Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹730 Crores XV FC Grants to Strengthen Rural Local Bodies in Gujarat and Haryana
21 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released XV Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the Financial Year 2025–26 to strengthen Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Gujarat and Haryana. In Gujarat, the 2nd installment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to ₹522.20 crores has been released for all 38 District Panchayats, 247 eligible Block Panchayats, and 14,547 eligible Gram Panchayats of the State. Further ₹13.5989 crores of the withheld portion of the 1st installment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 has also been released to additionally eligible 6 District Panchayats, 5 Block Panchayats and 78 Gram Panchayats. While for the state of Haryana, the Union Government has released the 1st installment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26 amounting to ₹195.129 crores for 18 District Panchayats, 134 eligible Block Panchayats, and 6,164 Gram Panchayats of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions / Rural Local Bodies, which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by PRIs/RLBs for location-specific felt needs under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ 730 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
21 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (XV FC) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਲਈ ₹522.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 38 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 247 ਯੋਗ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 14,547 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੋਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ₹13.5989 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਰ 6 ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 5 ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 78 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਲਈ ₹195.129 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਅਣ-ਬੰਧਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ 18 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 134 ਯੋਗ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 6,164 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (XV-FC) ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਨ। ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਰ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਉਨੱਤੀ (29) ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ। ਬੰਨ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ (a) ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲ-ਮੂਤਰ ਮੁਕਤ (ਓਡੀਐੱਫ) ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮਲ-ਮੂਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਲ-ਮੂਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਅਤੇ (b) ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।