Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Extension of timeline for submission of comments/suggestions on the draft “The Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025”
24 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India, has prepared the draft “The Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025” to elevate the institutional status of the Indian Statistical Institute by converting it from a registered society to a statutory body corporate and strengthening its governance framework in line with other Institutions of National Importance (INIs).
In continuation of the Ministry’s earlier notice inviting comments/suggestions from the public on the draft “The Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025”, it is hereby informed that the last date for submission of comments/suggestions has been extended by 10 days.
As part of the pre-legislative consultative process, comments/suggestions from the public on the draft Bill are now invited up to 03.11.2025.
All interested stakeholders are requested to submit their comments/suggestions to the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India, on or before 03.11.2025.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
“भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान विधेयक, 2025” के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां/सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने की समयसीमा का विस्तार
24 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान को एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी से एक सांविधिक निगमित निकाय में परिवर्तित करके तथा अन्य राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों (आईएनआई) के अनुरूप इसके प्रशासनिक संरचना को मजबूत करके इसकी संस्थागत स्थिति को उन्नत करने के लिए “भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान विधेयक, 2025” का मसौदा तैयार किया है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा “भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान विधेयक, 2025” के मसौदे पर जनता से टिप्पणियां/सुझाव आमंत्रित करने के पूर्व नोटिस के क्रम में, यह सूचित किया जाता है कि टिप्पणियां/सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 10 दिन बढ़ा दी गई है।
पूर्व-विधायी परामर्श प्रक्रिया के भाग के रूप में, मसौदा विधेयक पर जनता से टिप्पणियां/सुझाव अब 03.11.2025 तक आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
सभी इच्छुक हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे अपनी टिप्पणियां/सुझाव 03.11.2025 तक या उससे पहले सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार को प्रस्तुत करें।
मसौदा विधेयक और टिप्पणियाँ प्रस्तुत करने के लिए निर्धारित प्रारूप मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://new.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। सुझाव ईमेल द्वारा capisi-mospi@gov.in पर एमएस वर्ड या पीडीएफ प्रारूप में भेजे जा सकते हैं।