Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis, Dy CM Ajit Pawar, Minister Nitesh Rane Join Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal to Review IMW 2025 Prep
“India’s Maritime Sector to Anchor ₹8 Trillion Investment by 2047, To Generate 1.5 Crore New Jobs”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“India Maritime Week 2025 to Unveil Roadmap for Nation’s Global Maritime Leadership Ambitions": Sarbananda Sonowal
“Maximum City Mumbai to Unlock Maximum Opportunities, Maximise Possibilities at IMW, 2025”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“IMW, 2025 to witness Ministerial Representation from Singapore, UAE, South Korea, Japan and Denmark”: Sarbananda Sonowal
14 OCT 2025 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14th October 2025
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal was joined by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis; the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Ajit Pawar along with the Minister of Ports Development of Maharashtra, Nitesh Narayan Rane to review preparation of the upcoming India Maritime Week, 2025 to be held in at Bombay Exhibition Centre in the city.
At the high-level review meeting was held at Mantralaya in Mumbai to assess the preparations for the upcoming India Maritime Week (IMW) 2025, Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal, in the presence of Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar and Minister of Ports Development, Maharashtra, Nitesh Narayan Rane, reviewed venue readiness, security, logistics, and stakeholder coordination to ensure seamless execution of the mega maritime event, which is set to position Mumbai as a global hub for maritime innovation, investment, and collaboration. Guidance and inputs were provided to ensure smooth execution of the mega maritime event The Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend the upcoming ‘India Maritime Week’ where he will deliver the keynote address at the Global Maritime CEO Forum. Senior officials from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and the Government of Maharashtra attended the meeting.
Speaking at a presser at the NESCO Exhibition Centre here today after the review meeting, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal expressed satisfaction and said, “Under the dynamic leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are working to transform our ports, shipping, and logistics ecosystem into one that is resilient, sustainable, and future-ready. This opens vast avenues for international collaboration, including a 1 trillion US dollars maritime investment roadmap. IMW 2025 will be a platform where ideas can translate into projects and commitments into partnerships. India stands ready to collaborate and lead towards a maritime future that is prosperous, sustainable, and inclusive.”
066L.jpeg)
At the presser, the Union Minister outlined the government’s vision for the maritime sector and detailed the strategic objectives of IMW 2025. Sonowal emphasised India’s commitment to strengthening global maritime partnerships, attracting investments, and promoting innovation across the sector.
“India is charting a course toward global leadership in the maritime sector by 2047 with planned investments of ₹8 trillion and the creation of 1.5 crore jobs,” Sarbananda Sonowal said. “Our Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision is anchored in prosperity, sustainability, and pride in our maritime heritage, fully aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.”
This vision is already translating into results. Cargo movement on inland waterways has grown eightfold since 2014, turnaround time at major ports has reduced by 60%, and more than ₹5.5 lakh crore worth of Sagarmala projects are reshaping coastal logistics. India now supplies 12% of the world’s seafarers, reflecting both its scale and maritime skill leadership. With all 12 major ports set to achieve full carbon neutrality by 2047 and green energy transition targets for 2035 already underway, the focus is shifting toward a sustainable and technology-driven maritime future.
Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted that India Maritime Week (IMW), 2025 is set to draw participation from over 100,000 delegates and 500 exhibitors representing more than 100 countries. “Ministerial delegations from Singapore, the UAE, South Korea, Japan, and Denmark will attend the event, alongside key international organisations such as the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and UNESCAP,” said Sarbananda Sonowal. Leading Indian states — Maharashtra, Gujarat, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu — along with major industry players including Adani Ports and Logistics, Cochin Shipyard, and Paradip Port Authority are also set to take part.
F60W.jpeg)
India Maritime Week 2025, the flagship event of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, serves as a dynamic platform to showcase the latest advancements in maritime technology, port development, logistics, and sustainability. The summit aims to foster collaboration, drive innovation, and strengthen international partnerships to shape the future of India’s maritime sector and its role in global trade and blue economy growth. IMW 2025 is expected to reinforce India’s position as a key player in the global maritime ecosystem while supporting national priorities under the Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Amrit Kaal Maritime Vision 2047.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اجیت پوار ، وزیر نتیش رانے آئی ایم ڈبلیو 2025 کی تیاری کا جائزہ لینے سے متعلق منعقد میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے
’ہندوستان کا سمندری شعبہ 2047 تک 8 ٹریلین روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گا ، 1.5 کروڑ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گا‘:سربانند سونووال
’انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک2025 ملک کی عالمی سمندری قیادت کے عزائم کے لیے روڈ میپ پیش کرے گا‘: سربانند سونووال
’ سٹی ممبئی زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرے گا ، آئی ایم ڈبلیو ، 2025 میں امکانات کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ‘:سربانند سونووال
آئی ایم ڈبلیو 2025 میں سنگاپور ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، جنوبی کوریا ، جاپان اور ڈنمارک کے وزارء کی نمائندگی ہوگی: سربانند سونووال
14 OCT 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس ، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اجیت پوار اور مہاراشٹر کی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کے وزیر نتیش نارائن رانے شہر کے بمبئی نمائشی مرکز میں منعقد ہونے والے آئندہ انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک2025 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے منعقد میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے ۔
آئندہ انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک (آئی ایم ڈبلیو) 2025 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ممبئی کے منترالیہ میں منعقدہ اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ میں وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس اور مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اجیت پوار اور بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کے وزیر مہاراشٹر نتیش نارائن رانے کی موجودگی میں میگا میری ٹائم ایونٹ کے آسان نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقام کی تیاری ، سلامتی ، لاجسٹکس اور شراکت داروں کوآرڈنیشن کا جائزہ لیا ، جو ممبئی کو سمندرسے متعلق جدت طرازی ، سرمایہ کاری اور تعاون کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ میگا میری ٹائم ایونٹ کے بلا رکاوٹ نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رہنمائی اوردرکار معلومات فراہم کیے گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی آئندہ ’انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک‘ میں شرکت کریں گے، جہاں وہ گلوبل میری ٹائم سی ای او فورم میں کلیدی خطاب کریں گے ۔ بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد آج یہاں نیسکو نمائشی مرکز میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں ، ہم اپنی بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کو ایک ایسے نظام میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں جو لچکدار ، مستحکم اور پائیدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہو ۔ یہ بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے وسیع راستے کھولتا ہے ، جس میں 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی سمندری سرمایہ کاری کا روڈ میپ بھی شامل ہے ۔ آئی ایم ڈبلیو2025 ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہوگا جہاں خیالات منصوبوں اور وعدوں کو شراکت داری میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان ایک ایسے سمندری مستقبل کی طرف تعاون اور رہنمائی کے لیے تیار ہے جو خوشحال ، پائیدار اور جامع ہو۔
066L.jpeg)
پریس کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزیر نے سمندری شعبے کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور آئی ایم ڈبلیو2025 کے اسٹریٹجک مقاصد کی تفصیل بتائی ۔ مرکزی وزیرسونووال نے عالمی سمندری شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور پورے شعبے میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا ۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک سمندری شعبے میں عالمی قیادت کی طرف گامزن ہے، جس میں 8 ٹریلین روپے کی منصوبہ بند سرمایہ کاری اور 1.5 کروڑ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔ ہمارا میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن ہمارے سمندری ورثے میں خوشحالی ، پائیداری اور فخر پر مبنی ہے ، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
یہ وژن پہلے ہی نتائج میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے ۔ 2014 کے بعد سے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں آٹھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، بڑی بندرگاہوں پر ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم میں 60فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے اور 5.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ساگر مالا پروجیکٹ ساحلی لاجسٹکس کو نئی شکل دے رہے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان اب دنیا کے 12فیصد ملاحوں کی فراہمی کرتا ہے ، جو اس کے پیمانے اور سمندری مہارت کی قیادت دونوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ تمام 12 بڑی بندرگاہیں2047 تک مکمل طور پر کاربن سے پاک ہونے کے لیے تیار ہیں اور 2035 کے لیے سبز توانائی کی منتقلی کے اہداف کے حصول سے متعلق کام پہلے ہی جاری ہے، اب توجہ ایک پائیدار اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سمندری مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے ۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک (آئی ایم ڈبلیو) 2025، 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 100,000 سے زیادہ مندوبین اور 500 نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ’’سنگاپور ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، جنوبی کوریا ، جاپان اور ڈنمارک کے وزاراء کے وفود بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) اور یو این ای ایس سی اے پی جیسی اہم بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ معروف ہندوستانی ریاستیں مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈوکے ساتھ ساتھ اڈانی پورٹس اینڈ لاجسٹکس ، کوچن شپ یارڈ اور پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی سمیت بڑے صنعتی ادارے بھی اس تقریب میں حصہ لینے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔
F60W.jpeg)
انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک2025 ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کا ایک اہم پروگرام، سمندری ٹیکنالوجی ، بندرگاہ کی ترقی ، لاجسٹکس اور پائیداری میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کررہاہے ۔ سربراہ کانفرنس کا مقصد تعاون کو فروغ دینا ، اختراع کو آگے بڑھانا اور ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل اور عالمی تجارت اور بلیو اکانومی کی ترقی میں اس کے کردار کے لیے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ آئی ایم ڈبلیو2025 سے میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن2030 اور امرت کال میری ٹائم ویژن2047 کے تحت قومی ترجیحات کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے عالمی سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملنے کی امید ہے ۔
----------------------------------------------
ش ح۔م م ع۔ش ت
UN-NO-9880