Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar urges Business Leaders to Innovate, Collaborate, and Lead with Purpose at IMC 25 Awards Ceremony
Union MoS calls upon India’s business leaders to remain relentless in pursuit of excellence
“Stay hungry. Stay building. I see the architects of Atmanirbhar Bharat”: Union MoS Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar
Union MoS Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar felicitates IMC award winners
10 OCT 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
With the India Mobile Congress successfully running into its third day, the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar today felicitated the winners of the IMC Awards in a ceremony at Yashobhoomi.
Addressing the distinguished gathering at the IMC 25 Awards Ceremony, the Union Minister of State called upon India’s business community to lead the nation’s economic transformation through innovation, collaboration, and purpose-driven leadership.
He highlighted India’s remarkable progress, noting that the country stands at an “extraordinary inflection point” amid rapid digital adoption and technological disruption. “India today is not the India of even five years ago,” he remarked, emphasizing that enterprises now operate in an era defined by innovation, sustainability, and global interdependence.
Outlining a roadmap for the future, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar urged businesses to embrace artificial intelligence, invest in research and development, and nurture cultures that celebrate experimentation. He also encouraged collaboration with startups, mentorship of MSMEs, and alignment with government initiatives, noting that “the future belongs to ecosystems, not monopolies.” Underscoring that profit must be aligned with purpose, he stated that “ESG is not a compliance checkbox but the social contract of 21st-century business.”
Congratulating the awardees, he described their recognition as both an honor and a responsibility: “These awards are not a destination, but fuel for tomorrow. They remind us that with great success comes great responsibility to employees, communities, and the nation.”
He lauded the entrepreneurial spirit of those who dared to start, reminding the audience that “ninety-seven percent of people who say they’ll start a company never incorporate, but you did.”
Concluding his address, the Union Minister of State called upon India’s business leaders to remain relentless in pursuit of excellence. “Stay hungry. Stay building. I see the architects of Atmanirbhar Bharat,” he said, envisioning a future where ‘Made in India’ becomes synonymous with quality, innovation, and global excellence.
BNHI.JPG)
SONT.JPG)
I52A.JPG)
8HR6.JPG)

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
व्यवसाय धुरीणांनी नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि उद्देशपूर्ण नेतृत्व करण्याचे केंद्रीय दूरसंवाद राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर यांचे आयएमसी 25 पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात आवाहन
10 OCT 2025 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
इंडिया मोबाईल काँग्रेसचा तिसरा दिवस यशस्वीरित्या सुरू असून , केंद्रीय दूरसंवाद आणि ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर यांनी आज यशोभूमी येथे झालेल्या समारंभात आयएमसी पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचा सत्कार केला.
आयएमसी 25 पुरस्कार सोहळ्यातील प्रतिष्ठित मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी भारतातील उद्योग समुदायाला नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि उद्देशपूर्ण नेतृत्वाद्वारे देशाच्या आर्थिक परिवर्तनाची धुरा पेलण्याचे आवाहन केले.
भविष्यासाठी रूपरेषा मांडताना, डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्र शेखर यांनी उद्योगांना कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता स्वीकारण्याचे, संशोधन आणि विकासात गुंतवणूक करण्याचे आणि प्रयोगांचे सोहळे करणाऱ्या संस्कृतींचे जतन करण्याचे आवाहन केले. “भविष्य हे मक्तेदारीचे नव्हे तर परिसंस्थांचे आहे” हे नमूद करताना त्यांनी स्टार्टअप्ससोबत सहकार्य, एमएसएमईचे मार्गदर्शन आणि सरकारी उपक्रमांशी जुळवून घेण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले. नफा उद्देशाशी सुसंगत असला पाहिजे हे अधोरेखित करताना "ईएसजी हा अनुपालन चेकबॉक्स नाही तर 21 व्या शतकातील व्यवसायाचा सामाजिक करार आहे" याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन करताना, त्यांनी त्यांच्या सत्काराचे वर्णन सन्मान आणि जबाबदारी असे केले: “हे पुरस्कार म्हणजे अंतिम साध्य नसून उद्याचे इंधन आहेत. मोठ्या यशासोबत कर्मचारी, समुदाय आणि राष्ट्रावर मोठी जबाबदारी येते याचे स्मरण ते करून देतात. ”
उद्योग सुरु करण्याचे धाडस करणाऱ्यांच्या उद्योजकीय भावनेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि उपस्थितांना आठवण करून दिली की “जे लोक म्हणतात की ते कंपनी सुरू करतील त्यापैकी 97 टक्के लोक कधीही कंपनी सुरू करत नाहीत, परंतु तुम्ही ती सुरू केली.”
आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी देशातील उद्योग धुरीणांना अव्याहतपणे उत्कृष्टतेचा ध्यास घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ गुणवत्ता, नवोन्मेष आणि जागतिक उत्कृष्टतेचा समानार्थी बनेल अशा भविष्याची कल्पना करत “आस बाळगा, निर्मिती करत राहा. मी तुमच्यात आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे शिल्पकार पाहतो,” असे ते म्हणाले.
BNHI.JPG)
SONT.JPG)
I52A.JPG)
8HR6.JPG)