Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits HMAS Kuttabul on Day Two of Australia Tour; Co-chairs maiden India-Australia Defence Industry Business Roundtable in Sydney
10 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
RM interacts with Indian community in Sydney; Lauds their role in strengthening India-Australia ties
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the historic and strategic naval facility HMAS Kuttabul in Sydney, Australia, on October 10, 2025. Accompanied by Australia’s Assistant Minister of Defence, Mr Peter Khalil, the Raksha Mantri was briefed on the state-of-the-art facilities at Sydney Harbour and taken on a tour onboard Admiral Hudson. The visit underscored the growing synergy between the two nations’ maritime forces, with both leaders emphasising that India and Australia stand to gain significantly from deeper naval collaboration and enhanced cooperation in Maritime Domain Awareness across the Indo-Pacific region.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh co-chaired the maiden India-Australia Defence Industry Business Roundtable with Mr Peter Khalil to advance industrial partnerships and capability development between the two nations. The discussions focused on exploring opportunities in defence technology, manufacturing and innovation particularly within the frameworks of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The Roundtable was attended by leading industry representatives from both sides, who expressed keen interest in joint projects and investments aimed at strengthening the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In the evening, Raksha Mantri addressed members of the Indian community at a special event hosted by the Consulate General of India in Sydney, acknowledging their contribution to strengthening the cultural and economic bridge between the two nations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹெச்எம்ஏஎஸ் குத்தாபுல் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படைத் தளத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பார்வையிட்டார்
10 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் சிட்னியின் ஹெச்எம்ஏஎஸ் குத்தாபுல் கடற்படைத் தளத்தை மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று நேரில் பார்வையிட்டார். சிட்னி துறைமுகத்தில் உள்ள அதிநவீன வசதிகள்‌ பற்றி ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு உதவி அமைச்சர் திரு பீட்டர் கலீல் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கினார். இந்த விஜயம் இரு நாடுகளின் கடல்சார் படைகளுக்கு இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் இணைப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது.
பின்னர், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே தொழில்துறை கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, திரு பீட்டர் கலீலுடன் இணைந்து, இந்திய-ஆஸ்திரேலிய முதலாவது பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் வர்த்தக வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டிற்கு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார். பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பம், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் புதுமைகளில் வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வது குறித்து, குறிப்பாக ‘இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்தல்’ மற்றும் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' கட்டமைப்புகளில் இந்த விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
மாலையில், சிட்னியில் உள்ள இந்திய துணைத் தூதரகம் நடத்திய சிறப்பு நிகழ்வில், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான கலாச்சார மற்றும் பொருளாதார பாலத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய சமூக உறுப்பினர்களின் பங்களிப்பு பற்றி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177414