Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu introduces Alliance Air’s "Fare se Fursat" Fixed Airfare Scheme
Says Alliance Air is carrying forward Prime Minister’s vision of democratizing aviation and making it affordable
Under the scheme, Alliance Air to offer single, fixed fare that remains constant regardless of booking date
13 OCT 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, today inaugurated ‘Fare Se Fursat’, a historic initiative by India’s government-owned regional carrier, Alliance Air. Fair Se Fursat is aimed at giving passengers freedom from the stress of fluctuating airfares and promoting ease of flying in the country. The launch event was graced by Secretary, Civil Aviation, Shri Samir Kumar Sinha; Chairman, Alliance Air, Shri Amit Kumar and CEO, Alliance Air, Shri Rajarshi Sen.
Under this scheme, Alliance Air will offer a single, fixed fare that remains constant regardless of the booking date, even on the day of departure. The initiative will be implemented on a pilot basis from October 13 to December 31, 2025 across select routes, to evaluate its operational feasibility and passenger response.
Speaking at the launch, the Minister said, “The ‘Fare Se Fursat’ scheme perfectly aligns with the core principles of the UDAN scheme. Today, Alliance Air is carrying forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of democratizing aviation and making it affordable for the middle class, lower-middle class and neo-middle class.” The static fare system eliminates uncertainty and stress associated with fluctuating airfares, ensuring predictability of costs, even for last-minute bookings.
The Minister also shared his broader vision for making Indian aviation more passenger-centric: “Since taking charge of the Ministry, my focus has been on making aviation more people-oriented. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision under UDAN, we have launched Udan Yatri Cafes offering tea for ₹10, coffee for ₹20 and snacks for ₹20 at airports. It is making air travel more dignified and affordable. Now we are taking a step further and addressing the major concern of passengers which is the airfare.”
Emphasizing the contribution of the regional carrier, Rammohan Naidu described Alliance Air as the backbone of the Government’s Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN, connecting Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities to the national aviation network. “Alliance Air has taken a bold and exemplary step with the idea of One Route, One Fair. It is truly Naye Bharat ki Udaan’ thinking beyond profitability and keeping the focus on public service,” he said.
India’s aviation market largely operates on a dynamic pricing model, where ticket prices vary in real time based on demand, seasonality and competition. While effective for revenue management, it often causes passenger frustration due to unpredictable last-minute fares. “Fare Se Fursat” aims to address this long-standing challenge by introducing transparency and stability in pricing.
The initiative is also expected to encourage first-time flyers from smaller towns to opt for air travel, strengthening Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making air travel available, accessible and affordable.
Alliance Air continues to play a crucial role in ensuring last-mile air connectivity and contributing to the vision of ‘Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik’, making air travel for every Indian a reality.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री राममोहन नायडू यांनी अलायन्स एअर कंपनीच्या “फेअर से फुरसत” या निश्चित विमानप्रवास भाडे योजनेची केली सुरुवात
हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राचे लोकशाहीकरण करुन विमानप्रवासाचा खर्च परवडेल असा स्वरूपाचा करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न अलायन्स एअर कंपनी पुढे नेत आहे
13 OCT 2025 10:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑक्टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापू यांनी आज भारत सरकारच्या मालकीच्या अलायन्स एअर या प्रादेशिक कंपनीच्या “फेअर से फुरसत” या ऐतिहासिक उपक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले. सतत बदलत राहणाऱ्या विमानप्रवास भाड्याच्या चिंतेपासून प्रवाशांना मुक्तता मिळवून देणे आणि देशातील हवाई वाहतुकीतील सुलभता वाढवणे हा या फेअर से फुरसत उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत, अलायन्स एअर ही कंपनी, बुकिंगची तारीख लक्षात न घेता अगदी उड्डाणाच्या दिवशी देखील सारखेच निश्चित भाडे आकारणार आहे. या नव्या सुविधेची परिचालनात्मक व्यवहार्यता आणि प्रवाशांचा प्रतिसाद जाणून घेण्यासाठी 13 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 डिसेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत निवडक मार्गांवर प्रायोगिक तत्वावर हा प्रकल्प राबवण्यात येणार आहे.
उपक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी बोलताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, ““फेअर से फुरसत” ही योजना उडान योजनेच्या मुख्य तत्वांशी उत्तम प्रकारे जुळणारी आहे. हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राचे लोकशाहीकरण करुन विमानप्रवासाचा खर्च मध्यम वर्ग, निम्न-मध्यम वर्ग तसेच नव-मध्यम वर्ग यांना परवडेल असा स्वरूपाचा करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न आज, अलायन्स एअर ही कंपनी पुढे नेत आहे.” स्थिर विमानभाडे प्रणाली, सतत बदलत्या विमानप्रवास भाड्याशी संबंधित अनिश्चितता तसेच तणाव दूर करते आणि अगदी शेवटच्या क्षणी देखील बुकिंग साठी खर्चाचा अंदाज लावता येईल अशी ठेवते.
या प्रादेशिक विमान सेवेचे योगदानावर अधिक भर देत केंद्रीय मंत्री राममोहन नायडू यांनी अलायन्स एअर या कंपनीला सरकारच्या उडान या प्रादेशिक संपर्क योजनेचा कणा असे संबोधले आहे. ही विमानसेवा दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या स्तरावरील शहरांना राष्ट्रीय हवाई वाहतूक जाळ्याशी जोडते. "अलायन्स एअर कंपनीने एक मार्ग, एक विमानप्रवास भाडे या संकल्पनेसह एक धाडसी तसेच अनुकरणीय पाऊल उचलले आहे. ही खरोखरीच 'नये भारत की उडान' असून यात नफ्याच्या पलीकडे जाऊन विचार करत सार्वजनिक सेवांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी सुविधा आहे,असे ते म्हणाले."
भारतातील हवाई उड्डाण विषयक बाजारपेठ मुख्यत्वे करून गतिशील किमतीच्या नमुन्यानुसार चालते आणि त्यात मागणी, ऋतुमान आणि स्पर्धात्मकता यांच्या नुसार वास्तव वेळी तिकिटांचे दर बदलत राहतात. महसूल व्यवस्थापनासाठी हे परिणामकारक असले तरीही त्यातून बहुतेकदा शेवटच्या क्षणी अप्रत्याशित दरांमुळे प्रवाशांना त्रास सहन करावा लागतो. विमान प्रवासाच्या दरांमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणि स्थैर्य आणून या दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित आव्हानावर उपाय शोधणे हे या “फेअर से फुरसत” या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पहिल्यांदाच विमान प्रवास करणाऱ्या छोट्या शहरांतील लोकांना विमान प्रवासाचा पर्याय निवडण्यासाठी हा उपक्रम प्रोत्साहित करेल आणि त्यायोगे विमान प्रवास सर्वसामान्यांसाठी सुलभ आणि परवडण्याजोगा करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या स्वप्नाला बळकटी मिळेल.
अलायन्स एअर ही कंपनी देशाच्या प्रत्येक कानाकोपऱ्यापर्यंत हवाई संपर्क जोडणी सुनिश्चित करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभावत आहे आणि प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी विमान प्रवास प्रत्यक्षात साकार करत ‘उडे देश का आम नागरिक’ या संकल्पनेत योगदान देणे सुरु ठेवत आहे.