Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President apprised of key initiatives of Ministry of Tourism & Culture
Vice-President calls for destination-specific tourism to harness India’s vast cultural and natural potential
Vice-President highlights importance of international collaboration and adoption of global best practices in museums and heritage management
17 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, along with Union Ministers of State, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh and Shri Suresh Gopi, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the functioning, achievements, key initiatives, and future plans of the Ministry of Tourism and the Ministry of Culture.
The Vice-President was apprised of the Government’s focused efforts to boost the tourism and hospitality sectors. The Vice-President appreciated the Ministry’s efforts and suggested further measures to strengthen India’s tourism potential. He emphasized developing destination-specific tourism, with a focus on medical, spiritual tourism. He also underlined the importance of collaboration with international tour operators, organizing culture, festival, and location-specific tourism plans, and working in unison with all stakeholders to create a world-class tourist experience.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the mandate of the Ministry of Culture—including preservation, conservation, and promotion of India’s tangible and intangible cultural heritage.
The Vice-President appreciated the wide-ranging efforts of the Ministry and underscored the need for sustained focus on preserving India’s rich cultural heritage for future generations. He emphasized the importance of adopting global best practices in museum management and expressed confidence that India’s continued economic growth will further strengthen cultural preservation and promotion initiatives.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو سیاحت اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کی وسیع ثقافتی اور قدرتی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے منزل کے لحاظ سے مخصوص سیاحت پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے میوزیم اور ہیریٹیج مینجمنٹ میں بین الاقوامی تعاون اور عالمی بہترین طرز عمل کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
17 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے، مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ اور جناب سوریش گوپی کے ہمراہ، آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات کی۔
ملاقات کے دوران، نائب صدر کو وزارت سیاحت اور وزارت ثقافت کی کارکردگی، کامیابیوں، کلیدی اقدامات اور آئندہ منصوبوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو حکومت کی سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرتکز کوششوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ نائب صدر نے وزارت کی کاوشوں کی ستائش کی اور بھارت کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مزید اقدامات تجویز کیے۔ انہوں نے منزل کے لحاظ سے مخصوص سیاحت کے فروغ پر زور دیا اور بالخصوص طبی اور روحانی سیاحت پر توجہ دینے کی ہدایت کی۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی ٹور آپریٹروں کے ساتھ تعاون کی اہمیت، ثقافت و تہوار پر مبنی اور مقام-خصوصی سیاحتی منصوبوں کی تنظیم، اور تمام فریقین کے ساتھ یکجہتی میں کام کرتے ہوئے عالمی معیار کا سیاحتی تجربہ تخلیق کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
نائب صدر کو وزارت ثقافت کے مینڈیٹ کے بارے میں بھی بریفنگ دی گئی، جس میں بھارت کے مادی اور غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ، بقا اور ترویج شامل ہے۔
نائب صدر نے وزارت کی وسیع کوششوں کو سراہا اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بھارت کے گنجان ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ پر مسلسل توجہ کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے عجائب گھروں کے نظم و نسق میں عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کو اختیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کی مسلسل معاشی ترقی ثقافتی تحفظ اور فروغ کی پہل کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔