रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने सिडनी में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की; भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों को मजबूत करने में उनकी भूमिका की सराहना की
10 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 10 अक्टूबर, 2025 को सिडनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया स्थित ऐतिहासिक और रणनीतिक नौसैनिक सुविधा एचएमएएस कुत्ताबुल का दौरा किया। ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सहायक रक्षा मंत्री श्री पीटर खलील के साथ, रक्षा मंत्री को सिडनी हार्बर की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई और एडमिरल हडसन जहाज़ पर भ्रमण कराया गया। इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों की समुद्री सेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल को बल मिला। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया को हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में गहरे नौसैनिक सहयोग और समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता में बढ़े हुए सहयोग से काफ़ी लाभ होगा।
बाद में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दोनों देशों के बीच औद्योगिक साझेदारी और क्षमता विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए श्री पीटर खलील के साथ पहली भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा उद्योग व्यापार गोलमेज बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। चर्चाएँ विशेष रूप से 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के ढाँचे के भीतर रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण और नवाचार में अवसरों की खोज पर केंद्रित रहीं। बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के प्रमुख उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से संयुक्त परियोजनाओं और निवेशों में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की।
शाम को रक्षा मंत्री ने सिडनी में भारतीय महावाणिज्य दूतावास द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया तथा दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक सेतु को मजबूत करने में उनके योगदान की सराहना की।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits HMAS Kuttabul on Day Two of Australia Tour; Co-chairs maiden India-Australia Defence Industry Business Roundtable in Sydney
10 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
RM interacts with Indian community in Sydney; Lauds their role in strengthening India-Australia ties
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the historic and strategic naval facility HMAS Kuttabul in Sydney, Australia, on October 10, 2025. Accompanied by Australia’s Assistant Minister of Defence, Mr Peter Khalil, the Raksha Mantri was briefed on the state-of-the-art facilities at Sydney Harbour and taken on a tour onboard Admiral Hudson. The visit underscored the growing synergy between the two nations’ maritime forces, with both leaders emphasising that India and Australia stand to gain significantly from deeper naval collaboration and enhanced cooperation in Maritime Domain Awareness across the Indo-Pacific region.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh co-chaired the maiden India-Australia Defence Industry Business Roundtable with Mr Peter Khalil to advance industrial partnerships and capability development between the two nations. The discussions focused on exploring opportunities in defence technology, manufacturing and innovation particularly within the frameworks of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The Roundtable was attended by leading industry representatives from both sides, who expressed keen interest in joint projects and investments aimed at strengthening the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In the evening, Raksha Mantri addressed members of the Indian community at a special event hosted by the Consulate General of India in Sydney, acknowledging their contribution to strengthening the cultural and economic bridge between the two nations.