Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ARRIVES IN BARBADOS FOR 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE (CPC), BEING HELD FROM 5–12 OCTOBER 2025
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO CHAIR WORKSHOP ON “LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY: ENHANCING DEMOCRACY THROUGH DIGITAL TRANSFORMATIONS AND TACKLING THE DIGITAL DIVIDE” TODAY
SHRI OM BIRLA TO ALSO ADDRESS THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 68TH CPC ON THE CONFERENCE THEME 'THE COMMONWEALTH: A GLOBAL PARTNER'
08 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, leading an Indian Parliamentary Delegation, has arrived in Bridgetown, Barbados to attend the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) being held from October 5 to 12, 2025. The Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, one of the largest gatherings of parliamentarians from across the Commonwealth, provides a platform for discussion and exchange of ideas on strengthening democratic institutions, promoting good governance, and addressing global challenges through parliamentary diplomacy and cooperation.
On its arrival, the Indian delegation, headed by Speaker Shri Om Birla, participated in the opening ceremony of the Conference.
The Indian Parliamentary Delegation includes Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Anurag Sharma, MP and CPA Executive Committee Member; Dr. D. Purandeswari, MP and CWP Steering Committee Member; Dr. K. Sudhakar, MP; Smt. Rekha Sharma, MP; Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade, MP; Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha; and Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha.
As part of the conference, Speaker Shri Om Birla will today chair a key workshop on the theme: “Leveraging Technology: Enhancing Democracy through Digital Transformations and Tackling the Digital Divide.”
Shri Birla will also address the General Assembly of the 68th CPC on the theme “The Commonwealth: A Global Partner”, highlighting India’s commitment to democratic values, inclusive governance, and parliamentary transparency and global parliamentary cooperation.
Throughout the Conference, seven thematic Workshops will be held on a range of contemporary issues. Members of the Indian delegation, including 36 Presiding Officers from 24 State/UT Legislatures of India, will participate in these Workshops.
During the week-long conference, Shri Birla is also scheduled to hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from other Commonwealth nations to discuss issues of mutual interest and further enhance parliamentary cooperation.
The 68th CPC, hosted by the Parliament of Barbados and the CPA Barbados branch, brings together more than 600 delegates from over 180 national, state, and provincial legislatures across the Commonwealth under the ‘The Commonwealth – A Global Partner.’
India has been an active participant in the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association’s initiatives and has consistently contributed to strengthening the global democratic dialogue through parliamentary cooperation and capacity building.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन (सीपीसी) के लिए बारबाडोस पहुंचे, जो 5 से 12 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक आयोजित होगा
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष आज "प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ: डिजिटल परिवर्तनों के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र को बढ़ावा और डिजिटल विभाजन से निपटारा" विषय पर कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
श्री ओम बिरला 68वें सीपीसी की आम सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे, सम्मेलन का विषय "राष्ट्रमंडल: एक वैश्विक साझेदार" होगा
08 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला एक भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करते हुए, 5 से 12 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन (सीपीसी) में भाग लेने के लिए बारबाडोस के ब्रिजटाउन पहुंचे हैं। राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन, राष्ट्रमंडल भर के सांसदों के सबसे बड़े सम्मेलनों में से एक है, जो लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने, सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने और संसदीय कूटनीति और सहयोग के माध्यम से वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने पर चर्चा और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
सम्मेलन के आगमन पर, अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया।
भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, सांसद श्री अनुराग शर्मा और सीपीए कार्यकारी समिति के सदस्य, डॉ. डी. पुरंदेश्वरी, सांसद और सीडब्ल्यूपी संचालन समिति के सदस्य, डॉ. के. सुधाकर, सांसद, श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा, सांसद, डॉ. अजीत माधवराव गोपछड़े, सांसद श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह, लोक सभा के महासचिव और राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पीसी मोदी शामिल हैं।
सम्मेलन के एक भाग के रूप में, लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला आज एक प्रमुख कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करेंगे जिसका विषय है: "प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ: डिजिटल परिवर्तनों के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र को बढ़ावा और डिजिटल विभाजन से निपटारा।"
श्री बिरला 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल सम्मेलन की आम सभा को "राष्ट्रमंडल: एक वैश्विक साझेदार" विषय पर संबोधित करेंगे, जिसमें वे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, समावेशी शासन, संसदीय पारदर्शिता और वैश्विक संसदीय सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालेंगे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान समसामयिक मुद्दों पर सात विषयगत कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। भारत के 24 राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश के विधायी सदनों के 36 पीठासीन अधिकारियों सहित भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य इन कार्यशालाओं में भाग लेंगे।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले सम्मेलन के दौरान श्री बिरला अन्य राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे, जिसमें आपसी हितों के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी तथा संसदीय सहयोग को और बढ़ाया जाएगा।
बारबाडोस की संसद और सीपीए बारबाडोस शाखा द्वारा आयोजित 68वीं सीपीसी, 'राष्ट्रमंडल - एक वैश्विक साझेदार' के तहत राष्ट्रमंडल भर के 180 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और प्रांतीय विधायिकाओं के 600 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाती है।
भारत राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ की पहलों में सक्रिय भागीदार रहा है और संसदीय सहयोग एवं क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से वैश्विक लोकतांत्रिक संवाद को मजबूत बनाने में निरंतर योगदान देता रहा है।