Ministry of Defence
CONCLUSION OF SECOND EDITION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE 2025 (CC 2025/2)
Hon’ble RM lauds the Indian Navy’s high level of operational readiness and robust deterrent posture
25 OCT 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the biannual Naval Commanders' Conference 2025 was conducted from 22 to 24 Oct 2025 at the Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi. The three-day, apex-level conference served as a vital forum for the Naval Commanders to deliberate on issues of operational preparedness, maritime security, capability development, and Tri-Service integration.
The conference commenced with the inaugural address by the Chief of the Naval Staff. Emphasising the evolving geostrategic environment, the CNS highlighted the Navy's role in safeguarding national maritime interests through preparedness, adaptability, and regional engagement. Reaffirming the Navy's status as a ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future-Ready Force’, the CNS lauded recent operational deployments, capability augmentations, and joint missions. He also underscored progress towards a fully Aatmanirbhar Navy by 2047, driven by innovation, technology induction, and iDEX initiatives.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, addressed and interacted with the Naval Commanders on 23 Oct 2025. He acknowledged the Indian Navy's vital role in safeguarding national interests and commended its high level of operational readiness and robust deterrent posture. He affirmed that the Indian Navy's presence in the Indian Ocean Region is a matter of comfort for the friendly nations, while it is a source of discomfort for those who seek to destabilise the region. He also reiterated that a self-reliant Navy is the foundation of a confident and powerful nation, and Indian Navy's efforts towards enhancing its capabilities through indigenous equipment has made it the flag bearer of Aatmanirbharta. He outlined the need to harness technology and tactics urgently to out-manoeuvre our adversaries. He also highlighted the importance of uncrewed and autonomous systems in modern warfare (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181897).
The Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Air Staff, and the Cabinet Secretary also interacted with the Naval Commanders. CDS during his address outlined the importance of integration, jointness, and resource optimisation.
During the conference, five naval publications, such as the Regulations for Naval Armament Service, GeM Handbook, and the Foreign Cooperation Roadmap, were released. Additionally, a one-stop-solution portal ‘NIPUN’ (Naval Intellectual Portal for Unified Knowledge) was launched as an online aggregator of intellectual work of the naval fraternity in various domains.
On the sidelines of the conference, the Sagar Manthan event held on 22 October, brought Naval Commanders, subject matter experts, and thought leaders together to deliberate on contemporary issues.
J75C.jpg)
CEQI.jpg)
I93C.jpg)
H1SK.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन 2025 (सीसी 2025/2) के दूसरे आयोजन का समापन
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय नौसेना की उच्च स्तरीय परिचालन तत्परता और मजबूत प्रतिरोधक क्षमता की सराहना की
25 OCT 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
द्विवार्षिक नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन 2025 का दूसरा आयोजन 22 से 24 अक्टूबर 2025 तक नौसेना भवन, नई दिल्ली में किया गया। इस तीन दिवसीय शीर्ष स्तरीय सम्मेलन ने नौसेना कमांडरों के लिए परिचालन तैयारियों, समुद्री सुरक्षा, क्षमता विकास और तीनों सेनाओं के एकीकरण जैसे मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण से सम्मेलन की शुरुआत की। उभरते भू-रणनीतिक परिवेश पर ज़ोर देते हुए नौसेना प्रमुख ने तैयारी, अनुकूलनशीलता और क्षेत्रीय जुड़ाव के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की रक्षा में नौसेना की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। नौसेना की 'युद्ध के लिए तैयार, विश्वसनीय, एकजुट और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेना' के रूप में स्थिति की पुष्टि करते हुए नौसेना प्रमुख ने हालिया परिचालन तैनाती, क्षमता वृद्धि और संयुक्त अभियानों की सराहना की। उन्होंने नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशन और रक्षा उत्कृष्‍टता के लिये नवाचार पहलों द्वारा संचालित 2047 तक पूरी तरह से आत्मनिर्भर नौसेना की दिशा में प्रगति पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 23 अक्टूबर 2025 को नौसेना कमांडरों को संबोधित किया और उनसे बातचीत की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा में भारतीय नौसेना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया और इसकी उच्च स्तरीय परिचालन तत्परता और मजबूत प्रतिरोधक क्षमता की सराहना की। उन्होंने दोहराया कि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की उपस्थिति मित्र देशों के लिए राहत की बात है और इस क्षेत्र को अस्थिर करने वालों के लिए यह बेचैनी का स्रोत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एक आत्मनिर्भर नौसेना एक आश्वस्त और शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र की नींव है और स्वदेशी उपकरणों के माध्यम से अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों ने इसे आत्मनिर्भरता का ध्वजवाहक बना दिया है। उन्होंने अपने विरोधियों को मात देने के लिए तत्काल तकनीक और रणनीति का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता को दर्शाया। उन्होंने आधुनिक युद्ध में मानवरहित और स्वायत्त प्रणालियों के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181897 )।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ और कैबिनेट सचिव ने भी नौसेना कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत की। सीडीएस ने अपने संबोधन में एकीकरण, संयुक्तता और संसाधनों अनुकूलन के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, पाँच नौसेना प्रकाशनों जैसे नौसेना आयुध सेवा नियमन, सरकारी ई मार्केट प्लेस (जीईएम) पुस्तिका और विदेशी सहयोग रोडमैप का विमोचन किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नौसेना के बौद्धिक कार्यों के ऑनलाइन एग्रीगेटर के रूप में वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन पोर्टल 'निपुण (एकीकृत ज्ञान के लिए नौसेना बौद्धिक पोर्टल) का भी शुभारंभ किया गया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान 22 अक्टूबर को सागर मंथन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया जिसमें नौसेना के कमांडरों, विषय विशेषज्ञों और विचारकों ने समकालीन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
J75C.jpg)
CEQI.jpg)
I93C.jpg)
H1SK.jpg)