Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA begins auto-generation of computer numbers for flight crew through Pariksha website
Initiative aimed at utilising DigiLocker facility, streamlining application process and enhancing ease of doing business
17 OCT 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation has introduced auto generation of Computer Numbers for Flight Crew (FC) candidates applying through the Pariksha website/portal, with effect from 16th October 2025.
This initiative is aimed at utilization of DigiLocker facility, streamlining the application process, enhancing ease of doing business and eliminating manual document submission and verification.
The implementation will be carried out in a phased manner:
1. Phase I: Auto-generation of Computer Numbers will be available for candidates who have passed 10th and 12th examinations from CBSE Board, subject to successful verification through DigiLocker.
2. Subsequent Phases:- The facility will be extended to candidates from other recognized Board whose 10th and 12th mark sheet/certificate are available in DigiLocker.
The Auto-Generation system will automatically allot a Computer Number immediately upon successful submission of online application on DGCA Pariksha Portal, as per the eligibility criteria prescribed by DGCA.
This step is part of larger initiative and directions given by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapau to digitise all the processes in DGCA/BCAS offices through eGCA and other platforms to ensure ease of flying and the approval processes for students/pilots/and stakeholders with quick response and no human intervention.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
डीजीसीए ने परीक्षा वेबसाइट के माध्यम से उड़ान चालक दल के लिए कंप्यूटर नंबरों का स्वतः निर्माण शुरू किया
डिजिलॉकर सुविधा का उपयोग, आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और व्यवसाय को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से पहल
17 OCT 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय ने 16 अक्टूबर 2025 से परीक्षा वेबसाइट/पोर्टल के माध्यम से आवेदन करने वाले फ्लाइट क्रू (एफसी) उम्मीदवारों के लिए कंप्यूटर नंबरों का स्वतः सृजन शुरू किया है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य डिजिलॉकर सुविधा का उपयोग करना, आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना, व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाना और मैन्युअल दस्तावेज़ जमा करने और सत्यापन को समाप्त करना है।
कार्यान्वयन चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया जाएगा:
1. चरण I: सीबीएसई बोर्ड से 10वीं और 12वीं की परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने वाले उम्मीदवारों के लिए कंप्यूटर नंबरों का स्वतः सृजन उपलब्ध होगा, जो डिजिलॉकर के माध्यम से सफल सत्यापन के अधीन होगा।
2. बाद के चरण:- यह सुविधा अन्य मान्यता प्राप्त बोर्ड के उम्मीदवारों को भी दी जाएगी जिनकी 10वीं और 12वीं की मार्कशीट/प्रमाणपत्र डिजिलॉकर में उपलब्ध हैं।
डीजीसीए द्वारा निर्धारित पात्रता मानदंडों के अनुसार, डीजीसीए परीक्षा पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन सफलतापूर्वक जमा करने पर ऑटो-जनरेशन प्रणाली स्वचालित रूप से तुरंत एक कंप्यूटर नंबर आवंटित करेगी।
यह कदम नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापाऊ द्वारा ईजीसीए और अन्य प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से डीजीसीए/बीसीएएस कार्यालयों में सभी प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए दी गई बड़ी पहल और निर्देशों का हिस्सा है ताकि उड़ान में आसानी सुनिश्चित हो सके और छात्रों/पायलटों/और हितधारकों के लिए त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और बिना किसी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित हो सके।