Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹730 Crores XV FC Grants to Strengthen Rural Local Bodies in Gujarat and Haryana
21 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released XV Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the Financial Year 2025–26 to strengthen Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Gujarat and Haryana. In Gujarat, the 2nd installment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to ₹522.20 crores has been released for all 38 District Panchayats, 247 eligible Block Panchayats, and 14,547 eligible Gram Panchayats of the State. Further ₹13.5989 crores of the withheld portion of the 1st installment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 has also been released to additionally eligible 6 District Panchayats, 5 Block Panchayats and 78 Gram Panchayats. While for the state of Haryana, the Union Government has released the 1st installment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26 amounting to ₹195.129 crores for 18 District Panchayats, 134 eligible Block Panchayats, and 6,164 Gram Panchayats of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions / Rural Local Bodies, which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by PRIs/RLBs for location-specific felt needs under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র গুজরাট ও হরিয়ানার গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করতে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের ৭৩০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অনুদান রিলিজ করেছে
21 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গুজরাট ও হরিয়ানায় গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে (আর.এল.বি) শক্তিশালী করার জন্য চলতি অর্থবছরে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান রিলিজ করেছে। গুজরাটের ৩৮টি জিলা পরিষদ, ২৪৭টি পঞ্চায়েত সমিতি এবং ১৪,৫৪৭ টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের জন্য ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরের ৫২২.২০ কোটি টাকার দ্বিতীয় কিস্তি অনুদান প্রদান করা হয়েছে। তাছাড়াও ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরের বকেয়া অনুদানের প্রথম কিস্তির বকেয়া ১৩.৫৯৮৯ কোটি টাকা ৬টি জিলা পরিষদ, ৫টি পঞ্চায়েত সমিতি এবং ৭৮টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। অপরদিকে, হরিয়ানা রাজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থাৎ চলতি অর্থবছরের জন্য ১৮ টি জিলা পরিষদ, ১৩৪ টি পঞ্চায়েত সমিতি এবং ৬,১৬৪ টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের জন্য ১৯৫.১২৯ কোটি টাকার প্রথম কিস্তির অনুদান অনটাইড ফান্ড থেকে প্রদান করেছে।
ভারত সরকার পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ মন্ত্রক এবং জল শক্তি মন্ত্রকের (পানীয় জল ও স্বাস্থ্য বিধান বিভাগ) মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান/গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান দেওয়ার সুপারিশ করে এবং তা অর্থমন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে একটি অর্থ বছরে দুটি কিস্তিতে প্রদান করা হয়। বেতন এবং অন্যান্য প্রশাসনিক ব্যয় ব্যতীত সংবিধানের একাদশ তফশিলে অন্তর্ভুক্ত ২৯টি ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনের ভিত্তিতে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থারগুলির মাধ্যমে এই অনুদান ব্যয় করা হয়। এই অনুদানগুলি নিন্মোক্ত মৌলিক পরিষেবাগুলির জন্য ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে (ক) স্যানিটেশন এবং ওডিএফ স্থিতির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, এবং এর মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে গৃহস্থালির বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ও চিকিৎসা, এবং বিশেষ করে মানব বর্জ্য ও মলের স্লাজ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং (খ) পানীয় জল সরবরাহ, বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ এবং জলের পুনর্ব্যবহার।