Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Inaugurates the “Live Cases” Dashboard under Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS)
This initiative is a significant step towards enhancing transparency, accountability, and efficiency in government litigation management: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Dashboard reinforces Government’s commitment to leveraging technology for efficient legal case management, data-driven insights, and improved governance outcomes
14 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, today successfully organized an event to showcase the “Live Cases” Dashboard of the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) in the Ministry of Law and Justice, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event was graciously inaugurated by Union Minister of State(I/C), Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal who commended the initiative as a significant step towards enhancing transparency, accountability, and efficiency in government litigation management.
Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Union Law Secretary to the Government of India, graced the event along with senior officials and dignitaries from various Ministries and Departments.
The LIMBS “Live Cases” Dashboard presents real-time data visualization of court cases and provides an overview of upcoming hearing cases, enabling proactive decision-making and better inter-ministerial coordination. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently emphasised the need to reduce litigation. The Government of India, being one of the biggest litigants, implemented Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) to monitor the court cases in a systematic, proactive and efficient manner.
At present, the LIMBS portal has 7,23,123 live cases from 53 Ministries and Departments. 13,175 Ministry users and 18,458 advocates update the court cases on a regular basis.
The initiative marks a milestone in the Government’s digital transformation journey, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to leveraging technology for efficient legal case management, data-driven insights, and improved governance outcomes.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے لیگل انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ بریفنگ سسٹم (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس) کے تحت ‘‘لائیو کیسز’’ ڈیش بورڈ کا افتتاح کیا
یہ پہل حکومتی قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام میں شفافیت ، جوابدگی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے : جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
ڈیش بورڈ ،موثر قانونی کیس مینجمنٹ ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت ، اور بہتر گورننس نتائج کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے
14 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانونی امور کے محکمے نے آج قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت ، شاستری بھون ، نئی دہلی میں لیگل انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ بریفنگ سسٹم (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس) کے "لائیو کیسز" ڈیش بورڈ کی نمائش کے لیے ایک تقریب کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔
تقریب کا افتتاح قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کیا جنہوں نے اس پہل کو سرکاری قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام میں شفافیت ، جواب دہی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر سراہا ۔
حکومت ہند کی مرکزی قانون سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا نے مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور معززین کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
ایل آئی ایم بی ایس "لائیو کیسز" ڈیش بورڈ عدالتی مقدمات کا ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا ویژوئلائزیشن پیش کرتا ہے اور آئندہ سماعت کے مقدمات کا جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے فعال فیصلہ سازی اور بہتر بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی ممکن ہوتی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر مسلسل زور دیا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے سب سے بڑے مدعیوں میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے عدالتی مقدمات کی منظم ، فعال اور موثر انداز میں نگرانی کے لیے لیگل انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ بریفنگ سسٹم (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس) نافذ کیا ۔
اس وقت ایل آئی ایم بی ایس پورٹل پر 53 وزارتوں اور محکموں کے 7,23,123 لائیو کیس ہیں ۔ وزارت کے 13,175 صارفین اور 18,458 وکلاء باقاعدگی سے عدالتی مقدمات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ پہل حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جو موثر قانونی کیس مینجمنٹ ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت ، اور بہتر حکمرانی نتائج کی ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔