Ministry of Defence
CONCLUSION OF SECOND EDITION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE 2025 (CC 2025/2)
Hon’ble RM lauds the Indian Navy’s high level of operational readiness and robust deterrent posture
25 OCT 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the biannual Naval Commanders' Conference 2025 was conducted from 22 to 24 Oct 2025 at the Nausena Bhawan, New Delhi. The three-day, apex-level conference served as a vital forum for the Naval Commanders to deliberate on issues of operational preparedness, maritime security, capability development, and Tri-Service integration.
The conference commenced with the inaugural address by the Chief of the Naval Staff. Emphasising the evolving geostrategic environment, the CNS highlighted the Navy's role in safeguarding national maritime interests through preparedness, adaptability, and regional engagement. Reaffirming the Navy's status as a ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future-Ready Force’, the CNS lauded recent operational deployments, capability augmentations, and joint missions. He also underscored progress towards a fully Aatmanirbhar Navy by 2047, driven by innovation, technology induction, and iDEX initiatives.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, addressed and interacted with the Naval Commanders on 23 Oct 2025. He acknowledged the Indian Navy's vital role in safeguarding national interests and commended its high level of operational readiness and robust deterrent posture. He affirmed that the Indian Navy's presence in the Indian Ocean Region is a matter of comfort for the friendly nations, while it is a source of discomfort for those who seek to destabilise the region. He also reiterated that a self-reliant Navy is the foundation of a confident and powerful nation, and Indian Navy's efforts towards enhancing its capabilities through indigenous equipment has made it the flag bearer of Aatmanirbharta. He outlined the need to harness technology and tactics urgently to out-manoeuvre our adversaries. He also highlighted the importance of uncrewed and autonomous systems in modern warfare (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181897).
The Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Air Staff, and the Cabinet Secretary also interacted with the Naval Commanders. CDS during his address outlined the importance of integration, jointness, and resource optimisation.
During the conference, five naval publications, such as the Regulations for Naval Armament Service, GeM Handbook, and the Foreign Cooperation Roadmap, were released. Additionally, a one-stop-solution portal ‘NIPUN’ (Naval Intellectual Portal for Unified Knowledge) was launched as an online aggregator of intellectual work of the naval fraternity in various domains.
On the sidelines of the conference, the Sagar Manthan event held on 22 October, brought Naval Commanders, subject matter experts, and thought leaders together to deliberate on contemporary issues.
J75C.jpg)
CEQI.jpg)
I93C.jpg)
H1SK.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் உயர்தர செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் வலுவான தடுப்பு நிலைப்பாட்டிற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு
25 OCT 2025 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு 2025 -ன் இரண்டாவது மாநாடு அக்டோபர் 22 முதல் 24 -ம் தேதி வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நௌசேனா பவனில் நடைபெற்றது. மூன்று நாள் நடைபெற்ற இந்த மாநாட்டில், கடற்படையின் செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலை, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் முப்படைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தொடர்பான விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இம்மாநாட்டில் தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய கடற்படைத் தளபதி, வளர்ந்து வரும் புவியியல் சார்ந்த உத்திசார் சூழல் குறித்தும், கடற்படையின் தயார்நிலை, தகவமைப்பு மற்றும் பிராந்திய ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் தேசிய கடல்சார் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் கடற்படையின் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடற்படையின் 'போருக்கான தயார்நிலை, நம்பகதன்மை, ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தேவையான படைபலம்' என்ற நிலையை எட்ட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். கடற்படையின் அண்மைக்கால செயல்பாட்டுப் பணிகள், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, வரும் 2047 - ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் முழுமையான தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைவதற்கான இலக்கை நோக்கிய கடற்படையின் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
அக்டோபர் 23, 2025 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்ற பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்திய கடற்படை முக்கிய பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய கடற்படையின் உயர்நிலையிலான செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் வலுவான தடுப்பு அமைப்புக்களுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் செயல்பாடுகள் நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு ஆறுதல் அளிக்கும் அம்சம் என்றும், பிராந்தியத்தை சீர்குலைக்க முயல்பவர்களுக்கு இது பெரும் தடையாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். வலுவான தன்னம்பிக்கை கொண்டதாக விளங்கும் இந்தியக் கடற்படை நம்பிக்கையான, திறன் வாய்ந்த தேசத்தின் அடித்தளமாக உள்ளது என்றும், உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்படும் உபகரணங்கள் மூலம், கடற்படையின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவிற்கான இலக்குகளை அடைய உதவிடும் என்றும் அவர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படத் தெரிவித்தார். எதிரிகளை வீழ்த்தும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும், போர்த் தந்திரங்களையும் உடனுக்குடன் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். நவீன யுகப் போரில் படை வீரர்கள் இல்லாத, தொழில்நுட்பம் அடிப்படையிலான அமைப்புகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182461