Election Commission
ECI deploys around 8.5 lakh Officials for transparent elections in Bihar
09 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies of 6 States and the UT of Jammu & Kashmir on October 6, 2025.
1. To ensure the smooth and orderly progress of the various phases of elections in Bihar, around 8.5 lakh election officials have been deployed. The personnel to be deployed include nearly 4.53 lakh Polling Personnel, 2.5 lakh Police Officials, 28,370 Counting Personnel, 17,875 Micro Observers, 9,625 Sector Officers, 4,840 Micro- observers for counting and upto 90,712 Anganwadi Sevikas may also be deployed.
1. The election machinery, including 90,712 BLOs and 243 EROs is available for the voters on a phone call and through the Book-a-call to BLO facility on the ECINet App. Call centre number +91 (STD Code) 1950 is also available for registering any complaint/query at the DEO/RO level.
1. All the personnel deployed shall be deemed to be on deputation to the Election Commission as per the provisions of Section 28A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
1. In a first, one General Observer has been deployed for each of the 243 Constituencies in Bihar to function as the eyes and ears of the Commission. In addition, 38 Police Observers and 67 Expenditure Observers have also been deployed. The Observer will station themselves in their respective Constituencies and meet political parties/candidates on a regular basis to address their concerns.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఎన్నికల సంఘం
బీహార్‌లో పారదర్శక ఎన్నికల కోసం 8.5 లక్షల మంది అధికారులను నియమించిన ఎన్నికల సంఘం
09 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
-
బీహార్ శాసనసభ ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్ తోపాటు ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లోని 8 అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాలకు ఉప ఎన్నికలను భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం అక్టోబర్ 6, 2025న ప్రకటించింది.
-
బీహార్‌లో వివిధ దశల్లో ఎన్నికలు శాంతియుతంగా, సజావుగా సాగేందుకు దాదాపు 8.5 లక్షల మంది ఎన్నికల అధికారులను నియమించింది. వీరిలో దాదాపు 4.53 లక్షల మంది పోలింగ్ సిబ్బంది, 2.5 లక్షల మంది పోలీసు అధికారులు, 28,370 మంది లెక్కింపు సిబ్బంది, 17,875 మంది మైక్రో అబ్జర్వర్లు, 9,625 మంది సెక్టార్ అధికారులు, లెక్కింపు కోసం 4,840 మంది ప్రత్యేక మైక్రో అబ్జర్వర్లు, 90,712 మంది అంగన్‌వాడీ కార్యకర్తలు ఉన్నారు.
-
ఓటర్ల కోసం ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. 90,712 మంది బూత్ స్థాయి అధికారులు, 243 మంది ఈఆర్ఓలతోపాటు ఓటర్లకు ఈసీఐనెట్ యాప్ లో.. ఫోన్ కాల్ ద్వారా బుక్-ఎ-కాల్ టు బీఎల్ఓ సౌకర్యాన్ని అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకొచ్చింది. ఏవైనా ప్రశ్నలు లేదా ఫిర్యాదులు ఉంటే స్థానిక జిల్లా ఎన్నికల అధికారి/రిటర్నింగ్ అధికారి స్థాయిలో 1950 (ఎస్టీడీ కోడ్తో) కాల్ సెంటర్‌ను సంప్రదించవచ్చు.
-
ప్రజా ప్రతినిధుల చట్టం 1951లోని సెక్షన్ 28ఏ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం మోహరించిన సిబ్బంది అందరూ ఎన్నికల సంఘానికి డిప్యుటేషన్‌పై ఉన్నట్లు పరిగణిస్తారు.
-
బీహార్‌లోని 243 నియోజకవర్గాల్లో ప్రతి దానికీ తొలిసారి ఒక జనరల్ ఆబ్జర్వర్‌ను నియమించింది. వీళ్లు ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌కు కళ్లూ చెవులుగా పనిచేయనున్నారు. వీరితోపాటు 38 మంది పోలీసు ఆబ్జర్వర్లు, 67 మంది వ్యయ పరిశీలకులను కూడా నియమించారు. పరిశీలకులు తమ నియోజకవర్గాల్లోనే ఉండి, రాజకీయ పార్టీలు/అభ్యర్థులతో తరచుగా సమావేశమవుతూ వారి సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించేందుకు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు.