Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Classifies Limestone as Major Mineral Completely
14 OCT 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines issued notification, classifying Limestone as a major mineral completely. Earlier limestone was classified as minor mineral as well as major mineral depending upon the end use. ‘Limestone used in kilns for manufacture of lime used as building material’ had been notified as minor mineral. Otherwise, it was a major mineral when used for any other purpose like production of cement, chemicals, sugar, fertilizer, steel, etc.
The Ministry of Mines vide gazette notification dated 10th October, 2025 has removed above distinction based on the end use by deleting ‘Limestone used in kilns for manufacture of lime used as building material’ from the category of minor minerals. Further, to ensure ease of doing business, the Ministry has issued an order dated 13th October, 2025 under section 20A of the MMDR Act to facilitate smooth regulatory transition of existing minor mineral leases of limestone to major mineral lease.
Above decision was taken by the Ministry based on recommendations of an Inter-Ministerial Committee on Mines & Minerals Sector constituted under the chairmanship of Member NITI Aayog which held discussions with various stakeholders. Use of limestone in making lime has significantly reduced over the years and most of limestone is now used in cement manufacturing and in chemical industries, smelters, fertilizer unit, sugar factory etc.
The classification of all types of limestone as major mineral will promote ease of doing business as the lease holders will be able to sell or utilise limestone for any purpose, without any end-use restrictions based on artificial regulatory distinction of minor or major mineral. The existing minor mineral leases of limestone will continue to operate as major mineral leases without any disruption.
For smooth transition of the existing minor mineral mining leases to major mineral category, the Ministry of Mines issued an order dated 13th October, 2025 under section 20A. Some of the provisions are as follows:
(i) The existing lease holders of minor mineral limestone leases are allowed time till 31st March, 2026 to register with IBM and they may pay royalty at the existing rates specified by the respective State Governments up to 31st March, 2026.
(ii) Continuation of existing mining plans approved by the respective State Governments for such leases till 31st March, 2027 and seeking approval of IBM for mining plan in the meanwhile.
(iii) Exemption from filing digital aerial images of mining lease area till 1st July, 2027 and exemption from filing of online self-assessment report as per the star rating template till 1st July, 2027.
(iv) Exemption from penalty for non-filing of monthly and annual returns under Rule 45 of the MCDR, 2017 to the Indian Bureau of Mines till 31st March, 2026, subject to the condition that the lessees shall continue to submit their returns to the State Governments as per the existing provisions.
The order dated 13th October, 2025 also provides enabling provision with respect to pending applications for grant of mineral concession in respect of Limestone as a minor mineral. In case where the State Government had issued letter of intent for grant of a mineral concession before 10th October, 2025 or where the auction process for grant of mineral concession has been concluded and preferred bidder has been selected before 10th October, 2025, the mining lease shall be granted and executed in accordance with the rules made by the State Government in respect of minor minerals within a period of two years from the date of issue of this order. The applications on which the State Government has not issued Letter of Intent (LOI) for grant of mineral concession before 10th October, 2025 shall lapse.
This removal of limestone from list of minor mineral has fulfilled a long-standing demand of hundreds of limestone minor mineral leaseholders to enable them to freely sell to cement industries as well as to the other industries. This will increase income as well as employment in rural areas. Further, increase in availability of limestone from minor mineral leases to cement industry will enable quick expansion of cement manufacturing capacity in the country. This measure will give boost to construction activities in the country leading to employment generation and economic growth.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సున్నపురాయిని పూర్తి ప్రధాన ఖనిజంగా వర్గీకరించిన గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
14 OCT 2025 6:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
సున్నపురాయిని పూర్తిగా ప్రధాన ఖనిజంగా వర్గీకరిస్తూ గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది. అంతకుముందు సున్నపురాయిని తుది వినియోగాన్ని బట్టి చిన్న (మైనర్) ఖనిజంగాను, ప్రధాన ఖనిజంగాను వర్గీకరించారు. ‘నిర్మాణ సామగ్రిగా ఉపయోగించే సున్నం తయారీ కోసం బట్టీల్లో ఉపయోగించే సున్నపురాయి’ మైనర్ ఖనిజంగా ఉండేది. మిగతా సందర్భాల్లో.. సిమెంటు, రసాయనాలు, చక్కెర, ఎరువులు, ఉక్కు మొదలైన ఇతర అవసరాల కోసం వినియోగించే సమయంలో ఇది ప్రధాన ఖనిజంగా ఉండేది.
2025 అక్టోబరు 10 నాటి గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ ద్వారా.. తుది వినియోగం ఆధారంగా పైన పేర్కొన్న వ్యత్యాసాన్ని గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తొలగించింది. ఈ మేరకు ‘నిర్మాణ సామగ్రిగా ఉపయోగించే సున్నం తయారీ కోసం బట్టీల్లో ఉపయోగించే సున్నపురాయి’ని చిన్న (మైనర్) ఖనిజాల కేటగిరీ నుంచి తొలగించింది. అంతేకాకుండా వాణిజ్య సౌలభ్యం కోసం ఎంఎండీఆర్ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 20ఎ కింద గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2025 అక్టోబరు 13న ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసి.. ప్రస్తుత సున్నపురాయి చిన్న ఖనిజాల లీజులను ప్రధాన ఖనిజాల లీజుకు సజావుగా బదిలీ చేసేందుకు వీలు కల్పించింది.
నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడి అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటైన గనులు, ఖనిజ రంగంపై అంతర మంత్రిత్వ కమిటీ వివిధ భాగస్వాములతో చర్చించి, చేసిన సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పై నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. సున్నం తయారీలో సున్నపురాయి వినియోగం కొన్నేళ్లుగా బాగా తగ్గింది. సున్నపురాయి లో ఎక్కువ భాగం ఇప్పుడు సిమెంట్ తయారీలోనూ, రసాయన పరిశ్రమలు, లోహ ద్రావకాలు, ఎరువుల యూనిట్, చక్కెర కర్మాగారాలు మొదలైన వాటిలో ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు.
అన్ని రకాల సున్నపురాయినీ ప్రధాన ఖనిజంగా వర్గీకరించడం వాణిజ్య సౌలభ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. చిన్న - ప్రధాన ఖనిజాలు అన్న కృత్రిమ నియంత్రణా వ్యత్యాస ప్రాతిపదికన తుది వినియోగ పరిమితులేవీ లేకుండా.. లీజుదారులు ఏ ప్రయోజనం కోసమైనా సున్నపురాయిని విక్రయించుకోవచ్చు లేదా ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు. ప్రస్తుత సున్నపురాయి మైనర్ ఖనిజ లీజులు ఎలాంటి అంతరాయమూ లేకుండా ప్రధాన ఖనిజ లీజులుగా కొనసాగుతాయి.
ప్రస్తుత మైనర్ ఖనిజాల మైనింగ్ లీజులను ప్రధాన ఖనిజాల కేటగిరీలోకి సజావుగా మార్చడం కోసం.. 2025 అక్టోబర్ 13న గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సెక్షన్ 20ఏ కింద ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది. కొన్ని నిబంధనలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
(i) మైనర్ మినరల్ సున్నపురాయి లీజుల ప్రస్తుత లీజుదారులకు ఐబీఎంలో నమోదు కోసం 2026 మార్చి 31వరకు గడువును అనుమతించారు. 2026 మార్చి 31 వరకు సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు నిర్దేశించిన ప్రస్తుత రేట్ల ప్రకారం వారు రాయల్టీని చెల్లించవచ్చు.
(ii) ఆ లీజుల కోసం సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఆమోదించిన ప్రస్తుత మైనింగ్ ప్రణాళికలను 2027 మార్చి 31 వరకు కొనసాగించడం, ఈలోగా మైనింగ్ ప్రణాళిక కోసం ఐబీఎం అనుమతి కోరడం.
(iii) మైనింగ్ లీజు ప్రాంత డిజిటల్ వైమానిక చిత్రాల దాఖలుకు 2027 జూలై 1 వరకు మినహాయింపు. అలాగే స్టార్ రేటింగ్ టెంప్లేట్ ప్రకారం ఆన్‌లైన్ స్వీయ అంచనా నివేదిక దాఖలుకు 2027 జూలై 1 వరకు మినహాయింపు.
(iv) ఇండియన్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ మైన్స్‌కు ఎంసీడీఆర్-2017లోని నిబంధన- 45 ప్రకారం నెలవారీ, వార్షిక రిటర్నులను దాఖలు చేయనందుకు విధించే జరిమానా నుంచి 2026 మార్చి 31 వరకు మినహాయింపు ఉంటుంది. అయితే, ఇది ప్రస్తుత నిబంధనల మేరకు లీజుదారులు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు రిటర్నులు సమర్పించడాన్ని కొనసాగించాలన్న షరతుకు లోబడి ఉంటుంది.
మైనర్ ఖనిజంగా సున్నపురాయిపై ఖనిజ రాయితీ మంజూరు కోసం పెండింగులో ఉన్న దరఖాస్తులకు సంబంధించి.. ఆ సదుపాయాన్ని ప్రారంభించే అవకాశాన్ని కూడా 2025 అక్టోబర్ 13 నాటి ఉత్తర్వు అందిస్తుంది. అక్టోబర్ 10 లోపు ఖనిజ రాయితీ మంజూరు చేయడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం లెటర్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటెంట్ జారీ చేసిన పక్షంలో.. 2025 లేదా ఖనిజ రాయితీ మంజూరు కోసం వేలం ప్రక్రియ ముగిసి, 2025 అక్టోబరు 10లోపు బిడ్డర్ ఎంపిక జరిగితే, ఈ ఉత్తర్వు జారీ చేసిన తేదీ నుంచి రెండేళ్ల వ్యవధిలోపు మైనర్ ఖనిజాలకు సంబంధించి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం మైనింగ్ లీజును మంజూరు చేసి అమలు చేస్తారు. 2025 అక్టోబర్ 10కి ముందు ఖనిజ రాయితీ మంజూరు కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం లెటర్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటెంట్ (ఎల్‌వోఐ) జారీ చేయని దరఖాస్తులు రద్దవుతాయి.
మైనర్ ఖనిజాల జాబితా నుంచి సున్నపురాయి తొలగింపుతో వందలాది మంది సున్నపురాయి మైనర్ ఖనిజ లీజుదారుల దీర్ఘకాలిక డిమాండ్ నెరవేరింది. సిమెంటు పరిశ్రమలతోపాటు ఇతర పరిశ్రమలకు స్వేచ్ఛగా విక్రయించుకునేందుకు ఇది వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. ఇది గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆదాయంతోపాటు ఉపాధిని పెంచుతుంది. అంతేకాకుండా చిన్న ఖనిజ లీజుల నుంచి సిమెంటు పరిశ్రమకు సున్నపురాయి లభ్యత పెరగడం వల్ల దేశంలో సిమెంటు తయారీ సామర్థ్యం త్వరగా విస్తరిస్తుంది. ఈ చర్యల వల్ల దేశంలో నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలకు ఊతం లభిస్తుంది. ఇది ఉపాధి కల్పనకు, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుంది.