Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹730 Crores XV FC Grants to Strengthen Rural Local Bodies in Gujarat and Haryana
21 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released XV Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the Financial Year 2025–26 to strengthen Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Gujarat and Haryana. In Gujarat, the 2nd installment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to ₹522.20 crores has been released for all 38 District Panchayats, 247 eligible Block Panchayats, and 14,547 eligible Gram Panchayats of the State. Further ₹13.5989 crores of the withheld portion of the 1st installment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 has also been released to additionally eligible 6 District Panchayats, 5 Block Panchayats and 78 Gram Panchayats. While for the state of Haryana, the Union Government has released the 1st installment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26 amounting to ₹195.129 crores for 18 District Panchayats, 134 eligible Block Panchayats, and 6,164 Gram Panchayats of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions / Rural Local Bodies, which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by PRIs/RLBs for location-specific felt needs under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
गुजरात और हरियाणा में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए केंद्र ने पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के रूप में ₹730 करोड़ से अधिक जारी किए
21 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने गुजरात और हरियाणा में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV FC) के अनुदान जारी किए हैं। गुजरात में, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए ₹522.20 करोड़ की असंबद्ध अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त राज्य की सभी 38 ज़िला पंचायतों, 247 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 14,547 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जारी की गई है। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए मुक्त (अनटाइड) अनुदान की पहली किस्त के रोके गए हिस्से के ₹13.5989 करोड़ अतिरिक्त पात्र 6 जिला पंचायतों, 5 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 78 ग्राम पंचायतों को भी जारी कर दिए गए हैं। जबकि हरियाणा के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए मुक्त अनुदान की ₹195.129 करोड़ की पहली किस्त जारी की है, जो राज्य की 18 जिला पंचायतों, 134 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 6,164 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए है।
भारत सरकार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से, राज्यों को पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए XV-FC अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिन्हें बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय जारी करता है। आवंटित अनुदानों की सिफारिश की जाती है और एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है। वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस (29) विषयों के अंतर्गत स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए मुक्त अनुदानों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। बद्ध (टाइड) अनुदानों का उपयोग (क) स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच से मुक्ति (ओडीएफ) स्थिति के रखरखाव की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है, और इसमें घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन और उपचार, विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल प्रबंधन, और (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल होना चाहिए।