Ministry of Communications
DoT Showcases Telecom-Powered Mobility Digital Twin for Smarter Transport Planning
Four-Day Exhibit Showcases Live Use Cases on Mobility, Tourism, and Green Corridors
Roundtable on “Planning That Thinks Ahead” Calls for Data Activation at Source and a Framework to Reward Value Contributors
DoT’s Sangam Initiative to Launch Innovation and Regulatory Sandbox for Telecom-Powered Digital Twins and AI-Driven Insights
DoT–MoHUA Partnership to Pioneer Telecom-Enabled Digital Twins for Smarter Urban Mobility through an Inter-Ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG)
16 OCT 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) showcased its pioneering Digital Twin with AI-Driven Insights Initiativerecently at India Mobile Congress 2025, demonstrating how the convergence of telecom, computation, and sensing can transform the way India plans and manages infrastructure. The initiative seeks to help planners see clearly, know the present, simulate the future, and shape outcomes — enabling confident assessment of utility and impact before plans are finalised.
Round Table Chief Guest and Panelists
From Left to Right: Shri. Sagar Mathur, Bharti Airtel;Shri. Rahul Joshi, RJIL;Shri. Asit Kadayan, DDG (Digital Twin Unit), DoT;Shri R. N. Palai, Member (Technology) DoT;Shri Sunil Bajpai (former Additional Member, Railway Board; ex-Principal Advisor, TRAI); Shri. Shri S. T. Abbas, Sr. DDG (TEC);Dr. Amit Kumar Jain, DMRC;Dr. Simone Redana, Nokia, Germany; Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya, C-DEP
Digital Twin Exhibit Draws Wide Engagement
The DoT Digital Twin exhibit, displayed across the four-day IMC-2025 attracted strong engagement from policymakers, planners, AI/ML experts, and innovators. Developed in collaboration with leading telecom operators and OEMs such as M/s RJIL, M/s Bharti Airtel, M/s Nokia etc, the demonstrations highlighted three key use cases:
1. Urban Mobility Insights from Telecom Data – Demonstrations illustrated how telecom mobility data can produce high-quality, near real-time origination–destination (OD) insights for urban transport planning.
Analysis from corridors such as Vasant Kunj and Central Vistain New Delhi revealed authentic commute patterns and dwelling hotspots, enabling metro and transport agencies to understand travel behaviour, assess station catchment areas, and plan investments with greater confidence and precision.
1. Tourism Insights from Mobility Data– Using Ayodhya as an early case, the demonstrator applied telecom-derived mobility statistics to generate hourly and daily insights on tourist flows, travel modes, and stay preferences.
These observations revealed movement patterns across multiple transport modes—whether direct visits to pilgrimage sites or part of wider tourism circuits—helping planners understand travel behaviour and improve tourism infrastructure and services at destinations and along connecting corridors.
1. Connected Traffic and Green Corridor Coordination – A demonstration developed with a telecom OEM partner showcased how edge computing and computer vision analytics can enable telecom networks to sense, compute, and act for coordinated traffic management.
The system illustrated how a green corridor for special vehicles can be dynamically created—reducing delay for priority movement while minimising disruption to regular traffic—showcasing the potential of telecom-powered connected systems to deliver real-time, intelligent traffic coordination.
Together, these demonstrations embodied the core vision of DoT’s Sangam Digital Twin Initiative — to unlock planning intelligence by activating existing data at source in a privacy-preserving, AI-enabled manner. The initiative highlights how telecom’s ubiquity can support continuous, data-driven foresight, beginning with the transport sector, where clarity can de-risk large infrastructure projects.
Shri Tarun Kapoor, Advisor to the Prime Minister, along with Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom), interacts with the DoT team at IMC 2025 while exploring live demonstrations of the Mobility Digital Twin.
Roundtable on “Planning That Thinks Ahead”
DoT also hosted a high-level Roundtable on “Planning That Thinks Ahead” to deliberate on the economics of clarity in public infrastructure.
The session was chaired by Shri R. N. Palai, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission; graced by Shri S. T. Abbas, Sr. DDG (TEC); and moderated by Shri Sunil Bajpai (former Additional Member, Railway Board; ex-Principal Advisor, TRAI).
Panelists included Dr. Simone Redana (Nokia, Germany), Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya (C-DEP), Dr. Amit Kumar Jain (DMRC), Mr. Rahul Joshi (RJIL), Mr. Sagar Mathur (Bharti Airtel), and Mr. Asit Kadayan (DoT).
Discussions underscored that technology and data already exist — the time to act is now. Panelists emphasised the vast potential of telecom infrastructure and mobility insights to strengthen state capability for evidence-based, agile, and continuous planning. Three priorities emerged for accelerating progress:
1. Incentivisation: Develop frameworks that reward quality data contribution based on timeliness, attribution, and outcome impact, ensuring sustained collaboration.
2. Policy Certainty: Introduce policy and regulatory provisions — such as integrating telecom mobility insights and digital twin tools into national planning toolkits (e.g., the Comprehensive Mobility Plan Toolkit) — to instil confidence and clarity across sectors.
3. Innovation Enablement: Advance cross-sectoral proof-of-value pilots that position telecom as an enabler beyond connectivity, creating new opportunities through AI, digital twins, and privacy-preserving analytics.
Building the Foundation for Institutionalising the Practice
Under the Sangam Initiative, DoT is developing a Regulatory-cum-Innovation Sandbox to co-create AI models, data frameworks, and digital twin toolkits in partnership with industry, academia, and domain experts. This ecosystem will ensure secure, interoperable, and incentive-aligned co-development, paving the way for institutionalised, data-driven planning.
DoT and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) are already collaborating through an Inter-Ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) to leverage telecom mobility insights and digital twin technologies for transforming urban mobility planning — marking the beginning of a new phase of cross-sectoral innovation and implementation.DoT is also actively engagingwith leading academic institutions such as IISc, IIT Kanpur, IIT Madras and transport agencies like DMRC, and CUMTA Chennai to advance Digital Twin applications in transport and urban infrastructure.
The IMC 2025 showcase marks a key step toward telecom-powered Digital Twins becoming a core of agile, citizen-led, and data-driven infrastructure planning — a vision that knows the present, simulates the future, and shapes the outcome.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने बेहतर परिवहन योजना के लिए दूरसंचार-संचालित मोबिलिटी डिजिटल ट्विन का प्रदर्शन किया
चार दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी में आवागमन, पर्यटन और हरित गलियारों पर लाइव इस्‍तेमाल के मामले दर्शाए गए
“भविष्य की सोच रखने वाली योजना” पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन में स्रोत पर डेटा सक्रियता और महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ताओं को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम की मांग की गई
दूरसंचार विभाग की संगम पहल दूरसंचार-संचालित डिजिटल ट्विन और एआई-संचालित विवरण के लिए नवाचार और नियामक सैंडबॉक्स लॉन्च करेगी
अंतर-मंत्रालयी संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) के माध्यम से स्मार्ट शहरी आवागमन के लिए दूरसंचार-संचालित डिजिटल ट्विन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग तथा आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के बीच साझेदारी
16 OCT 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग ने हाल ही में इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 में अपनी अग्रणी डिजिटल ट्विन विद एआई-ड्रिवेन इनसाइट्स पहल का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें दिखाया गया कि कैसे दूरसंचार, कंप्यूटिंग और सेंसिंग का सम्मिलन भारत में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की योजना और उसके प्रबंधन के तरीके को बदल सकता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य योजनाकारों को स्पष्ट रूप से देखने, वर्तमान को जानने, भविष्य का अनुकरण करने और परिणामों को आकार देने में मदद करना है, ताकि योजनाओं को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले उपयोगिता और प्रभाव का विश्वसनीय आकलन संभव हो सके।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि और पैनलिस्ट
बाएं से दाएं: भारती एयरटेल के श्री सागर माथुर, आरजेआईएल के श्री राहुल जोशी, डीडीजी (डिजिटल ट्विन यूनिट), दूरसंचार विभाग के श्री असित कादयान, सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) दूरसंचार विभाग श्री आरएन पलई, श्री सुनील बाजपेयी (पूर्व अतिरिक्त सदस्य, रेलवे बोर्ड, पूर्व प्रधान सलाहकार, ट्राई), श्री एसटी अब्बास, वरिष्ठ डीडीजी (टीईसी), डॉ. अमित कुमार जैन, डीएमआरसी, नोकिया, जर्मनी के डॉ. सिमोन रेडाना, सी-डीईपी के डॉ. जयजीत भट्टाचार्य
डिजिटल ट्विन प्रदर्शनी ने व्यापक भागीदारी आकर्षित की
चार दिवसीय आईएमसी-2025 में प्रदर्शित दूरसंचार विभाग के डिजिटल ट्विन प्रदर्शन ने नीति निर्माताओं, योजनाकारों, एआई/एमएल विशेषज्ञों और नवप्रवर्तकों का भरपूर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। मेसर्स आरजेआईएल, मेसर्स भारती एयरटेल, मेसर्स नोकिया आदि जैसे प्रमुख दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों और ओईएम के सहयोग से विकसित इन प्रदर्शनों ने तीन प्रमुख उपयोग मामलों पर प्रकाश डाला:
1. दूरसंचार डेटा से शहरी आवागमन संबंधी विवरण तक पहुंच- प्रदर्शनों ने दर्शाया कि कैसे दूरसंचार का आवागमन संबंधी डेटा शहरी परिवहन योजना के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, लगभग तत्क्षण उद्गम-गंतव्य यानी चलने के स्थान से लेकर पहुंचने के स्थान (ओडी) का विवरण सामने रख सकता है।
नई दिल्ली में वसंत कुंज और सेंट्रल विस्टा जैसे गलियारों के विश्लेषण से प्रामाणिक आवागमन पैटर्न और आवास हॉटस्पॉट का पता चला, जिससे मेट्रो और परिवहन एजेंसियों को यात्रा संबंधी व्यवहार को समझने, इलाके में जल के जमाव वाले क्षेत्रों का आकलन करने और अधिक आत्मविश्वास और सटीकता के साथ निवेश की योजना बनाने में मदद मिली।
1. आवागमन संबंधी डेटा से पर्यटन संबंधी विवरण - अयोध्या को एक प्रारंभिक मामले के रूप में उपयोग करते हुए, प्रदर्शनकर्ता ने पर्यटक प्रवाह, यात्रा के तरीकों और ठहरने की प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रति घंटा और दैनिक विवरण तैयार करने के लिए दूरसंचार द्वारा उत्पन्न आवगमन संबंधी आंकड़े को कार्यान्वित किया।
इन अवलोकनों से परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों में आवागमन के पैटर्न का पता चला, जिससे योजनाकारों को यात्रा व्यवहार को समझने और गंतव्यों तथा संपर्क गलियारों में पर्यटन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सेवाओं में सुधार करने में मदद मिली, चाहे वह तीर्थ स्थलों की सीधी यात्रा हो या व्यापक पर्यटन सर्किट का हिस्सा।
1. कनेक्टेड ट्रैफिक और ग्रीन कॉरिडोर समन्वय - एक दूरसंचार ओईएम भागीदार के साथ विकसित एक प्रदर्शन ने दिखाया कि कैसे एज कंप्यूटिंग और कंप्यूटर विजन एनालिटिक्स दूरसंचार नेटवर्क को समन्वित यातायात प्रबंधन के लिए समझने, गणना करने और कार्य करने में सक्षम बना सकते हैं।
इस प्रणाली ने दर्शाया कि किस प्रकार विशेष वाहनों के लिए हरित गलियारा मुख्य रूप से बनाया जा सकता है, जिससे प्राथमिकता वाले आवागमन में देरी कम होगी तथा नियमित यातायात में व्यवधान न्यूनतम होगा और यह दूरसंचार-संचालित कनेक्टेड प्रणालियों की तत्क्षण इंटेलिजेंट ट्रैफिक का समन्वय करने की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इन प्रदर्शनों ने दूरसंचार विभाग की संगम डिजिटल ट्विन पहल के मूल दृष्टिकोण यानी प्राइवेसी-प्रोटेक्टिंग, एआई-सक्षम तरीके से स्रोत पर मौजूद डेटा को सक्रिय करके नियोजन संबंधी जानकारी को अनलॉक किए जाने को मूर्त रूप दिया। यह पहल इस बात पर प्रकाश डालती है कि कैसे दूरसंचार की सर्वव्यापकता निरंतर, डेटा-संचालित दूरदर्शिता को बढ़ावा दे सकती है, जिसकी शुरुआत परिवहन क्षेत्र से होती है, जहां स्पष्टता बड़ी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं के जोखिम को कम कर सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री तरुण कपूर और सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल आईएमसी 2025 में मोबिलिटी डिजिटल ट्विन के लाइव प्रदर्शन के दौरान दूरसंचार विभाग की टीम के साथ बातचीत करते हुए।
"आगे की सोच रखने वाली योजना" पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन
दूरसंचार विभाग ने सार्वजनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में स्पष्टता के अर्थशास्त्र पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए आगे की सोच रखने वाली योजना पर एक उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन का भी आयोजन किया।
डिजिटल संचार आयोग के सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) श्री आर.एन. पलाई ने सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। सत्र में वरिष्ठ उप महानिदेशक (टीईसी) श्री एस.टी. अब्बास उपस्थित थे तथा इसका संचालन श्री सुनील बाजपेयी (पूर्व अतिरिक्त सदस्य, रेलवे बोर्ड; पूर्व प्रधान सलाहकार, ट्राई) ने किया।
पैनलिस्टों में डॉ. सिमोन रेडाना (नोकिया, जर्मनी), डॉ. जयजीत भट्टाचार्य (सी-डीईपी), डॉ. अमित कुमार जैन (डीएमआरसी), श्री राहुल जोशी (आरजेआईएल), श्री सागर माथुर (भारती एयरटेल) और श्री असित कादयान (डीओटी) शामिल थे
चर्चाओं में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि तकनीक और डेटा पहले से ही मौजूद हैं - अब कार्रवाई का समय आ गया है। पैनलिस्टों ने साक्ष्य-आधारित, त्वरित और निरंतर योजना बनाने की राज्य क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए दूरसंचार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आवागमन संबंधी विवरण की अपार क्षमता पर जोर दिया। प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए तीन प्राथमिकताएं उभरीं:
1. प्रोत्साहन: ऐसे ढांचे का विकास करें जो समयबद्धता, जिम्मेदारी और परिणाम प्रभाव के आधार पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण डेटा योगदान को पुरस्कृत करें, जिससे निरंतर सहयोग सुनिश्चित हो।
2. नीतिगत निश्चितता: नीतिगत और विनियामक प्रावधानों को लागू करना - जैसे कि दूरसंचार आधारित आवागमन संबंधी विवरण और डिजिटल ट्विन उपकरणों को राष्ट्रीय नियोजन टूलकिट (जैसे, व्यापक आवागमन योजना टूलकिट) में एकीकृत करना - ताकि सभी क्षेत्रों में विश्वास और स्पष्टता पैदा हो सके।
3. नवप्रवर्तन सक्षमता: उन्नत अंतर-क्षेत्रीय मूल्य-प्रमाण पायलट जो दूरसंचार को कनेक्टिविटी से परे एक सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करते हैं तथा एआई, डिजिटल ट्विन और गोपनीयता-संरक्षण के विश्लेषण के माध्यम से नए अवसर पैदा करते हैं।
तौर-तरीके को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए आधार तैयार करना
संगम पहल के तहत, दूरसंचार विभाग उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के साथ साझेदारी में एआई मॉडल, डेटा फ्रेमवर्क और डिजिटल ट्विन टूलकिट के सह-निर्माण के लिए एक नियामक-सह-नवाचार सैंडबॉक्स विकसित कर रहा है। यह इको-सिस्टम सुरक्षित, अंतर-संचालनीय और प्रोत्साहन-प्रेरित विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिससे संस्थागत, डेटा-संचालित नियोजन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
दूरसंचार विभाग और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय पहले से ही शहरी आवागमन योजना में बदलाव लाने के लिए दूरसंचार आवागमन संबंधी विवरण और डिजिटल ट्विन प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) के माध्यम से सहयोग कर रहे हैं, जो क्रॉस-सेक्टरल नवाचार और कार्यान्वयन के एक नए चरण की शुरुआत है। दूरसंचार विभाग परिवहन और शहरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में डिजिटल ट्विन के इस्तेमाल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईआईएससी, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी मद्रास जैसे प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और डीएमआरसी और सीयूएमटीए चेन्नई जैसी परिवहन एजेंसियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रहा है।
आईएमसी 2025 शोकेस दूरसंचार-संचालित डिजिटल ट्विन को चुस्त, नागरिक-नेतृत्व वाले और डेटा-संचालित इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की योजना का केंद्र बनने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, एक दृष्टि जो वर्तमान को जानती है, भविष्य का अनुकरण करती है और परिणाम को आकार देती है
***
अधिक जानकारी के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग के हैंडल को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa