Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President apprised of key initiatives of Ministry of Tourism & Culture
Vice-President calls for destination-specific tourism to harness India’s vast cultural and natural potential
Vice-President highlights importance of international collaboration and adoption of global best practices in museums and heritage management
17 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, along with Union Ministers of State, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh and Shri Suresh Gopi, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the functioning, achievements, key initiatives, and future plans of the Ministry of Tourism and the Ministry of Culture.
The Vice-President was apprised of the Government’s focused efforts to boost the tourism and hospitality sectors. The Vice-President appreciated the Ministry’s efforts and suggested further measures to strengthen India’s tourism potential. He emphasized developing destination-specific tourism, with a focus on medical, spiritual tourism. He also underlined the importance of collaboration with international tour operators, organizing culture, festival, and location-specific tourism plans, and working in unison with all stakeholders to create a world-class tourist experience.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the mandate of the Ministry of Culture—including preservation, conservation, and promotion of India’s tangible and intangible cultural heritage.
The Vice-President appreciated the wide-ranging efforts of the Ministry and underscored the need for sustained focus on preserving India’s rich cultural heritage for future generations. He emphasized the importance of adopting global best practices in museum management and expressed confidence that India’s continued economic growth will further strengthen cultural preservation and promotion initiatives.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति को पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों की जानकारी दी गई
भारत की विशाल सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक संपदा का लाभ उठाने के लिए गंतव्य-विशिष्ट पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जाए: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संग्रहालय और धरोहर प्रबंधन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग व वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने पर जोर दिया
17 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह और श्री सुरेश गोपी के साथ आज संसद भवन में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति को पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के कामकाज, उपलब्धियों, प्रमुख पहलों और भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
उपराष्ट्रपति को पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के केंद्रित प्रयासों से अवगत कराया गया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की और भारत की पर्यटन क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए आगे के उपाय सुझाए। उन्होंने चिकित्सा पर्यटन (Medical Tourism) और आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन (Spiritual Tourism) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए गंतव्य-विशेष पर्यटन (Destination-specific tourism) विकसित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टूर ऑपरेटरों के साथ सहयोग करने, संस्कृति, त्योहार और स्थान-विशिष्ट पर्यटन योजनाओं का आयोजन करने और विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटक अनुभव बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति को संस्कृति मंत्रालय के जनादेश—जिसमें भारत की मूर्त (Tangible) और अमूर्त (Intangible) सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण और संवर्धन शामिल है, के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मंत्रालय के व्यापक प्रयासों की सराहना की और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने संग्रहालय प्रबंधन में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत की निरंतर आर्थिक वृद्धि सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और संवर्धन पहलों को और मजबूत करेगी।