आयुष मंत्रालय
देशभरातील तरुण आयुर्वेद संशोधकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सीसीआरएएस ने स्पार्क– 4.0 ची केली घोषणा
आयुर्वेद पदवी घेत असलेल्या 300 विद्यार्थ्यांना मिळणार प्रत्येकी 50,000 रुपये संशोधन शिष्यवृत्ती
10 OCT 2025 12:47PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान संशोधन परिषदेने (CCRAS) स्पार्क कार्यक्रमाची (2025-2066) चौथी आवृत्ती जाहीर केली आहे. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश भारतातील पदवी स्तरावरील आयुर्वेद विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा आणि संशोधन वृत्ती जागृत करणे आहे.
या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग (NCISM) द्वारे मान्यताप्राप्त महाविद्यालयांमधील 300 आयुर्वेदिक औषध आणि शस्त्रक्रिया (BAMS) पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांना 50,000 रुपये (दोन महिन्यांसाठी दरमहा 25,000 रुपये) शिष्यवृत्ती मिळेल. नोंदणीची प्रक्रिया 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पासून सुरू होईल आणि अर्ज सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 15 नोव्हेंबर 2025 आहे.
सीसीआरएएसचे महासंचालक प्राध्यापक रविनारायण आचार्य यांनी सांगितले की, स्पार्क उपक्रम परिषदेच्या आयुर्वेद संशोधन क्षेत्रातील युवकांना संलग्न करून वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण देण्याच्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिक आहे. या उपक्रमाने शेकडो विद्यार्थ्यांना संशोधनात पहिले पाऊल टाकण्याची प्रेरणा मिळाली असून पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञान आणि आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोन यांच्यातील दुवा मजबूत झाला आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
विशेष म्हणजे, आयुर्वेदाच्या पदवीपूर्व विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये स्पार्कने लोकप्रियता मिळवली आहे, देशातील 20 राज्यांमधील 289 आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालयातील 591 विद्यार्थ्यांनी याचा लाभ घेतला आहे.
निवड झालेल्या प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्याला अंतिम संशोधन अहवाल यशस्वीरित्या सादर करून त्याची मंजुरी मिळाल्यानंतर प्रमाणपत्र देखील देण्यात येते. पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालीत भारताची संशोधन क्षमता मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच नवोन्मेष आणि वारसा यांचे एकत्रित करण्यासाठी सीसीआरएएसच्या व्यापक दृष्टिकोनातील स्पार्क4.0 ही आवृत्ती आणखी एक मैलाचा दगड आहे.
अधिक तपशील आणि महत्त्वाच्या तारखा जाणून घेण्यासाठी, विद्यार्थी पुढे दिलेल्या योजनेच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळाला भेट देऊ शकतात
https://spark.ccras.org.in/

AYUSH
CCRAS Announces SPARK– 4.0 to Nurture Young Ayurveda Researchers Nationwide
300 Undergraduate Scholars to Receive Research Studentships Worth ₹50,000 Each
10 OCT 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, has announced SPARK–4.0 (2025–26) — the fourth edition of its flagship Studentship Program for Ayurveda Research Ken (SPARK). This initiative aims to ignite scientific curiosity and research aptitude among undergraduate Ayurveda students across India.
Under this program, 300 Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) students from colleges recognized by the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) will receive a studentship of ₹50,000 (₹25,000 per month for two months). The registration window opens on October 15, 2025, and the last date for submission of applications is November 15, 2025.
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, said that SPARK reflects the Council’s ongoing commitment to advancing Ayurveda through youth engagement and scientific training. He stated that the program has successfully inspired hundreds of students to take their first step into research, bridging classical Ayurvedic knowledge with modern inquiry.
Notably, SPARK has gained popularity among the undergraduate students of Ayurveda, with 591 students from 289 Ayurveda educational institutions across 20 states of the country having benefited from it.
Designed as a national platform to foster evidence-based inquiry in Ayurveda, SPARK enables undergraduates to undertake short-term, independent research projects guided by faculty mentors. It offers hands-on exposure to research methodology, experimental design, and data analysis — helping participants gain foundational experience in scientific investigation at an early academic stage.
The program has been conceptualized to cultivate a generation of young Ayurveda professionals with strong analytical and research orientation, while strengthening the long-term research ecosystem within the Ayush sector. Institutions are encouraged to support selected students by providing research facilities and academic guidance during the two-month project period.
Each selected scholar will also receive a certificate upon successful completion and approval of their final research report. The SPARK–4.0 cycle marks another milestone in CCRAS’s broader vision to strengthen India’s research capacity in traditional medicine and to integrate innovation with heritage.
For more details and key dates, students may visit the official website of the scheme at: https://spark.ccras.org.in/.