Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia chairs a Roundtable Conference with State IT Ministers and IT Secretaries
Conference Highlighted Centre-State Collaboration to Boost Digital Infrastructure and Strengthen India’s Digital Public Goods Ecosystem
“Our journey from being regulators to becoming facilitators is enabling us to deliver the much-required connectivity, inclusion and equity to every single citizen”: Union Minister Scindia
The Conference Calls for Swift Implementation of Reforms to Unlock Network Expansion and Deliver Quality Digital Services Nationwide
08 OCT 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications Jyotiraditya Scindia alongwith Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra S. Pemmasani, and Secretary (Telecom) Dr. Neeraj Mittal, chaired a high-level Roundtable Conference with State Government IT Ministers and IT Secretaries, held on the sidelines of the India Mobile Congress 2025.
The conference served as a dynamic platform for Centre–State collaboration to accelerate digital infrastructure development and strengthen India’s digital public goods ecosystem. Key discussions focused on enhancing last-mile connectivity, expediting 4G and 5G rollout in rural and remote areas, promoting indigenous technologies, and aligning state policies with the national digital vision.
Speaking at the Roundtable, Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia underlined India’s emergence as a global digital powerhouse, noting the unprecedented growth in internet connectivity, broadband access and data affordability. He emphasised the role of cooperative federalism in driving this transformation and urged states to work in close partnership with the Centre to accelerate infrastructure rollout, adopt best practices, and implement Right-of-Way reforms swiftly. Highlighting successful state-level initiatives, he encouraged cross-learning and collaboration to scale innovative models nationwide, ensuring that the benefits of digitisation reach citizens across every corner of the country.
The Union Minister added that “India has risen like a phoenix in the space of telecom, digital inclusion and equipment manufacturing on the world stage. Our journey from being regulators to becoming facilitators is enabling us to deliver the much-required connectivity, inclusion and equity to every single citizen.” He added that “ The digital economy’s share in India’s GDP is set to touch 20% by 2029-30 — a transformation powered not just by the Centre but by the collective energy of all States. We must seize this opportunity together to build a resilient, inclusive and future-ready digital ecosystem.”
Sharing his thoughts, Minister of State Dr. Chandra S. Pemmasani highlighted the pivotal role of Right-of-Way (RoW) reforms in achieving India’s ambitious digital connectivity targets. He outlined the key provisions of the new Telecommunication Right-of-Way Rules 2025, including single-window clearances, time-bound approvals, uniform cost-based charges, infrastructure sharing, and integration of digital corridors in urban planning. Emphasising the need for coordinated action by states, he urged IT Ministers and Secretaries to operationalise these reforms swiftly to unblock network expansion and bring high-quality digital services to every citizen. He reiterated that the success of National Broadband Mission 2.0 depends on collective leadership and timely execution at the state level.
Dr. Pemmasani further said, “History will not ask whether we had the technology, it will ask whether we had the will. The vision of universal, affordable and high-quality broadband for all under National Broadband Mission 2.0 is within our reach. The Telecommunication Right-of-Way Rules 2025 give us the means to realise this vision.”
Secretary (Telecom) Dr. Neeraj Mittal underlined the crucial role of states in the successful rollout of digital infrastructure. Highlighting that telecom is a central subject but its implementation is state-driven, he stressed the importance of state cooperation in resolving ground-level challenges such as right of way, land allocation, and site access. “Nothing can happen without state cooperation on the ground. While telecom is a central subject, actual implementation happens in the states. Issues like right of way, land for towers, site access, and local law and order need close coordination. This forum is invaluable for receiving feedback from state ministers and secretaries, and for jointly enabling telecom as a horizontal technology powering every sector of economic development”, he added.
The Roundtable provided a vital platform for Centre–State dialogue to identify bottlenecks, incorporate state feedback into policy frameworks, and collectively strengthen the digital backbone that supports economic growth and development across sectors. The event concluded with a shared commitment to work collectively towards a robust, secure, and future-ready digital ecosystem, ensuring the benefits of connectivity reach every citizen across the country.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने राज्य के आईटी मंत्रियों और आईटी सचिवों के साथ एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
सम्मेलन में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तु पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला गया
‘‘नियामक से सुविधा प्रदाता बनने तक की हमारी यात्रा हमें प्रत्येक नागरिक तक आवश्यक कनेक्टिविटी, समावेशन और समानता प्रदान करने में सक्षम बना रही है’’: केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया
सम्मेलन में नेटवर्क विस्तार को गति देने और देश भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सुधारों के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया गया
08 OCT 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, केंद्रीय संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर और दूरसंचार सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 के अवसर पर राज्य सरकार के आईटी मंत्रियों और आईटी सचिवों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की।
यह सम्मेलन डिजिटल अवसंरचना विकास में तेजी लाने और भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तु पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग के लिए एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। मुख्य चर्चाएं अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने, ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में 4जी और 5जी सेवाओं के विस्तार में तेजी लाने, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और राज्य की नीतियों को राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप बनाने पर केंद्रित रहीं।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, ब्रॉडबैंड पहुंच और डाटा की सामर्थ्य में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए भारत के एक वैश्विक डिजिटल महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरने को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस परिवर्तन को गति देने में सहकारी संघवाद की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में तेजी लाने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने और राइट-ऑफ-वे सुधारों को तेजी से लागू करने के लिए केंद्र के साथ मिलकर काम करें। सफल राज्य-स्तरीय पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने देश भर में नवोन्मेषी मॉडलों को लागू करने के लिए परस्पर-शिक्षण और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि डिजिटलीकरण का लाभ देश के हर कोने में नागरिकों तक पहुंचे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “भारत विश्व मंच पर दूरसंचार, डिजिटल समावेशन और उपकरण निर्माण के क्षेत्र में मजबूती के साथ उभरा है। नियामक से सुविधाप्रदाता बनने तक की हमारी यात्रा हमें प्रत्येक नागरिक तक अत्यंत आवश्यक कनेक्टिविटी, समावेशन और समानता पहुंचाने में सक्षम बना रही है।’’ उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की हिस्सेदारी 2029-30 तक 20 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच जाएगी - यह परिवर्तन केवल केंद्र द्वारा नहीं, बल्कि सभी राज्यों की सामूहिक ऊर्जा से संभव हो रहा है। हमें एक लचीले, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से मिलकर इस अवसर का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।’’
अपने विचार साझा करते हुए, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र एस. पेम्मासानी ने भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में राइट-ऑफ-वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) सुधारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने नए दूरसंचार अधिकार-मार्ग नियम 2025 के प्रमुख प्रावधानों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिनमें एकल-खिड़की मंजूरी, समयबद्ध अनुमोदन, समान लागत-आधारित शुल्क, बुनियादी ढांचे का साझाकरण और शहरी नियोजन में डिजिटल गलियारों का एकीकरण शामिल है। राज्यों द्वारा समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने आईटी मंत्रियों और सचिवों से इन सुधारों को शीघ्रता से लागू करने का आग्रह किया ताकि नेटवर्क विस्तार में बाधाएं दूर हो सकें और हर नागरिक तक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल सेवाएं पहुंचाई जा सकें। उन्होंने दोहराया कि राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन 2.0 की सफलता राज्य स्तर पर सामूहिक नेतृत्व और समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन पर निर्भर करती है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा, ‘‘इतिहास यह नहीं पूछेगा कि हमारे पास तकनीक थी या नहीं, बल्कि यह पूछेगा कि क्या हममें इच्छाशक्ति थी। राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन 2.0 के तहत सभी के लिए सार्वभौमिक, किफायती और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले ब्रॉडबैंड का दृष्टिकोण हमारी पहुंच में है। दूरसंचार अधिकार नियम 2025 हमें इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने का साधन प्रदान करते हैं।’’
दूरसंचार सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने डिजिटल अवसंरचना के सफल क्रियान्वयन में राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि दूरसंचार एक केंद्रीय विषय है, लेकिन इसका कार्यान्वयन राज्य-संचालित है। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों, जैसे कि राइट-ऑफ-वे, भूमि आवंटन और स्थल पहुंच के समाधान में राज्य के सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘जमीनी स्तर पर राज्यों के सहयोग के बिना कुछ भी संभव नहीं है। वैसे तो दूरसंचार एक केंद्रीय विषय है, लेकिन वास्तविक कार्यान्वयन राज्यों में होता है। राइट-ऑफ-वे, टावर के लिए जमीनें, साइट तक पहुंच और स्थानीय कानून-व्यवस्था जैसे मुद्दों पर गहन समन्वय की आवश्यकता है। यह मंच राज्य मंत्रियों और सचिवों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने और आर्थिक विकास के हर क्षेत्र को संचालित करने वाली एक क्षैतिज तकनीक के रूप में दूरसंचार को संयुक्त रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए अनमोल है।’’
गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने केंद्र-राज्य संवाद के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया ताकि बाधाओं की पहचान की जा सके, नीतिगत ढांचों में राज्यों की प्रतिक्रिया को शामिल किया जा सके और आर्थिक विकास एवं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास का समर्थन करने वाली डिजिटल आधारभूत संरचना को सामूहिक रूप से मजबूत किया जा सके।
कार्यक्रम का समापन इस साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ कि सभी मिलकर एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में कार्य करेंगे, ताकि कनेक्टिविटी के लाभ देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंच सकें।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग के निम्नलिखित हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें:
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa