATES INFANTRY DAY - 79TH SHAURYA DIWAS
27 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army today commemorated Infantry Day, also known as Shaurya Diwas, with a solemn Wreath Laying Ceremony at the National War Memorial, New Delhi, paying tribute to the valour, sacrifice and indomitable spirit of the Infantry.
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, laid a wreath at the Amar Chakra of the National War Memorial, honouring the courage and supreme sacrifice of Infantry soldiers, who laid down their lives in the service of the Nation. The ceremony was attended by senior Army officers, serving personnel, veterans and families of the Bravehearts.
Three decorated war veterans, Major Ashish Sonal, Vir Chakra (Retired), a veteran of Operation PAWAN (1990); Subedar Major & Honorary Captain Kunwar Singh, Vir Chakra (Retired), who took part in Operation MEGHDOOT (1989); and Lance Naik Amrit, Vir Chakra (Retired), a participant of Operation CACTUS LILY (1971), also laid wreaths on behalf of Infantry veterans, reaffirming the enduring legacy of gallantry and selfless service.
As part of the nationwide celebrations, several events were organised to mark this historic occasion. These included the Field Marshal KM Cariappa Memorial Seminar at Lucknow, the Shauryaveer Run and the Felicitation of Veer Naris at Delhi Cantonment. An ‘Infantry Magazine’ highlighting the Infantry’s multi-dimensional capability development and chronicling heroic sagas was also released on the sidelines of the event.
Observed on 27 October every year, Infantry Day holds a special place in the Nation’s history. On this day in 1947, Infantrymen of the Indian Army were the first troops to land at Srinagar airport. The subsequent operations by these troops are an act of extraordinary courage that repelled the Pakistan-backed tribal invasion and safeguarded India’s territorial integrity. The occasion stands as a lasting reminder of the Infantry’s steadfast dedication and unmatched valour in defending the Nation’s sovereignty.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவம் காலாட்படை தினத்தைக் கடைபிடித்தது
27 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
சௌரியா தினம் என்றழைக்கப்படும் காலாட்படை தினத்தை இந்திய ராணுவம் கடைபிடித்தது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் துணிச்சல் மிக்க, தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு மலர்வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
நாட்டிற்கான சேவையில் தங்களது இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்த காலாட்படை வீரர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தின் அமர் சக்ராவில் ராணுவத் தலைமை தளபதி ஜென்ரல் உபேந்திர திவிவேதி மலர்வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
மேஜர் ஆஷிஷ் சோனல், வீர் சக்ரா (ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்), ஆபரேஷன் பவான் (1990) வீரர், ஆபரேஷன் மேக்தூத் (1989)-ல் பங்கேற்ற சுபேதார் மேஜர் மற்றும் கௌரவ கேப்டன் குன்வர் சிங், வீர் சக்ரா (ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்), ஆபரேஷன் காக்டஸ் லில்லி (1971)-ல் பங்கேற்ற வீர் சக்ரா (ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்) வென்ற லான்ஸ் நாயக் அம்ரித் ஆகிய விருதுகள் பெற்ற 3 வீரர்கள் காலாட்படை வீரர்கள் சார்பாக மலர்வளையம் வைத்து, நீடித்த வீரம் மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவையின் பாரம்பரியத்தை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்கள்.
நாடு தழுவிய கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்த வரலாற்று நிகழ்வைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன. லக்னோவில் நடந்த ஃபீல்ட் மார்ஷல் கே.எம். கரியப்பா நினைவு கருத்தரங்கு, சௌர்யவீர் ஓட்டம் மற்றும் தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட்டில் வீர் நாரிஸ் பாராட்டு விழா ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். காலாட்படையின் பல பரிமாண திறன் மேம்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் ஒரு 'காலாட்படை இதழ்' இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
ஆண்டுதோறும் அக்டோபர் 27 அன்று கடைபிடிக்கப்படும் காலாட்படை தினம் நாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் ஒரு சிறப்பிடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது. 1947-ம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில், ஸ்ரீநகர் விமான நிலையத்தில் முதன்முதலில் தரையிறங்கிய படைகள் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் காலாட்படை வீரர்களாவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182945