Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar urges Business Leaders to Innovate, Collaborate, and Lead with Purpose at IMC 25 Awards Ceremony
Union MoS calls upon India’s business leaders to remain relentless in pursuit of excellence
“Stay hungry. Stay building. I see the architects of Atmanirbhar Bharat”: Union MoS Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar
Union MoS Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar felicitates IMC award winners
10 OCT 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
With the India Mobile Congress successfully running into its third day, the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar today felicitated the winners of the IMC Awards in a ceremony at Yashobhoomi.
Addressing the distinguished gathering at the IMC 25 Awards Ceremony, the Union Minister of State called upon India’s business community to lead the nation’s economic transformation through innovation, collaboration, and purpose-driven leadership.
He highlighted India’s remarkable progress, noting that the country stands at an “extraordinary inflection point” amid rapid digital adoption and technological disruption. “India today is not the India of even five years ago,” he remarked, emphasizing that enterprises now operate in an era defined by innovation, sustainability, and global interdependence.
Outlining a roadmap for the future, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar urged businesses to embrace artificial intelligence, invest in research and development, and nurture cultures that celebrate experimentation. He also encouraged collaboration with startups, mentorship of MSMEs, and alignment with government initiatives, noting that “the future belongs to ecosystems, not monopolies.” Underscoring that profit must be aligned with purpose, he stated that “ESG is not a compliance checkbox but the social contract of 21st-century business.”
Congratulating the awardees, he described their recognition as both an honor and a responsibility: “These awards are not a destination, but fuel for tomorrow. They remind us that with great success comes great responsibility to employees, communities, and the nation.”
He lauded the entrepreneurial spirit of those who dared to start, reminding the audience that “ninety-seven percent of people who say they’ll start a company never incorporate, but you did.”
Concluding his address, the Union Minister of State called upon India’s business leaders to remain relentless in pursuit of excellence. “Stay hungry. Stay building. I see the architects of Atmanirbhar Bharat,” he said, envisioning a future where ‘Made in India’ becomes synonymous with quality, innovation, and global excellence.
BNHI.JPG)
SONT.JPG)
I52A.JPG)
8HR6.JPG)

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आईएमसी-25 पुरस्कार समारोह में व्यापारिक समुदाय के प्रमुखों से नवाचार, सहयोग और उद्देश्यपूर्ण नेतृत्व करने का आग्रह किया
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने भारत के व्यापारिक समुदाय के प्रमुखों से उत्कृष्टता की खोज में अथक प्रयास जारी रखने का आह्वान किया
"भूखे रहो। निर्माण करते रहो। मैं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के वास्तुकारों को देखता हूँ": केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आईएमसी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
10 OCT 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के तीसरे दिन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न होने के अवसर पर केंद्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने यशोभूमि में आयोजित एक समारोह में आईएमसी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया।
आईएमसी-25 पुरस्कार समारोह में उपस्थित विशिष्ट जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने देश के व्यापारिक समुदाय से नवाचार, सहयोग और उद्देश्य-संचालित नेतृत्व के माध्यम से देश के आर्थिक परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने देश की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि तेज़ी से डिजिटल अपनाने और तकनीकी बदलाव के बीच देश एक "असाधारण मोड़" पर खड़ा है। आज का भारत पांच साल पहले वाला भारत भी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब उद्यम नवाचार, स्थिरता और वैश्विक परस्पर निर्भरता के युग में काम कर रहे हैं।
भविष्य के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करते हुए डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने व्यवसायों से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को अपनाने, अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश करने और प्रयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली संस्कृतियों को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स के साथ सहयोग, एमएसएमई को मार्गदर्शन और सरकारी पहलों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने को भी प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि "भविष्य इकोसिस्टम का है, एकाधिकार का नहीं।" लाभ को उद्देश्य के साथ जोड़ने पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ईएसजी एक अनुपालन चेकबॉक्स नहीं, बल्कि 21वीं सदी के व्यवसाय का सामाजिक अनुबंध है।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए, उन्होंने उनकी मान्यता को सम्मान और ज़िम्मेदारी दोनों बताया। ये पुरस्कार कोई मंज़िल नहीं, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए ईंधन हैं। ये हमें याद दिलाते हैं कि बड़ी सफलता के साथ कर्मचारियों, समुदायों और राष्ट्र के प्रति बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी भी आती है।
उन्होंने उन लोगों की उद्यमशीलता की भावना की सराहना की जिन्होंने शुरुआत करने का साहस किया तथा दर्शकों को याद दिलाया कि 97 प्रतिशत लोग जो कहते हैं कि वे कंपनी शुरू करेंगे, वे कभी निगमित नहीं होते, लेकिन आपने किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने भारत के व्यापारिक समुदायों से उत्कृष्टता की खोज में निरंतर लगे रहने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भूखे रहिए। निर्माण करते रहिए। मैं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माताओं को देख रहा हूँ। उन्होंने एक ऐसे भविष्य की कल्पना की जहां 'मेड इन इंडिया' गुणवत्ता, नवाचार और वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता का पर्याय बन जाए।
BNHI.JPG)
SONT.JPG)
I52A.JPG)
8HR6.JPG)