Ministry of Defence
CONCLUSION OF SECOND EDITION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE 2025 (CC 2025/2)
Hon’ble RM lauds the Indian Navy’s high level of operational readiness and robust deterrent posture
25 OCT 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the biannual Naval Commanders' Conference 2025 was conducted from 22 to 24 Oct 2025 at the Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi. The three-day, apex-level conference served as a vital forum for the Naval Commanders to deliberate on issues of operational preparedness, maritime security, capability development, and Tri-Service integration.
The conference commenced with the inaugural address by the Chief of the Naval Staff. Emphasising the evolving geostrategic environment, the CNS highlighted the Navy's role in safeguarding national maritime interests through preparedness, adaptability, and regional engagement. Reaffirming the Navy's status as a ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future-Ready Force’, the CNS lauded recent operational deployments, capability augmentations, and joint missions. He also underscored progress towards a fully Aatmanirbhar Navy by 2047, driven by innovation, technology induction, and iDEX initiatives.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, addressed and interacted with the Naval Commanders on 23 Oct 2025. He acknowledged the Indian Navy's vital role in safeguarding national interests and commended its high level of operational readiness and robust deterrent posture. He affirmed that the Indian Navy's presence in the Indian Ocean Region is a matter of comfort for the friendly nations, while it is a source of discomfort for those who seek to destabilise the region. He also reiterated that a self-reliant Navy is the foundation of a confident and powerful nation, and Indian Navy's efforts towards enhancing its capabilities through indigenous equipment has made it the flag bearer of Aatmanirbharta. He outlined the need to harness technology and tactics urgently to out-manoeuvre our adversaries. He also highlighted the importance of uncrewed and autonomous systems in modern warfare (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181897).
The Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Air Staff, and the Cabinet Secretary also interacted with the Naval Commanders. CDS during his address outlined the importance of integration, jointness, and resource optimisation.
During the conference, five naval publications, such as the Regulations for Naval Armament Service, GeM Handbook, and the Foreign Cooperation Roadmap, were released. Additionally, a one-stop-solution portal ‘NIPUN’ (Naval Intellectual Portal for Unified Knowledge) was launched as an online aggregator of intellectual work of the naval fraternity in various domains.
On the sidelines of the conference, the Sagar Manthan event held on 22 October, brought Naval Commanders, subject matter experts, and thought leaders together to deliberate on contemporary issues.
J75C.jpg)
CEQI.jpg)
I93C.jpg)
H1SK.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल कमांडर्स कॉन्फरन्स 2025 (CC 2025/2) या परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या सत्राचा समारोप
माननीय संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाच्या उच्च दर्जाच्या कार्यतत्परतेची आणि सक्षम प्रतिबंधात्मक भूमिकेची केली प्रशंसा
25 OCT 2025 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
द्वैवार्षिक नौदल कमांडर्स कॉन्फरन्स 2025 या परिषदेचे दुसरे सत्र, 22 ते 24 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या कालावधीत नवी दिल्लीत नौसेना भवन येथे पार पडले. तीन दिवस चाललेल्या या उच्चस्तरीय परिषदेने कार्यतत्परता, सागरी सुरक्षा, क्षमता विकास आणि त्रिसेवा एकात्मता यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यासाठी, नौदल कमांडर्सना एक महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले.
परिषदेचा प्रारंभ नौदल प्रमुखांच्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणाने झाला. सतत बदलत असलेल्या भौगोलिक-राजकीय परिस्थितीचा उल्लेख करताना नौदल प्रमुखांनी तयारी, अनुकूलता आणि प्रादेशिक सहभाग यांच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय सागरी हितसंबंधांच्या सुरक्षेमध्ये भारतीय नौदलाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. नौदल हे एक ‘युद्धसज्ज, विश्वासार्ह, एकसंध आणि भविष्यसज्ज दल’ असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार करत, त्यांनी अलीकडील परिचालनात्मक तैनाती, क्षमता वृद्धी आणि संयुक्त मोहिमांची प्रशंसा केली. नवोन्मेष, तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश आणि संरक्षण सर्वोत्कृष्टतेसाठीचे नवोन्मेष (इनोव्हेशन्स फॉर डिफेन्स एक्सलन्स-iDEX) अशा उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून, 2047 सालापर्यंत पूर्णपणे स्वावलंबी (आत्मनिर्भर) नौदल घडवण्याच्या दिशेने झालेल्या प्रगतीवर देखील त्यांनी विशेष भर दिला.
माननीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 23 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी नौदल कमांडर्सशी संवाद साधत, त्यांना संबोधित केले. त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय हितसंबंधांच्या सुरक्षेत भारतीय नौदल बजावत असलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेची पोचपावती दिली आणि त्यांची उच्च दर्जाची कार्यतत्परता आणि सक्षम प्रतिबंधात्मक भूमिकेची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी सांगितले की हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील भारतीय नौदलाची उपस्थिती मित्र राष्ट्रांसाठी आश्वासक ठरते, मात्र या क्षेत्रात अस्थिरता निर्माण करणाऱ्यांची झोप उडवणारी आहे. आत्मनिर्भर नौदल हा आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण आणि सामर्थ्यशाली राष्ट्राचा पाया आहे, आणि भारतीय नौदलाने स्वदेशी लष्करी साधनसामुग्रीच्या माध्यमातून आपली क्षमता वाढवून आत्मनिर्भरतेचा ध्वजवाहक म्हणून आपली भूमिका सिध्द केली आहे, याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. शत्रूवर कुरघोडी करण्यासाठी, युक्त्या-प्रयुक्त्या आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करण्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी नमूद केली. आधुनिक युद्धात मानवरहीत किंवा स्वयंचलित काम करणाऱ्या उपकरणांचे विशेष महत्त्व देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181897).
संरक्षणदल प्रमुख (सी डी एस- चीफ ऑफ द डिफेन्स स्टाफ) , वायू दल प्रमुख आणि मंत्रीमंडळ सचिव यांनीही नौदल कमांडर्सशी संवाद साधला. सी डी एस नी आपल्या संबोधनात एकात्मता, संयुक्त कार्यप्रणाली आणि साधनसंपत्तीचा सर्वोत्तम उपयोग यांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
परिषदेदरम्यान नौदलाच्या पाच पुस्तिकांचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. यामध्ये, रेगुलेशन्स फॉर नेव्हल आर्मामेंट सर्विस (नौदल आयुध सेवा नियमावली), जी ई एम हॅन्डबुक (शासनाची ई-मार्केटप्लेस मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिका) आणि फॉरेन कोऑपरेशन रोडमॅप (परदेशी सहकार्य मार्गचित्र) यांचा समावेश होता. त्याचबरोबर, एकात्मिक ज्ञानासाठी नौदलाचे बौद्धिक पोर्टल (‘NIPUN’-Naval Intellectual Portal for Unified Knowledge) या, संपूर्ण सेवा आणि माहिती एका ठिकाणी मिळवता येणाऱ्या ऑनलाइन वन-स्टॉप सोल्यूशन पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन झाले. हे पोर्टल, विविध क्षेत्रातील नौदल समुदायांच्या बौद्धिक कार्याचे ऑनलाइन संकलक म्हणून काम करेल.
या परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, 22 ऑक्टोबर रोजी आयोजित ‘सागर मंथन’ कार्यक्रमाने नौदल कमांडर्स, तज्ज्ञ आणि विचारवंत यांना एकत्र आणून समकालीन विषयांवर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करुन दिली.
J75C.jpg)
CEQI.jpg)
I93C.jpg)
H1SK.jpg)