AYUSH
CCRAS Announces SPARK– 4.0 to Nurture Young Ayurveda Researchers Nationwide
300 Undergraduate Scholars to Receive Research Studentships Worth ₹50,000 Each
10 OCT 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, has announced SPARK–4.0 (2025–26) — the fourth edition of its flagship Studentship Program for Ayurveda Research Ken (SPARK). This initiative aims to ignite scientific curiosity and research aptitude among undergraduate Ayurveda students across India.
Under this program, 300 Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) students from colleges recognized by the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) will receive a studentship of ₹50,000 (₹25,000 per month for two months). The registration window opens on October 15, 2025, and the last date for submission of applications is November 15, 2025.
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, said that SPARK reflects the Council’s ongoing commitment to advancing Ayurveda through youth engagement and scientific training. He stated that the program has successfully inspired hundreds of students to take their first step into research, bridging classical Ayurvedic knowledge with modern inquiry.
Notably, SPARK has gained popularity among the undergraduate students of Ayurveda, with 591 students from 289 Ayurveda educational institutions across 20 states of the country having benefited from it.
Designed as a national platform to foster evidence-based inquiry in Ayurveda, SPARK enables undergraduates to undertake short-term, independent research projects guided by faculty mentors. It offers hands-on exposure to research methodology, experimental design, and data analysis — helping participants gain foundational experience in scientific investigation at an early academic stage.
The program has been conceptualized to cultivate a generation of young Ayurveda professionals with strong analytical and research orientation, while strengthening the long-term research ecosystem within the Ayush sector. Institutions are encouraged to support selected students by providing research facilities and academic guidance during the two-month project period.
Each selected scholar will also receive a certificate upon successful completion and approval of their final research report. The SPARK–4.0 cycle marks another milestone in CCRAS’s broader vision to strengthen India’s research capacity in traditional medicine and to integrate innovation with heritage.
For more details and key dates, students may visit the official website of the scheme at: https://spark.ccras.org.in/.

وزارت آیوش
سی سی آر اے ایس نے ملک بھر کے نوجوان آیوروید تحقیق کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اسپارک 4.0 کا اعلان کیا
300 انڈر گریجویٹ اسکالرز کو 50,000 روپے کی ریسرچ اسٹوڈنٹس شپ فراہم کی جائے گی
10 OCT 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) وزارت آیوش نے اس کے فلیگ شپ اسٹوڈنٹشپ پروگرام فار آیوروید ریسرچ کین (ایس پی اے آر کے) کے چوتھے ایڈیشن اسپارک-4.0 (2025-26) کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں انڈرگریجویٹ آیوروید طلباء میں سائنسی تجسس اور تحقیقی استعداد کو روشن کرنا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ کالجوں کے 300 بیچلر آف آیورویدک میڈیسن اینڈ سرجری (بی اے ایم ایس) طلبا کو 50,000 روپے (دو ماہ کے لیے 25,000 روپے ماہانہ) کی اسٹوڈینٹ شپ ملے گی ۔ رجسٹریشن کا آغاز 15 اکتوبر 2025 سے ہوگا، اور درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 15 نومبر 2025 ہے ۔
سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر رابنارائن آچاریہ نے کہا کہ اسپارک نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور سائنسی تربیت کے ذریعے آیوروید کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کونسل کے جاری عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام نے سیکڑوں طلباء کو جدید تحقیق کے ساتھ کلاسیکی آیورویدک علم کو جوڑتے ہوئے تحقیق میں اپنا پہلا قدم اٹھانے کے لیے کامیابی سے متاثر کیا ہے ۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اسپارک نے آیوروید کے انڈرگریجویٹ طلباء میں مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے ، جس سے ملک کی 20 ریاستوں کے 289 آیوروید تعلیمی اداروں کے 591 طلباء نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ۔
آیوروید میں شواہد پر مبنی تحقیقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ، ایس پی اے آر کے انڈرگریجویٹ کو فیکلٹی سرپرستوں کی رہنمائی میں قلیل مدتی ، آزاد تحقیقی منصوبے شروع کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ یہ تحقیقی طریقہ کار ، تجرباتی ڈیزائن ، اور ڈیٹا تجزیہ کی عملی نمائش پیش کرتا ہے-شرکاء کو ابتدائی تعلیمی مرحلے میں سائنسی تحقیقات میں بنیادی تجربہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کا تصور آیوش شعبے کے اندر طویل مدتی تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے مضبوط تجزیاتی اور تحقیقی واقفیت کے ساتھ نوجوان آیوروید پیشہ ور افراد کی ایک نسل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ اداروں کو دو ماہ کے پروجیکٹ کی مدت کے دوران تحقیقی سہولیات اور تعلیمی رہنمائی فراہم کرکے منتخب طلباء کی مدد کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے ۔
ہر منتخب اسکالر کو اپنی آخری تحقیقی رپورٹ کی کامیاب تکمیل اور منظوری پر سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیا جائے گا۔ اسپارک-4.0 کا یہ دور سی سی آر اے ایس کے وسیع تر وژن میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو بھارت کی روایتی طب میں تحقیقی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور ورثے کے ساتھ اختراع کو جوڑنے کا عزم رکھتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات اور اہم تاریخوں کے لئے ، طلباء اسکیم کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر جا سکتے ہیں: https://spark.ccras.org.in/.