Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) achieves significant interim progress during the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0
22 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
22nd October, 2025: The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has achieved significant interim progress as part of the ongoing Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0. The SCDPM, now in its fifth edition in 2025, continues to focus on enhancing cleanliness, improving record management, and ensuring timely disposal of pending matters across all offices under the Government of India. The SCDPM 5.0, launched nationwide on October 02 this year, is set to maintain full fervour for the complete month of October, marking a tribute to the father of the nation, Mahatma Gandhi. The flagship campaign aimed to enhance administrative efficiency, transparency, and public service delivery, and is led by the DARPG (Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances).
Aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Swachh Bharat’, the Ministry of Earth Sciences, as part of the SCDPM 5.0 has conducted 54 impactful cleanliness campaigns, weeded out 192 files after a thorough meticulous review of more than 500 files and records, addressed 3 PMO References, 03 State Government References, 02 References from MPs, and 09 Public Grievances, and executed proper disposal of scrap (including e-waste) generating a revenue of over Rs 33.23 lakhs and freeing ~8,750 square feet of space. Efforts have also been concerted towards easing the rules and processes.
The review of activities as part of the SCDPM 5.0 across MoES institutions, including regional centres and field units, is being overseen by the team led by the Joint Secretary, MoES, Shri D Senthil Pandiyan, with periodic meetings to track progress and address challenges. Nodal officers for SCDPM 5.0 at MoES institutions are coordinating daily reporting and timely updates through the latest means of digital communication, including social media, mobile apps groups, and the SCDPM portal of the DARPG for real-time evaluation.
“The SCDPM is more than a campaign. It is a commitment and opportunity to modernise governance and deliver public service with speed, transparency, and a citizen-centric mindset. We must remain focused towards our determination of making MoES institutes models of administrative excellence”, emphasised Shri Pandiyan.
Going forward, the Ministry of Earth Sciences is set to continue to conduct more cleanliness drives, ensure highly efficient office spaces and workflow, and promote effective disposal of pending matters in alignment with the Government’s vision of promoting transparency, good governance, and public service.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण हेतु विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 के दौरान उल्लेखनीय अंतरिम प्रगति हासिल की
22 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण हेतु चल रहे विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 के तहत उल्लेखनीय अंतरिम प्रगति हासिल की है। यह अभियान – एससीडीपीएम – अपने पांचवें संस्करण (2025) में है और केन्द्र सरकार के सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता, अभिलेख प्रबंधन में सुधार तथा लंबित मामलों के समयबद्ध निस्तारण पर केंद्रित रहा है। यह एससीडीपीएम 5.0, जिसे इस वर्ष 2 अक्टूबर को राष्ट्र व्यापी स्तर पर शुरू किया गया था, पूरे अक्टूबर महीने में पूरे जोश के साथ जारी रहने वाला, जो राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के प्रति सममान को दर्शाता है। इस प्रमुख अभियान का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक दक्षता, पारदर्शिता व सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाना है और इसकी अगुवाई प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) कर रहा है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'स्वच्छ भारत' के विजन के अनुरूप पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने एससीडीपीएम 5.0 के अंतर्गत 54 प्रभावशाली स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए हैं, 500 से अधिक फाइलों और अभिलेखों की गहन और सावधानी पूर्वक समीक्षा के बाद 192 फाइलों का हटा दिया गया, 3 पीएमओ संदर्भों, 3 राज्य सरकार संदर्भों, 2 सांसद संदर्भों और 9 जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया तथा 33.23 लाख रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व अर्जित करते हुए कबाड़ (ई-कचरे सहित) का उचित निपटान किया है, जिससे लगभग 8,750 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई है। नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने की दिशा में भी समन्वित प्रयास किए गए हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों सहित सभी संस्थानों में एससीडीपीएम 5.0 के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों की समीक्षा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री डी. सेंथिल पांडियन के नेतृत्व वाली टीम द्वारा की जा रही है, जो प्रगति पर नज़र रखने और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए समय-समय पर बैठकें आयोजित करती हैं। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के संस्थानों में एससीडीपीएम 5.0 के नोडल अधिकारी सोशल मीडिया, मोबाइल ऐप समूहों और वास्तविक समय के मूल्यांकन के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल सहित डिजिटल संचार के नवीनतम साधनों के माध्यम से दैनिक रिपोर्टिंग और समय पर अपडेट का समन्वय कर रहे हैं।
श्री पांडियन ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "एससीडीपीएम एक अभियान से कहीं बढ़कर है। यह शासन को आधुनिक बनाने और गति, पारदर्शिता तथा नागरिक-केंद्रित मानसिकता के साथ सार्वजनिक सेवा देने की एक प्रतिबद्धता और अवसर है। हमें पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के संस्थानों को प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता का आदर्श बनाने के अपने दृढ़ संकल्प पर केंद्रित रहना चाहिए।"
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय आगे बढ़ते हुए अधिक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने, अत्यधिक कुशल कार्यालय स्थान और कार्यप्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने तथा पारदर्शिता, सुशासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप लंबित मामलों के प्रभावी निस्तारण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।