Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ARRIVES IN BARBADOS FOR 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE (CPC), BEING HELD FROM 5–12 OCTOBER 2025
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO CHAIR WORKSHOP ON “LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY: ENHANCING DEMOCRACY THROUGH DIGITAL TRANSFORMATIONS AND TACKLING THE DIGITAL DIVIDE” TODAY
SHRI OM BIRLA TO ALSO ADDRESS THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 68TH CPC ON THE CONFERENCE THEME 'THE COMMONWEALTH: A GLOBAL PARTNER'
08 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, leading an Indian Parliamentary Delegation, has arrived in Bridgetown, Barbados to attend the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) being held from October 5 to 12, 2025. The Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, one of the largest gatherings of parliamentarians from across the Commonwealth, provides a platform for discussion and exchange of ideas on strengthening democratic institutions, promoting good governance, and addressing global challenges through parliamentary diplomacy and cooperation.
On its arrival, the Indian delegation, headed by Speaker Shri Om Birla, participated in the opening ceremony of the Conference.
The Indian Parliamentary Delegation includes Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Anurag Sharma, MP and CPA Executive Committee Member; Dr. D. Purandeswari, MP and CWP Steering Committee Member; Dr. K. Sudhakar, MP; Smt. Rekha Sharma, MP; Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade, MP; Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha; and Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha.
As part of the conference, Speaker Shri Om Birla will today chair a key workshop on the theme: “Leveraging Technology: Enhancing Democracy through Digital Transformations and Tackling the Digital Divide.”
Shri Birla will also address the General Assembly of the 68th CPC on the theme “The Commonwealth: A Global Partner”, highlighting India’s commitment to democratic values, inclusive governance, and parliamentary transparency and global parliamentary cooperation.
Throughout the Conference, seven thematic Workshops will be held on a range of contemporary issues. Members of the Indian delegation, including 36 Presiding Officers from 24 State/UT Legislatures of India, will participate in these Workshops.
During the week-long conference, Shri Birla is also scheduled to hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from other Commonwealth nations to discuss issues of mutual interest and further enhance parliamentary cooperation.
The 68th CPC, hosted by the Parliament of Barbados and the CPA Barbados branch, brings together more than 600 delegates from over 180 national, state, and provincial legislatures across the Commonwealth under the ‘The Commonwealth – A Global Partner.’
India has been an active participant in the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association’s initiatives and has consistently contributed to strengthening the global democratic dialogue through parliamentary cooperation and capacity building.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر 5 سے 12 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی 68ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمنٹری کانفرنس (سی پی سی) کے لیے بارباڈوس پہنچ گئے
لوک سبھا اسپیکر آج "ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا: ڈیجیٹل تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانا اور ڈیجیٹل تقسیم سے نمٹنا" کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کی صدارت کریں گے
جناب اوم برلا 68 ویں دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی کانفرنس کی جنرل اسمبلی سے خطاب کریں گے جس کا موضوع 'دولت مشترکہ: ایک عالمی شراکت دار' ہے
08 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، جو کہ ایک بھارتی پارلیمانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، 5 سے 12 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی 68ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمنٹری کانفرنس (سی پی سی) میں شرکت کے لیے برج ٹاؤن، بارباڈوس پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ کامن ویلتھ پارلیمنٹری کانفرنس، جو کامن ویلتھ کے مختلف ممالک کے پارلیمانی اراکین کا ایک سب سے بڑا اجتماع ہے، جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے، اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے، اور پارلیمانی سفارت کاری اور تعاون کے ذریعے عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے خیالات کے تبادلے اور مباحثے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اپنی آمد پر، اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کی قیادت میں بھارتی وفد نے کانفرنس کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد میں شامل ہیں: جناب ہری ونش، ڈپٹی چیئرمین، راجیہ سبھا؛ جناب انوراگ شرما، رکن پارلیمنٹ اور سی پی اے ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے رکن؛ ڈاکٹر ڈی پورندیشوری، رکن پارلیمنٹ اور سی ڈبلیو پی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی رکن؛ ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر، رکن پارلیمنٹ؛ محترمہ ریکھا شرما، رکن پارلیمنٹ؛ ڈاکٹر اجیت مادھوراؤ گوپچڑے، رکن پارلیمنٹ؛ جناب اتپال کمار سنگھ، سیکرٹری جنرل، لوک سبھا؛ اور جناب پی۔ سی۔ موڈی، سیکرٹری جنرل، راجیہ سبھا۔
کانفرنس کے سلسلے میں، اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا آج ایک اہم ورکشاپ کی صدارت کریں گے جس کا موضوع ہے: "ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمالی یا فائدہ اٹھانا: ڈیجیٹل تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانا اور ڈیجیٹل تقسیم سے نمٹنا۔"
جناب برلا 68ویں سی پی سی کی جنرل اسمبلی سے بھی خطاب کریں گے جس کا موضوع ہے "دی کامن ویلتھ: اے گلوبل پارٹنر"، جس میں وہ بھارت کی جمہوری اقدار، جامع حکمرانی، پارلیمانی شفافیت اور عالمی پارلیمانی تعاون کے لیے عزم کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
ٹویٹر
کانفرنس کے دوران سات موضوعاتی ورکشاپس مختلف عصری مسائل پر منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کے ارکان، جن میں بھارت کی 24 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے 36 صدر شامل ہیں، ان ورکشاپس میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی کانفرنس کے دوران، جناب برلا دیگر کامن ویلتھ ممالک کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی منعقد کریں گے تاکہ باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے اور پارلیمانی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
68ویں سی پی سی، جو پارلیمنٹ آف بارباڈوس اور سی پی اے بارباڈوس شاخ کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے، کامن ویلتھ کے 180 سے زائد قومی، ریاستی اور صوبائی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے 600 سے زائد مندوبین کو ‘دی کامن ویلتھ – اے گلوبل پارٹنر’ کے تحت یکجا کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کامن ویلتھ پارلیمنٹری ایسوسی ایشن کی کوششوں میں فعال شراکت دار رہا ہے اور پارلیمانی تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے عالمی جمہوری مکالمے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مسلسل حصہ لے رہا ہے۔