Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communication Jyotiraditya Scindia Visits Key Exhibitor Stalls at India Mobile Congress 2025
Engages with Industry Leaders and Innovators Shaping the Future of AI, Cybersecurity, IoT, Cloud Computing, and Sustainable Telecom
Reaffirms Government’s Commitment to Building a Future-Ready Telecom Ecosystem, Fostering Indigenous Innovation and Collaboration
08 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today visited the exhibition area at India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, where he explored a vibrant showcase of technologies and innovations powering India’s digital transformation.
The Minister commenced his visit inaugurating the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Pavilion, which presented key initiatives under Digital India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He reviewed exhibits on the expansion of 4G and 5G networks, the progress of the BharatNet project, the Telecom Startup Accelerator, and initiatives promoting indigenous telecom manufacturing and innovation. The Minister lauded DoT’s sustained efforts in enabling affordable connectivity, digital inclusion, and robust telecom infrastructure across the nation. Minister Scindia highly commended DoT's Sanchar Saathi Portal and App for its role in combatting Digital Frauds and enhancing citizen protection.
At the C-DOT Pavilion, the Minister interacted with scientists and engineers demonstrating indigenously developed solutions in 4G, 5G, and satellite communication, along with early-stage 6G technologies. He appreciated C-DOT’s role in driving research, innovation, and secure telecom solutions that strengthen India’s self-reliant digital ecosystem.
Minister Scindia also met and interacted with industry leaders, startup founders, and innovators working across cutting-edge domains such as Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Internet of Things (IoT), Cloud Computing, and Green Telecom. He also visited the pavilions of leading global technology players such as Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Ericsson, Nokia, and Samsung etc. where he reviewed their latest solutions in 5G deployment, network modernisation, and next-generation telecom technologies. The Minister praised their spirit of innovation and their contribution to advancing India’s position as a global technology hub.
Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia,,alongside Dr. Neeraj Mittal, and other senior dignitaries unveiled Tejas Networks next-generation Ojas64, a cutting-edge 64T64R Massive MIMO (Multiple Input Multiple Output) Radio, at IMC 2025. The Ojas64 is a state-of-the-art 5G macro radio that delivers up to 320W of output power, providing multi-gigabit speeds and significant spectral efficiency improvements, all while drastically reducing its carbon footprint. Congratulating Tejas Networks on the launch. He stated, "Tejas Networks continues to set new benchmarks in advanced wireless communications, positioning India among the few nations capable of designing and manufacturing complex Massive MIMO radios for 5G and 5G-Advanced networks”. This achievement highlights India’s growing engineering prowess and deep-tech R&D capabilities, reinforcing our nation's aspirations to become a global leader in telecom product innovation, he added.
The Minister emphasised the importance of fostering a vibrant ecosystem for startups and innovators, highlighting the government's commitment to supporting cutting-edge solutions and creating opportunities for emerging talent in fields like AI, IoT, and sustainable technology. He called for increased collaboration between industry leaders and startups to drive India’s digital transformation forward.
Jyotiraditya Scindia emphasised that India’s telecom sector stands as the backbone of the digital economy, driving innovation, inclusion, and empowerment. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to nurturing indigenous capabilities, encouraging collaboration, and building a future-ready telecom ecosystem that reflects India’s technological strength and ambition.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 میں اہم نمائشی اسٹال کا دورہ کیا
اے آئی، سائبر سکیورٹی، آئی او ٹی، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ اور پائیدار ٹیلی کام کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے والے صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور موجدین سے تبادلہ خیال کیا
مستقبل کے لیے تیار ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر، مقامی اختراع اور باہمی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی توثیق کی
08 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) 2025 میں یشوبھومی، نئی دہلی میں نمائش کے علاقے کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تقویت دینے والی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کی ایک متحرک نمائش کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے دورے کا آغاز ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن پویلین کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کیا، جس نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت کلیدی اقدامات پیش کیے تھے۔ انہوں نے 4G اور 5G نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت، ٹیلی کام اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر اور مقامی ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ملک بھر میں سستی کنیکٹوٹی، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور مضبوط ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر کو فعال کرنے میں ڈی او ٹی کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر سندھیا نے ڈیجیٹل دھوکہ دہی سے نمٹنے اور شہریوں کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے میں ڈی او ٹی کے سنچار ساتھی پورٹل اور ایپ کی بہت تعریف کی۔
سی ڈاٹ (C-DOT) پویلین میں، وزیر موصوف نے سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جو 4G، 5G اور سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن میں ابتدائی مرحلے کی 6G ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ حل کا مظاہرہ کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے تحقیق، اختراعات اور محفوظ ٹیلی کام حل چلانے میں سی ڈاٹ کے کردار کی تعریف کی جو ہندوستان کے خود انحصار ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
وزیر سندھیا نے مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر سکیورٹی، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ اور گرین ٹیلی کام جیسے جدید ترین شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اسٹارٹ اپ بانیوں اور موجدین سے ملاقات کی اور تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ٹاٹا کنسلٹنسی سروسز (ٹی سی ایس)، ایرکسن، نوکیا، سام سنگ وغیرہ جیسے عالمی ٹیکنالوجی رہنماؤں کے پویلین کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے 5G ڈپلائمنٹ، نیٹ ورک کی جدید کاری، اور اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز میں ان کے تازہ ترین حلوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر نے ان کی اختراعی روح اور بھارت کو عالمی ٹیکنالوجی مرکز کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے میں ان کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا نے ڈاکٹر نیرج متل اور دیگر سینئر معززین کے ساتھ مل کر آئی ایم سی 2025 میں تیجس نیٹ ورکس کے اگلی نسل کے اوجس64 کی رونمائی کی۔ اوجس 64 ایک انتہائی ترقی یافتہ 5G میکرو ریڈیو ہے جو 320 واٹ تک آؤٹ پٹ پاور فراہم کرتا ہے، ملٹی گیگا بٹ رفتار اور نمایاں طیفی کارکردگی میں بہتری فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ اپنے کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے۔ تیجس نیٹ ورکس کو رونمائی پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، ”تیجس نیٹ ورکس ایڈوانسڈ وائرلیس کمیونی کیشن میں نئے معیارات قائم کرتا جا رہا ہے اور بھارت کو ان چند ممالک کی صف میں لا رہا ہے جو 5G اور 5G-ایڈوانسڈ نیٹ ورکس کے لیے پیچیدہ میسیو ایم آئی ایم او ریڈیوز ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔“ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کامیابی بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی انجینئرنگ مہارت اور ڈیپ ٹیک تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جو ہمارے ملک کی ٹیلی کام پروڈکٹ انوویشن میں عالمی قیادت کی آرزو کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپ اور موجدین کے لیے ایک پُرجوش ماحولیاتی نظام کے فروغ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ حکومت جدید حلوں کی سرپرستی اور اے آئی، آئی او ٹی اور پائیدار ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے درمیان مزید تعاون کی اپیل کی۔
جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کا ٹیلی کام شعبہ ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے جو اختراع، شمولیت اور بااختیاری کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے اس عزم کی توثیق کی کہ مقامی صلاحیتوں کی پرورش کی جائے، تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور ایک ایسا مستقبل کے لیے تیار ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام تعمیر کیا جائے جو بھارت کی تکنیکی طاقت اور امنگوں کا عکاس ہو۔