Election Commission
ECI deploys around 8.5 lakh Officials for transparent elections in Bihar
09 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies of 6 States and the UT of Jammu & Kashmir on October 6, 2025.
1. To ensure the smooth and orderly progress of the various phases of elections in Bihar, around 8.5 lakh election officials have been deployed. The personnel to be deployed include nearly 4.53 lakh Polling Personnel, 2.5 lakh Police Officials, 28,370 Counting Personnel, 17,875 Micro Observers, 9,625 Sector Officers, 4,840 Micro- observers for counting and upto 90,712 Anganwadi Sevikas may also be deployed.
1. The election machinery, including 90,712 BLOs and 243 EROs is available for the voters on a phone call and through the Book-a-call to BLO facility on the ECINet App. Call centre number +91 (STD Code) 1950 is also available for registering any complaint/query at the DEO/RO level.
1. All the personnel deployed shall be deemed to be on deputation to the Election Commission as per the provisions of Section 28A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
1. In a first, one General Observer has been deployed for each of the 243 Constituencies in Bihar to function as the eyes and ears of the Commission. In addition, 38 Police Observers and 67 Expenditure Observers have also been deployed. The Observer will station themselves in their respective Constituencies and meet political parties/candidates on a regular basis to address their concerns.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
બિહારમાં પારદર્શક ચૂંટણી માટે ECI એ લગભગ 8.5 લાખ અધિકારીઓને તૈનાત કર્યા
09 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) 6 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ બિહાર વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી અને 6 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની 8 વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોની પેટાચૂંટણીઓનું સમયપત્રક જાહેર કર્યું છે.
2. બિહારમાં ચૂંટણીના વિવિધ તબક્કાઓની સરળ અને વ્યવસ્થિત પ્રગતિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, લગભગ 8.5 લાખ ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓને તૈનાત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તૈનાત કરવામાં આવનારા કર્મચારીઓમાં લગભગ 4.53 લાખ મતદાન કર્મચારીઓ, 2.5 લાખ પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ, 28,370 ગણતરી કર્મચારીઓ, 17,875 માઈક્રો ઓબ્ઝર્વર, 9,625 સેક્ટર અધિકારીઓ, ગણતરી માટે 4,840 માઈક્રો ઓબ્ઝર્વર અને 90,712 આંગણવાડી સેવિકાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
3. 90,712 BLO અને 243 ERO સહિતની ચૂંટણી મશીનરી મતદારો માટે ફોન કોલ પર અને ECINet એપ પર BLO સુવિધા બુક-એ-કોલ દ્વારા ઉપલબ્ધ છે. DEO/RO સ્તરે કોઈપણ ફરિયાદ/પ્રશ્ન નોંધાવવા માટે કોલ સેન્ટર નંબર +91 (STD કોડ) 1950 પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
4. લોકપ્રતિનિધિત્વ અધિનિયમ, 1951 ની કલમ 28A ની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર તૈનાત કરાયેલા તમામ કર્મચારીઓને ચૂંટણી પંચમાં પ્રતિનિયુક્તિ પર ગણવામાં આવશે.
5. પ્રથમ વખત, બિહારના 243 મતવિસ્તારોમાં દરેક માટે એક જનરલ ઓબ્ઝર્વરને કમિશનની આંખ અને કાન તરીકે કામ કરવા માટે તૈનાત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. વધુમાં, 38 પોલીસ ઓબ્ઝર્વર અને 67 ખર્ચ ઓબ્ઝર્વર પણ તૈનાત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. નિરીક્ષક તેમના સંબંધિત મતવિસ્તારોમાં પોતાને તૈનાત કરશે અને રાજકીય પક્ષો/ઉમેદવારોને તેમની ચિંતાઓનો ઉકેલ લાવવા માટે નિયમિત ધોરણે મળશે.