Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
‘Every Drop Counts’: New PDMC Flexibility to Help States Strengthen Water Conservation and Farmer Income
16 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To promote efficient water use and boost farmer income, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has introduced new flexibility under the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme. The initiative empowers States and Union Territories to take up micro-level water storage and conservation projects as part of “Other Interventions” (OI).
Under the revised guidelines, States and UTs can now plan micro-level water management activities-such as diggi construction and water harvesting systems-based on local needs. These systems can be developed for individual farmers as well as community use, ensuring sustainable water availability for micro-irrigation.
Earlier, funds for such activities were limited to 20% of the total allocation for each State/UT and 40% for North Eastern States, Himalayan States, and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. Now, States/UTs have been given greater flexibility to exceed these limits as per their specific requirements.
These initiatives aim to help farmers adopt micro-irrigation, improve water-use efficiency, and ultimately increase productivity and income.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
'हर बूंद का महत्‍व है : राज्यों को जल संरक्षण और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद के लिए नई ‘पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप’ नीति
16 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
जल के महत्तम उपयोग के लिए प्रेरित करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने हेतु, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने ‘पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप’ - प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल योजना के तहत नई नीति लागू की है। यह पहल राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को "अन्य पहल" (अदर इंटरवेंशन्‍स) के तहत सूक्ष्म स्तर पर जल भंडारण और संरक्षण परियोजनाएं आरंभ करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अब स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर सूक्ष्म स्तर पर जल प्रबंधन गतिविधियां - जैसे डिग्गी निर्माण और जल संचयन प्रणाली की योजना तैयार कर सकते हैं। इन प्रणालियों को किसानों के लाभ के साथ ही सामुदायिक उपयोग के लिए भी विकसित किया जा सकता है, जिससे सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के लिए स्थायी जल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।
इससे पहले ऐसी गतिविधियों के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए धन राशि, कुल आवंटन का 20 प्रतिशत और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, हिमालयी राज्यों और जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 40 प्रतिशत तक सीमित थी। अब, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनी विशिष्ट आवश्यकतानुसार इस सीमा से अधिक धन राशि व्‍यय करने की छूट दी गई है।
इन पहल का उद्देश्य किसानों को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई अपनाने में सहायता प्रदान करना, महत्‍तम जल-उपयोग और अंततः उत्पादकता और आय में वृद्धि करना है।