Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis, Dy CM Ajit Pawar, Minister Nitesh Rane Join Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal to Review IMW 2025 Prep
“India’s Maritime Sector to Anchor ₹8 Trillion Investment by 2047, To Generate 1.5 Crore New Jobs”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“India Maritime Week 2025 to Unveil Roadmap for Nation’s Global Maritime Leadership Ambitions": Sarbananda Sonowal
“Maximum City Mumbai to Unlock Maximum Opportunities, Maximise Possibilities at IMW, 2025”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“IMW, 2025 to witness Ministerial Representation from Singapore, UAE, South Korea, Japan and Denmark”: Sarbananda Sonowal
14 OCT 2025 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14th October 2025
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal was joined by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis; the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Ajit Pawar along with the Minister of Ports Development of Maharashtra, Nitesh Narayan Rane to review preparation of the upcoming India Maritime Week, 2025 to be held in at Bombay Exhibition Centre in the city.
At the high-level review meeting was held at Mantralaya in Mumbai to assess the preparations for the upcoming India Maritime Week (IMW) 2025, Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal, in the presence of Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar and Minister of Ports Development, Maharashtra, Nitesh Narayan Rane, reviewed venue readiness, security, logistics, and stakeholder coordination to ensure seamless execution of the mega maritime event, which is set to position Mumbai as a global hub for maritime innovation, investment, and collaboration. Guidance and inputs were provided to ensure smooth execution of the mega maritime event The Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend the upcoming ‘India Maritime Week’ where he will deliver the keynote address at the Global Maritime CEO Forum. Senior officials from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and the Government of Maharashtra attended the meeting.
Speaking at a presser at the NESCO Exhibition Centre here today after the review meeting, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal expressed satisfaction and said, “Under the dynamic leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are working to transform our ports, shipping, and logistics ecosystem into one that is resilient, sustainable, and future-ready. This opens vast avenues for international collaboration, including a 1 trillion US dollars maritime investment roadmap. IMW 2025 will be a platform where ideas can translate into projects and commitments into partnerships. India stands ready to collaborate and lead towards a maritime future that is prosperous, sustainable, and inclusive.”
066L.jpeg)
At the presser, the Union Minister outlined the government’s vision for the maritime sector and detailed the strategic objectives of IMW 2025. Sonowal emphasised India’s commitment to strengthening global maritime partnerships, attracting investments, and promoting innovation across the sector.
“India is charting a course toward global leadership in the maritime sector by 2047 with planned investments of ₹8 trillion and the creation of 1.5 crore jobs,” Sarbananda Sonowal said. “Our Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision is anchored in prosperity, sustainability, and pride in our maritime heritage, fully aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.”
This vision is already translating into results. Cargo movement on inland waterways has grown eightfold since 2014, turnaround time at major ports has reduced by 60%, and more than ₹5.5 lakh crore worth of Sagarmala projects are reshaping coastal logistics. India now supplies 12% of the world’s seafarers, reflecting both its scale and maritime skill leadership. With all 12 major ports set to achieve full carbon neutrality by 2047 and green energy transition targets for 2035 already underway, the focus is shifting toward a sustainable and technology-driven maritime future.
Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted that India Maritime Week (IMW), 2025 is set to draw participation from over 100,000 delegates and 500 exhibitors representing more than 100 countries. “Ministerial delegations from Singapore, the UAE, South Korea, Japan, and Denmark will attend the event, alongside key international organisations such as the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and UNESCAP,” said Sarbananda Sonowal. Leading Indian states — Maharashtra, Gujarat, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu — along with major industry players including Adani Ports and Logistics, Cochin Shipyard, and Paradip Port Authority are also set to take part.
F60W.jpeg)
India Maritime Week 2025, the flagship event of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, serves as a dynamic platform to showcase the latest advancements in maritime technology, port development, logistics, and sustainability. The summit aims to foster collaboration, drive innovation, and strengthen international partnerships to shape the future of India’s maritime sector and its role in global trade and blue economy growth. IMW 2025 is expected to reinforce India’s position as a key player in the global maritime ecosystem while supporting national priorities under the Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Amrit Kaal Maritime Vision 2047.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री अजित पवार और मंत्री नितेश राणे, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ आईएमडब्‍ल्‍यू 2025 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा - देश का समुद्री क्षेत्र 2047 तक आठ ट्रिलियन रुपए के निवेश को गति देगा, इससे 1.5 करोड़ नए रोज़गार पैदा होंगे
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा - भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 राष्ट्र की वैश्विक समुद्री नेतृत्व महत्वाकांक्षाओं के लिए रोडमैप का अनावरण करेगा
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा - अधिकतम शहर मुंबई आईएमडब्‍ल्‍यू, 2025 में अधिकतम अवसरों और संभावनाओं को अधिकतम करेगा
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा - आईएमडब्‍ल्‍यू, 2025 में सिंगापुर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान और डेनमार्क से मंत्री स्तरीय प्रतिनिधित्व होगा
14 OCT 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री अजीत पवार और महाराष्ट्र के बंदरगाह विकास मंत्री नितेश नारायण राणे ने शहर के बॉम्बे प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में आयोजित होने वाले आगामी भारत समुद्री सप्ताह, 2025 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
आगामी भारत समुद्री सप्ताह (आईएमडब्‍ल्‍यू) 2025 की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए मुंबई के मंत्रालय में आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक में, मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने उपमुख्यमंत्री अजीत पवार और महाराष्ट्र के बंदरगाह विकास मंत्री नितेश नारायण राणे की उपस्थिति में, इस विशाल समुद्री आयोजन के निर्बाध संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थल की तैयारी, सुरक्षा, रसद और हितधारक समन्वय की समीक्षा की। यह आयोजन मुंबई को समुद्री नवाचार, निवेश और सहयोग के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा। इस विशाल समुद्री आयोजन के सुचारू संचालन हेतु मार्गदर्शन और सुझाव दिए गए। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी आगामी 'भारत समुद्री सप्ताह' में भाग लेंगे और वैश्विक समुद्री सीईओ फोरम में मुख्य भाषण भी देंगे। इस बैठक में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
समीक्षा बैठक के बाद आज नेस्को प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, हम अपने बंदरगाहों, नौवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्‍टम को लचीला, टिकाऊ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के व्यापक अवसर खुलेंगे, इसमें एक ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का समुद्री निवेश रोडमैप भी शामिल है। आगामी भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 एक ऐसा मंच होगा जहां विचारों को परियोजनाओं में और प्रतिबद्धताओं को साझेदारियों में बदला जा सकेगा। भारत एक समृद्ध, टिकाऊ और समावेशी समुद्री भविष्य की दिशा में सहयोग और नेतृत्व के लिए तैयार है।"
066L.jpeg)
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया और आगामी भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 के रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया। सोनोवाल ने वैश्विक समुद्री साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और पूरे क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत 2047 तक आठ ट्रिलियन रुपए के नियोजित निवेश और 1.5 करोड़ नौकरियों के सृजन के साथ समुद्री क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की ओर अग्रसर है।" उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा समुद्री अमृत काल दृष्टिकोण समृद्धि, स्थिरता और हमारी समुद्री विरासत पर गर्व करने की भावना पर आधारित है, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न के साथ पूरी तरह मेल खाता है।"
इस दृष्टिकोण के पहले से ही परिणाम आने शुरू हो गए हैं। 2014 से अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों पर माल की आवाजाही आठ गुना बढ़ गई है, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर टर्नअराउंड समय 60 प्रतिशत कम हो गया है, और 5.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक मूल्य की सागरमाला परियोजनाएं तटीय रसद को नया रूप दे रही हैं। भारत अब दुनिया के 12 प्रतिशत नाविकों को रसद आपूर्ति करता है, जो इसके आकार और समुद्री कौशल नेतृत्व, दोनों को दर्शाता है। 2047 तक सभी 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा पूर्ण कार्बन उत्‍सृजन में तटस्थता प्राप्त करने और 2035 के लिए हरित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए काम शुरू हो चुका है, और अब ध्यान एक स्थायी और तकनीक-संचालित समुद्री भविष्य की ओर केन्द्रित किया जा रहा है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बताया कि भारत समुद्री सप्ताह (आईएमडब्‍ल्‍यू), 2025 में 100 से अधिक देशों के 1,00,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि और 500 प्रदर्शक भाग लेंगे। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "सिंगापुर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान और डेनमार्क के मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) और यूएनईएससीएपी जैसे प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।" भारत की ओर से प्रमुख रूप से महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, केरल और तमिलनाडु - के साथ-साथ अदानी पोर्ट्स एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स, कोचीन शिपयार्ड और पारादीप पोर्ट अथॉरिटी जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज भी इसमें भाग लेंगे।
F60W.jpeg)
भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025, बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय का प्रमुख आयोजन, समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी, बंदरगाह विकास, रसद और स्थिरता में नवीनतम प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के भविष्य और वैश्विक व्यापार एवं नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में इसकी भूमिका को आकार देने के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी को मज़बूत करना है। भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 से उम्मीद की जा रही है कि इससे वैश्विक समुद्री इकोसिस्‍टम में एक प्रमुख देश के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मज़बूत करने और मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 और अमृत काल मैरीटाइम विज़न 2047 के तहत राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को समर्थन मिलेगा।