संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 में प्रमुख स्टॉलों का दौरा किया
एआई, साइबर सुरक्षा, आईओटी, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग और सतत दूरसंचार के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले उद्योग के नेताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ जुड़ता है,
भावी दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण और स्वदेशी नवाचार और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दिखती है
08 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज यशोभूमि, नई दिल्ली में इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) 2025 के प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को सशक्त करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों का जीवंत प्रदर्शन देखा।
मंत्री महोदय ने अपने दौरे की शुरुआत दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) मंडप के उद्घाटन से की, जहाँ डिजिटल इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अंतर्गत प्रमुख पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। उन्होंने 4जी और 5जी नेटवर्क के विस्तार, भारतनेट परियोजना की प्रगति, टेलीकॉम स्टार्टअप एक्सेलरेटर और स्वदेशी दूरसंचार विनिर्माण एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों पर आधारित प्रदर्शनियों को देखा । मंत्री महोदय ने देश भर में किफायती कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल समावेशन और मज़बूत दूरसंचार अवसंरचना को सक्षम बनाने में दूरसंचार विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। मंत्री महोदय ने डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी से निपटने और नागरिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने में दूरसंचार विभाग के संचार साथी पोर्टल और ऐप की भूमिका की सराहना की।
सी-डॉट पैवेलियन में, मंत्री महोदय ने 4जी, 5जी और उपग्रह संचार के साथ-साथ प्रारंभिक चरण की 6जी तकनीकों में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित समाधानों का प्रदर्शन करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने भारत के आत्मनिर्भर डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मज़बूत करने वाले अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सुरक्षित दूरसंचार समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने में सी-डॉट की भूमिका की सराहना की।
मंत्री सिंधिया ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, साइबर सुरक्षा, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग और ग्रीन टेलीकॉम जैसे अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों और नवप्रवर्तकों से भी मुलाकात और बातचीत की। उन्होंने टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज (टीसीएस), एरिक्सन, नोकिया और सैमसंग जैसी अग्रणी वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के मंडपों का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने 5जी परिनियोजन, नेटवर्क आधुनिकीकरण और अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार तकनीकों में उनके नवीनतम समाधानों की समीक्षा की। मंत्री ने उनकी नवाचार की भावना और वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के रूप में भारत को आगे बढ़ाने में उनके योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने डॉ. नीरज मित्तल और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ आईएमसी 2025 में तेजस नेटवर्क्स की अगली पीढ़ी के ओजस64, एक अत्याधुनिक 64T64आर मैसिव एमआईएमओ (मल्टीपल इनपुट मल्टीपल आउटपुट) रेडियो का अनावरण किया। ओजस64 एक अत्याधुनिक 5जी मैक्रो रेडियो है जो 320वाट तक की आउटपुट पावर प्रदान करता है, मल्टी-गीगाबिट स्पीड और महत्वपूर्ण स्पेक्ट्रल दक्षता में सुधार करता है, जबकि यह सब इसके कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करता है। तेजस नेटवर्क्स के लॉन्च पर बधाई दी । उन्होंने कहा, "तेजस नेटवर्क लगातार उन्नत वायरलेस संचार में नए मानक स्थापित कर रहा है, जिससे भारत उन कुछ देशों में शामिल हो गया है जो 5जी और 5जी-एडवांस्ड नेटवर्क के लिए जटिल मैसिव एमआईएमओ रेडियो डिजाइन और निर्माण करने में सक्षम हैं
मंत्री महोदय ने स्टार्टअप्स और इनोवेटर्स के लिए एक जीवंत पारिस्थितिकी के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और अत्याधुनिक समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने तथा एआई, आईओटी और सतत प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में उभरती प्रतिभाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत का दूरसंचार क्षेत्र डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है, जो नवाचार, समावेशन और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्होंने स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने, सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और भारत की तकनीकी शक्ति और महत्वाकांक्षा को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले भविष्य के लिए तैयार दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communication Jyotiraditya Scindia Visits Key Exhibitor Stalls at India Mobile Congress 2025
Engages with Industry Leaders and Innovators Shaping the Future of AI, Cybersecurity, IoT, Cloud Computing, and Sustainable Telecom
Reaffirms Government’s Commitment to Building a Future-Ready Telecom Ecosystem, Fostering Indigenous Innovation and Collaboration
08 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today visited the exhibition area at India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, where he explored a vibrant showcase of technologies and innovations powering India’s digital transformation.
The Minister commenced his visit inaugurating the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Pavilion, which presented key initiatives under Digital India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He reviewed exhibits on the expansion of 4G and 5G networks, the progress of the BharatNet project, the Telecom Startup Accelerator, and initiatives promoting indigenous telecom manufacturing and innovation. The Minister lauded DoT’s sustained efforts in enabling affordable connectivity, digital inclusion, and robust telecom infrastructure across the nation. Minister Scindia highly commended DoT's Sanchar Saathi Portal and App for its role in combatting Digital Frauds and enhancing citizen protection.
At the C-DOT Pavilion, the Minister interacted with scientists and engineers demonstrating indigenously developed solutions in 4G, 5G, and satellite communication, along with early-stage 6G technologies. He appreciated C-DOT’s role in driving research, innovation, and secure telecom solutions that strengthen India’s self-reliant digital ecosystem.
Minister Scindia also met and interacted with industry leaders, startup founders, and innovators working across cutting-edge domains such as Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Internet of Things (IoT), Cloud Computing, and Green Telecom. He also visited the pavilions of leading global technology players such as Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Ericsson, Nokia, and Samsung etc. where he reviewed their latest solutions in 5G deployment, network modernisation, and next-generation telecom technologies. The Minister praised their spirit of innovation and their contribution to advancing India’s position as a global technology hub.
Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia,,alongside Dr. Neeraj Mittal, and other senior dignitaries unveiled Tejas Networks next-generation Ojas64, a cutting-edge 64T64R Massive MIMO (Multiple Input Multiple Output) Radio, at IMC 2025. The Ojas64 is a state-of-the-art 5G macro radio that delivers up to 320W of output power, providing multi-gigabit speeds and significant spectral efficiency improvements, all while drastically reducing its carbon footprint. Congratulating Tejas Networks on the launch. He stated, "Tejas Networks continues to set new benchmarks in advanced wireless communications, positioning India among the few nations capable of designing and manufacturing complex Massive MIMO radios for 5G and 5G-Advanced networks”. This achievement highlights India’s growing engineering prowess and deep-tech R&D capabilities, reinforcing our nation's aspirations to become a global leader in telecom product innovation, he added.
The Minister emphasised the importance of fostering a vibrant ecosystem for startups and innovators, highlighting the government's commitment to supporting cutting-edge solutions and creating opportunities for emerging talent in fields like AI, IoT, and sustainable technology. He called for increased collaboration between industry leaders and startups to drive India’s digital transformation forward.
Jyotiraditya Scindia emphasised that India’s telecom sector stands as the backbone of the digital economy, driving innovation, inclusion, and empowerment. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to nurturing indigenous capabilities, encouraging collaboration, and building a future-ready telecom ecosystem that reflects India’s technological strength and ambition.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa