Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COMMEMORATES INFANTRY DAY - 79TH SHAURYA DIWAS
27 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army today commemorated Infantry Day, also known as Shaurya Diwas, with a solemn Wreath Laying Ceremony at the National War Memorial, New Delhi, paying tribute to the valour, sacrifice and indomitable spirit of the Infantry.
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, laid a wreath at the Amar Chakra of the National War Memorial, honouring the courage and supreme sacrifice of Infantry soldiers, who laid down their lives in the service of the Nation. The ceremony was attended by senior Army officers, serving personnel, veterans and families of the Bravehearts.
Three decorated war veterans, Major Ashish Sonal, Vir Chakra (Retired), a veteran of Operation PAWAN (1990); Subedar Major & Honorary Captain Kunwar Singh, Vir Chakra (Retired), who took part in Operation MEGHDOOT (1989); and Lance Naik Amrit, Vir Chakra (Retired), a participant of Operation CACTUS LILY (1971), also laid wreaths on behalf of Infantry veterans, reaffirming the enduring legacy of gallantry and selfless service.
As part of the nationwide celebrations, several events were organised to mark this historic occasion. These included the Field Marshal KM Cariappa Memorial Seminar at Lucknow, the Shauryaveer Run and the Felicitation of Veer Naris at Delhi Cantonment. An ‘Infantry Magazine’ highlighting the Infantry’s multi-dimensional capability development and chronicling heroic sagas was also released on the sidelines of the event.
Observed on 27 October every year, Infantry Day holds a special place in the Nation’s history. On this day in 1947, Infantrymen of the Indian Army were the first troops to land at Srinagar airport. The subsequent operations by these troops are an act of extraordinary courage that repelled the Pakistan-backed tribal invasion and safeguarded India’s territorial integrity. The occasion stands as a lasting reminder of the Infantry’s steadfast dedication and unmatched valour in defending the Nation’s sovereignty.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نےانفنٹری ڈے-79 واں شوریہ دِوس منایا
27 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے آج انفنٹری ڈے ، جسے شوریہ دیوس کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے ، نہایت احترام اور وقار کے ساتھ نیشنل وار میموریل، نئی دہلی میں گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئےجانے کی ایک پُر وقار کی تقریب کے ذریعے منایا ، جس میں انفنٹری کی بہادری ، قربانی اور ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا ۔
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے قومی جنگی یادگار کے امر چکر پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے ، جس میں انفنٹری فوجیوں کی ہمت اور عظیم قربانی کو سلام پیش کیا گیا ، جنہوں نے قوم کی خدمت میں اپنی جانیں قربان کیں ۔ اس تقریب میں فوج کے سینئر افسران ، حاضر سروس اہلکاروں ، سابق فوجیوں اور شہید فوجیوں کے اہل خانہ نے شرکت کی ۔
تین اعزاز یافتہ جنگی سابق فوجی ، میجر آشیش سونل ، ویر چکر (ریٹائرڈ) آپریشن پون (1990) کے تجربہ کار ، صوبیدار میجر اور اعزازی کیپٹن کنور سنگھ ، ویر چکر (ریٹائرڈ) جنہوں نے آپریشن میگھدوت (1989) میں حصہ لیا اور آپریشن کیکٹس للی (1971) کے شریک لانس نائک امرت ، ویر چکر (ریٹائرڈ) نے بھی انفنٹری سابق فوجیوں کی جانب سے گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے ، جو بہادری اور بے لوث خدمت کی پائیدار میراث کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔
ملک گیر تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، اس تاریخی موقع کو منانے کے لیے کئی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ ان میں لکھنؤ میں فیلڈ مارشل کے ایم کری اَپّا میموریل سیمینار ، شورویر رن اور دہلی چھاؤنی میں ویر ناریوں کی اعزازی تقریب شامل تھیں ۔ اس تقریب کے موقع پر ایک‘انفنٹری میگزین’ بھی جاری کیا گیا جس میں انفنٹری کی کثیر جہتی صلاحیت کی ترقی اور تاریخی بہادری کی داستانوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
ہر سال 27 اکتوبر کو منایا جانے والا انفنٹری ڈے ملک کی تاریخ میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتا ہے ۔ 1947 میں آج ہی کے دن ، ہندوستانی فوج کے انفنٹری سپاہی سری نگر ہوائی اڈے پر اترنے والے پہلے دستے تھے ۔ ان جوانوں نے غیر معمولی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے پاکستانی حمایت یافتہ قبائلی حملے کو پسپا کیا اور بھارت کی علاقائی سالمیت کا تحفظ کیا۔ یہ موقع ملک کی خودمختاری کے دفاع میں انفنٹری کی ثابت قدمی اور بے مثال بہادری کی دیرپا یاد دہانی کی علامت ہے۔