Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Classifies Limestone as Major Mineral Completely
14 OCT 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines issued notification, classifying Limestone as a major mineral completely. Earlier limestone was classified as minor mineral as well as major mineral depending upon the end use. ‘Limestone used in kilns for manufacture of lime used as building material’ had been notified as minor mineral. Otherwise, it was a major mineral when used for any other purpose like production of cement, chemicals, sugar, fertilizer, steel, etc.
The Ministry of Mines vide gazette notification dated 10th October, 2025 has removed above distinction based on the end use by deleting ‘Limestone used in kilns for manufacture of lime used as building material’ from the category of minor minerals. Further, to ensure ease of doing business, the Ministry has issued an order dated 13th October, 2025 under section 20A of the MMDR Act to facilitate smooth regulatory transition of existing minor mineral leases of limestone to major mineral lease.
Above decision was taken by the Ministry based on recommendations of an Inter-Ministerial Committee on Mines & Minerals Sector constituted under the chairmanship of Member NITI Aayog which held discussions with various stakeholders. Use of limestone in making lime has significantly reduced over the years and most of limestone is now used in cement manufacturing and in chemical industries, smelters, fertilizer unit, sugar factory etc.
The classification of all types of limestone as major mineral will promote ease of doing business as the lease holders will be able to sell or utilise limestone for any purpose, without any end-use restrictions based on artificial regulatory distinction of minor or major mineral. The existing minor mineral leases of limestone will continue to operate as major mineral leases without any disruption.
For smooth transition of the existing minor mineral mining leases to major mineral category, the Ministry of Mines issued an order dated 13th October, 2025 under section 20A. Some of the provisions are as follows:
(i) The existing lease holders of minor mineral limestone leases are allowed time till 31st March, 2026 to register with IBM and they may pay royalty at the existing rates specified by the respective State Governments up to 31st March, 2026.
(ii) Continuation of existing mining plans approved by the respective State Governments for such leases till 31st March, 2027 and seeking approval of IBM for mining plan in the meanwhile.
(iii) Exemption from filing digital aerial images of mining lease area till 1st July, 2027 and exemption from filing of online self-assessment report as per the star rating template till 1st July, 2027.
(iv) Exemption from penalty for non-filing of monthly and annual returns under Rule 45 of the MCDR, 2017 to the Indian Bureau of Mines till 31st March, 2026, subject to the condition that the lessees shall continue to submit their returns to the State Governments as per the existing provisions.
The order dated 13th October, 2025 also provides enabling provision with respect to pending applications for grant of mineral concession in respect of Limestone as a minor mineral. In case where the State Government had issued letter of intent for grant of a mineral concession before 10th October, 2025 or where the auction process for grant of mineral concession has been concluded and preferred bidder has been selected before 10th October, 2025, the mining lease shall be granted and executed in accordance with the rules made by the State Government in respect of minor minerals within a period of two years from the date of issue of this order. The applications on which the State Government has not issued Letter of Intent (LOI) for grant of mineral concession before 10th October, 2025 shall lapse.
This removal of limestone from list of minor mineral has fulfilled a long-standing demand of hundreds of limestone minor mineral leaseholders to enable them to freely sell to cement industries as well as to the other industries. This will increase income as well as employment in rural areas. Further, increase in availability of limestone from minor mineral leases to cement industry will enable quick expansion of cement manufacturing capacity in the country. This measure will give boost to construction activities in the country leading to employment generation and economic growth.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने चूना पत्थर को पूर्णतः प्रमुख खनिज के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया
14 OCT 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने एक अधिसूचना जारी कर चूना पत्थर को पूर्णतः प्रमुख खनिज के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया है। इससे पहले, चूना पत्थर को पहले अंतिम उपयोग के आधार पर गौण खनिज के साथ-साथ प्रमुख खनिज के रूप में भी वर्गीकृत किया गया था। ‘भवन निर्माण सामग्री के रूप में प्रयुक्त चूने के निर्माण हेतु भट्टियों में प्रयुक्त चूना पत्थर’ को गौण खनिज के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है। अन्यथा, सीमेंट, रसायन, चीनी, उर्वरक, इस्पात आदि के उत्पादन जैसे किसी अन्य उद्देश्य के लिए उपयोग किए जाने के दौरान इसे प्रमुख खनिज माना जाता था।
खान मंत्रालय ने 10 अक्टूबर, 2025 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से, निर्माण सामग्री के रूप में प्रयुक्त चूने के निर्माण हेतु भट्टियों में प्रयुक्त चूना पत्थर को गौण खनिजों की श्रेणी से हटाकर अंतिम उपयोग के आधार पर उपरोक्त भेद को खत्म कर दिया है। इसके अलावा, व्यापार में सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने चूना पत्थर के मौजूदा गौण खनिज पट्टों को प्रमुख खनिज पट्टों में सुचारु रूप से नियामकीय परिवर्तन की सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की धारा 20ए के तहत 13 अक्टूबर, 2025 को एक आदेश जारी किया है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा उपरोक्त निर्णय, नीति आयोग के सदस्य की अध्यक्षता में गठित खान एवं खनिज क्षेत्र संबंधी अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर लिया गया है, जिसने विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया था। चूना बनाने में चूना पत्थर का उपयोग पिछले कुछ वर्षों में काफी कम हो गया है और अब अधिकांश चूना पत्थर का उपयोग सीमेंट निर्माण, रासायनिक उद्योगों, स्मेल्टर, उर्वरक इकाइयों, चीनी मिलों आदि में किया जाता है।
सभी प्रकार के चूना पत्थर को प्रमुख खनिज के रूप में वर्गीकृत करने से व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा क्योंकि पट्टाधारक, गौण या प्रमुख खनिज के कृत्रिम नियामक भेद के आधार पर बिना किसी भी अंतिम उपयोग प्रतिबंध के किसी भी उद्देश्य के लिए चूना पत्थर बेच या उपयोग कर सकेंगे। चूना पत्थर के मौजूदा गौण खनिज पट्टे बिना किसी व्यवधान के प्रमुख खनिज पट्टों के रूप में कार्य करते रहेंगे।
मौजूदा गौण खनिज खनन पट्टों को प्रमुख खनिज श्रेणी में सुचारु रूप से परिवर्तित करने के लिए, खान मंत्रालय ने धारा 20ए के अंतर्गत 13 अक्टूबर, 2025 को एक आदेश जारी किया। इसके कुछ प्रावधान इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) गौण खनिज चूना पत्थर पट्टों के मौजूदा पट्टाधारकों को आईबीएम के साथ पंजीकरण करने के लिए 31 मार्च, 2026 तक का समय दिया गया है और वे 31 मार्च, 2026 तक संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा निर्दिष्ट मौजूदा दरों पर रॉयल्टी का भुगतान कर सकते हैं।
(ii) ऐसे पट्टों के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अनुमोदित मौजूदा खनन योजनाओं को 31 मार्च, 2027 तक जारी रखना और इस बीच खनन योजना के लिए आईबीएम से अनुमोदन प्राप्त करना।
(iii) 1 जुलाई, 2027 तक खनन पट्टा क्षेत्र की डिजिटल हवाई तस्वीरें दाखिल करने से छूट तथा 1 जुलाई, 2027 तक स्टार रेटिंग टेम्पलेट के अनुसार ऑनलाइन स्व-मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट जमा करने से छूट।
(iv) एमसीडीआर, 2017 के नियम 45 के तहत भारतीय खान ब्यूरो को 31 मार्च, 2026 तक मासिक और वार्षिक रिटर्न दाखिल न करने पर जुर्माने से छूट, इस शर्त के अधीन कि पट्टेदार मौजूदा प्रावधानों के अनुसार राज्य सरकारों को अपनी रिटर्न जमा करेंगे।
13 अक्टूबर, 2025 का आदेश, गौण खनिज के रूप में चूना पत्थर के संबंध में खनिज रियायत प्रदान करने हेतु लंबित आवेदनों के संबंध में भी सुविधा प्रदान करता है। ऐसे मामले में जहां राज्य सरकार ने 10 अक्टूबर, 2025 से पहले खनिज रियायत प्रदान करने हेतु आशय पत्र जारी किया हो या जहां खनिज रियायत प्रदान करने हेतु नीलामी प्रक्रिया 10 अक्टूबर, 2025 से पहले संपन्न हो गई हो और पसंदीदा बोलीदाता का चयन कर लिया गया हो, वहां खनन पट्टा इस आदेश के जारी होने की तिथि से दो वर्ष की अवधि के भीतर गौण खनिजों के संबंध में राज्य सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार प्रदान और निष्पादित किया जाएगा। जिन आवेदनों पर राज्य सरकार ने 10 अक्टूबर, 2025 से पहले खनिज रियायत प्रदान करने हेतु आशय पत्र (एलओआई) जारी नहीं किया है, वे अमान्य हो जाएंगे।
चूना पत्थर को गौण खनिज की सूची से हटाने से सैकड़ों चूना पत्थर गौण खनिज पट्टाधारकों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग पूरी हो गई है, जिससे वे सीमेंट उद्योगों के साथ-साथ अन्य उद्योगों को भी स्वतंत्र रूप से चूना पत्थर बेच सकेंगे। इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आय के साथ-साथ रोजगार भी बढ़ेगा। इसके अलावा, गौण खनिज पट्टों से सीमेंट उद्योग के लिए चूना पत्थर की उपलब्धता बढ़ने से देश में सीमेंट निर्माण क्षमता का तेजी से विस्तार संभव होगा। इस कदम से देश में निर्माण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जिससे रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।