AYUSH
CCRAS Announces SPARK– 4.0 to Nurture Young Ayurveda Researchers Nationwide
300 Undergraduate Scholars to Receive Research Studentships Worth ₹50,000 Each
10 OCT 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, has announced SPARK–4.0 (2025–26) — the fourth edition of its flagship Studentship Program for Ayurveda Research Ken (SPARK). This initiative aims to ignite scientific curiosity and research aptitude among undergraduate Ayurveda students across India.
Under this program, 300 Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) students from colleges recognized by the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) will receive a studentship of ₹50,000 (₹25,000 per month for two months). The registration window opens on October 15, 2025, and the last date for submission of applications is November 15, 2025.
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, said that SPARK reflects the Council’s ongoing commitment to advancing Ayurveda through youth engagement and scientific training. He stated that the program has successfully inspired hundreds of students to take their first step into research, bridging classical Ayurvedic knowledge with modern inquiry.
Notably, SPARK has gained popularity among the undergraduate students of Ayurveda, with 591 students from 289 Ayurveda educational institutions across 20 states of the country having benefited from it.
Designed as a national platform to foster evidence-based inquiry in Ayurveda, SPARK enables undergraduates to undertake short-term, independent research projects guided by faculty mentors. It offers hands-on exposure to research methodology, experimental design, and data analysis — helping participants gain foundational experience in scientific investigation at an early academic stage.
The program has been conceptualized to cultivate a generation of young Ayurveda professionals with strong analytical and research orientation, while strengthening the long-term research ecosystem within the Ayush sector. Institutions are encouraged to support selected students by providing research facilities and academic guidance during the two-month project period.
Each selected scholar will also receive a certificate upon successful completion and approval of their final research report. The SPARK–4.0 cycle marks another milestone in CCRAS’s broader vision to strengthen India’s research capacity in traditional medicine and to integrate innovation with heritage.
For more details and key dates, students may visit the official website of the scheme at: https://spark.ccras.org.in/.

आयुष
केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीसीआरएएस) ने युवा आयुर्वेद शोधकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए स्टूडेंटशिप प्रोग्राम फॉर आयुर्वेद रिसर्च केन-4.0 की शुरुआत की
300 पूर्वस्नातको को 50,000 रुपये की शोध छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाएगी
10 OCT 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने अपने प्रमुख स्टूडेंटशिप प्रोग्राम फॉर आयुर्वेद रिसर्च केन (एसपीएआरके) के चौथे संस्करण, एसपीएआरके -4.0 (2025-26) की शुरुआत की है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में आयुर्वेद पूर्वस्नातको में वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा और शोध योग्यता को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त महाविद्यालयों के 300 बैचलर ऑफ आयुर्वेदिक मेडिसिन एंड सर्जरी (बीएएमएस) छात्रों को 50,000 (दो महीने के लिए 25,000 रुपये प्रति माह) रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति मिलेगी। कार्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण की शुरुआत 15 अक्टूबर, 2025 को होगी और आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 नवंबर, 2025 है।
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रो. रविनारायण आचार्य ने कहा कि स्टूडेंटशिप प्रोग्राम फॉर आयुर्वेद रिसर्च केन युवाओं की सहभागिता और वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए परिषद की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम ने सैकड़ों छात्रों को शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक शोध और अनुसंधान के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
स्टूडेंटशिप प्रोग्राम फॉर आयुर्वेद रिसर्च केन ने आयुर्वेद के छात्रों के बीच लोकप्रियता हासिल की है, देश के 20 राज्यों के 289 आयुर्वेद शिक्षण संस्थानों के 591 छात्र इस पाठ्यक्रम से लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
आयुर्वेद में साक्ष्य-आधारित अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया, स्टूडेंटशिप प्रोग्राम फॉर आयुर्वेद रिसर्च केन (एसपीएआरके) पूर्वस्नातको को संकाय सलाहकारों के मार्गदर्शन में अल्पकालिक, स्वतंत्र शोध परियोजनाएं शुरू करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह शोध पद्धति, प्रायोगिक डिज़ाइन और डेटा विश्लेषण का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करता है - जिससे प्रतिभागियों को प्रारंभिक शैक्षणिक स्तर पर ही वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण में आधारभूत अनुभव प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है।
इस कार्यक्रम की संकल्पना आयुष क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक शोध इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करते हुए, गहन विश्लेषणात्मक और अनुसंधान अभिविन्यास वाले युवा आयुर्वेद पेशेवरों को तैयार करने के लिए की गई है। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले सभी संस्थानों को दो महीने की परियोजना अवधि के दौरान चयनित छात्रों को अनुसंधान सुविधाएं और शैक्षणिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करके सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
प्रत्येक चयनित शोधकर्ता को अपनी अंतिम शोध रिपोर्ट के सफल समापन और अनुमोदन पर एक प्रमाणपत्र भी प्राप्त दिया जाएगा। स्टूडेंटशिप प्रोग्राम फॉर आयुर्वेद रिसर्च केन -4.0 पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत की अनुसंधान क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने और नवाचार को विरासत के साथ एकीकृत करने के सीसीआरएएस के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
अधिक जानकारी और महत्वपूर्ण तिथियों के लिए, छात्र योजना की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://spark.ccras.org.in/ पर जा सकते हैं।