Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits HMAS Kuttabul on Day Two of Australia Tour; Co-chairs maiden India-Australia Defence Industry Business Roundtable in Sydney
10 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
RM interacts with Indian community in Sydney; Lauds their role in strengthening India-Australia ties
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the historic and strategic naval facility HMAS Kuttabul in Sydney, Australia, on October 10, 2025. Accompanied by Australia’s Assistant Minister of Defence, Mr Peter Khalil, the Raksha Mantri was briefed on the state-of-the-art facilities at Sydney Harbour and taken on a tour onboard Admiral Hudson. The visit underscored the growing synergy between the two nations’ maritime forces, with both leaders emphasising that India and Australia stand to gain significantly from deeper naval collaboration and enhanced cooperation in Maritime Domain Awareness across the Indo-Pacific region.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh co-chaired the maiden India-Australia Defence Industry Business Roundtable with Mr Peter Khalil to advance industrial partnerships and capability development between the two nations. The discussions focused on exploring opportunities in defence technology, manufacturing and innovation particularly within the frameworks of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The Roundtable was attended by leading industry representatives from both sides, who expressed keen interest in joint projects and investments aimed at strengthening the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In the evening, Raksha Mantri addressed members of the Indian community at a special event hosted by the Consulate General of India in Sydney, acknowledging their contribution to strengthening the cultural and economic bridge between the two nations.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے آسٹریلیا کے دورے کے دوسرے دن ایچ ایم اے ایس کٹابل کا دورہ کیا ؛ سڈنی میں پہلی بار بھارت-آسٹریلیا دفاعی صنعت کاروباری گول میز کانفرنس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
وزیر دفاع نے سڈنی میں ہندوستانی لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے کردار کی ستائش کی
10 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 10 اکتوبر 2025 کو سڈنی، آسٹریلیا میں تاریخی اور سٹریٹجک بحری تنصیب ایچ ایم اے اس کتابل کا دورہ کیا ۔ آسٹریلیا کےمعاون وزیر دفاع جناب پیٹر خلیل کے ساتھ وزیر دفاع کو سڈنی ہاربر میں جدید ترین سہولیات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا اور ایڈمرل ہڈسن جہاز کے دورے پر لے جایا گیا ۔ اس دورے نے دونوں ممالک کی سمندری افواج کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی کی نشاندہی کی ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا بحرہند و بحرالکاہل کے پورے خطے میں بحری ڈومین بیداری میں گہرے بحری تعاون اور بہتر تعاون سے نمایاں طور پر فائدہ اٹھائیں گے ۔
بعد ازاں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان صنعتی شراکت داری اور صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیےجناب پیٹر خلیل کے ساتھ پہلی ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا دفاعی صنعت بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ خاص طور پر ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کےدائرےمیں دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع کے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر مرکوز تھی۔ میٹنگ میں دونوں طرف سے صنعت کے سرکردہ نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں اور سرمایہ کاری میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
وزیر دفاع نے شام کوسڈنی میں قونصلیٹ جنرل آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام ایک خصوصی تقریب میں ہندوستانی ارکان سے خطاب کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی اور اقتصادی پلوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔