Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) enthusiastically participates during implementation of Special Campaign 5.0
17 OCT 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is enthusiastically participating in the implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0 as announced by Govt. of India from 2nd – 31st October, 2025 for cleanliness and disposal of pending matters with a focus on disposal of e-Waste generated as per E-Waste Management Rules 2022 of MoEFCC, space management and enhancing work place experience of Field offices.
As the campaign has reached its halfway, the progress made by formations under CBIC across India is as under:-
- 4014 physical files have been reviewed out of which 2120 files were weeded out as per norms.
- 921 e-files have been reviewed out of which 116 were subsequently closed.
- Cleanliness campaign was conducted at 594 places in and around office premises including public places.
- 4436 Kgs of scrap including e-waste of 2141 kgs has been disposed off during this campaign.
Under the best practices, an additional office space of 8805 square feet was freed up on account of disposal of scrap including e-waste and other non-office scrap.
- Destruction of NDPS goods - Around 26 Lakhs cigarette of foreign origin, 219.60 Kgs of NDPS drugs (Heroin, Cocaine, Ganja, Charas, etc), Gutkha/ Pan Masala and e-Cigarettes valued at Rs. 852 Crores approx. were destroyed in a safe and non-hazardous manner at a waste management facility
Extensive efforts are being made to ensure that the field formations under
CBIC adhere to the prescribed timelines of the campaign and meet the objectives set during the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 5.0.
Glimpses of work done under the Special Campaign is as under:
Delhi Customs Zone
Delhi GST Zone
Kolkata GST Zone
Delhi GST Zone Bhavnagar GST
Vizag GST Zone

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के क्रियान्वयन में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया
17 OCT 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) भारत सरकार द्वारा 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलाए जा रहे विशेष अभियान 5.0 के क्रियान्वयन चरण में पूरे उत्साह के साथ भाग ले रहा है। यह अभियान साफ-सफाई और लंबित मामलों के निपटान पर केंद्रित है, इसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम 2022 के अनुसार, ई-कचरे के निपटान, स्थान प्रबंधन और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के कार्यस्थल अनुभव को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान देना है।
जैसे-जैसे अभियान अपने मध्य चरण पर पहुंचा है, देशभर में सीबीआईसी के अधीन इकाइयों द्वारा की गई प्रगति इस प्रकार है-
• 4014 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से मानदंडों के अनुसार 2120 फाइलें हटा दी गईं।
• 921 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 116 फाइलों को बंद कर दिया गया।
• 594 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें कार्यालय परिसर और उसके आसपास के सार्वजनिक स्थान भी शामिल रहे।
• इस दौरान 4436 किलोग्राम कबाड़, जिसमें 2141 किलोग्राम ई-वेस्ट शामिल है, का सुरक्षित निपटान किया गया।
सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली के तहत, ई-कचरे और अन्य गैर-कार्यालय स्क्रैप के निपटान के कारण 8805 वर्ग फुट का अतिरिक्त कार्यालय स्थान खाली कराया गया।
-एनडीपीएस वस्तुओं को नष्ट किया गया- इसके अतिरिक्त, एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के तहत, लगभग 26 लाख विदेशी सिगरेट, 219.60 किलोग्राम एनडीपीएस ड्रग्स (हेरोइन, कोकीन, गांजा, चरस, आदि), गुटखा/पान मसाला और ई-सिगरेट, जिनका अनुमानित मूल्य लगभग 852 करोड़ रुपये था, को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधा में सुरक्षित रूप से नष्ट किया गया, जिनमें शामिल हैं. इसकी कुल अनुमानित कीमत लगभग ₹852 करोड़ है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं कि सीबीआईसी के तहत क्षेत्रीय इकाइयां अभियान की निर्धारित समय-सीमा का पालन करें और विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान निर्धारित उद्देश्यों को पूरा करें।
विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत किए गए कार्यों की झलकियां इस प्रकार हैं:
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र
दिल्ली जीएसटी क्षेत्र
कोलकाता जीएसटी क्षेत्र
दिल्ली जीएसटी क्षेत्र भावनगर जीएसटी
विशाखापत्तनम जीएसटी क्षेत्र