Election Commission
ECI deploys around 8.5 lakh Officials for transparent elections in Bihar
09 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies of 6 States and the UT of Jammu & Kashmir on October 6, 2025.
1. To ensure the smooth and orderly progress of the various phases of elections in Bihar, around 8.5 lakh election officials have been deployed. The personnel to be deployed include nearly 4.53 lakh Polling Personnel, 2.5 lakh Police Officials, 28,370 Counting Personnel, 17,875 Micro Observers, 9,625 Sector Officers, 4,840 Micro- observers for counting and upto 90,712 Anganwadi Sevikas may also be deployed.
1. The election machinery, including 90,712 BLOs and 243 EROs is available for the voters on a phone call and through the Book-a-call to BLO facility on the ECINet App. Call centre number +91 (STD Code) 1950 is also available for registering any complaint/query at the DEO/RO level.
1. All the personnel deployed shall be deemed to be on deputation to the Election Commission as per the provisions of Section 28A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
1. In a first, one General Observer has been deployed for each of the 243 Constituencies in Bihar to function as the eyes and ears of the Commission. In addition, 38 Police Observers and 67 Expenditure Observers have also been deployed. The Observer will station themselves in their respective Constituencies and meet political parties/candidates on a regular basis to address their concerns.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार में पारदर्शी चुनाव के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग ने लगभग 8.5 लाख अधिकारियों की तैनाती की
09 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 6 अक्टूबर 2025 को बिहार विधानसभा के आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के उपचुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की है।
1. बिहार में विभिन्न चरणों के चुनाव सुचारू और व्यवस्थित ढंग से संपन्न कराने के लिए लगभग 8.5 लाख चुनाव निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को तैनात किया गया है। तैनात किए जाने वाले कर्मियों में लगभग 4.53 लाख मतदान कर्मी, 2.5 लाख पुलिस अधिकारी, 28,370 मतगणना कर्मी, 17,875 माइक्रो ऑब्जर्वर, 9,625 सेक्टर अधिकारी, मतगणना के लिए 4,840 माइक्रो ऑब्जर्वर और 90,712 आंगनवाड़ी सेविकाएँ भी शामिल हैं।
2. 90,712 बीएलओ और 243 ईआरओ सहित चुनाव मशीनरी मतदाताओं के लिए फ़ोन कॉल पर और ईसीआईनेट ऐप पर "बुक-अ-कॉल टू बीएलओ" सुविधा के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी/पंजीकरण अधिकारी स्तर पर किसी भी शिकायत/प्रश्न को दर्ज करने के लिए कॉल सेंटर नंबर +91 (एसटीडी कोड) 1950 भी उपलब्ध है।
3. जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1951 की धारा 28ए के प्रावधानों के अनुसार तैनात सभी कार्मिक चुनाव आयोग में प्रतिनियुक्ति पर माने जाएँगे।
4. पहली बार बिहार के 243 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में से प्रत्येक के लिए एक सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक तैनात किया गया है जो आयोग की आँख और कान के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इसके अलावा 38 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक और 67 व्यय पर्यवेक्षक भी तैनात किए गए हैं। ये पर्यवेक्षक अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में तैनात रहेंगे और राजनीतिक दलों/उम्मीदवारों से नियमित रूप से मिलकर उनकी चिंताओं का समाधान करेंगे।