Ministry of Defence
AIR FORCE DAY PARADE 2025
08 OCT 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 93rd anniversary of the Indian Air Force (IAF) was commemorated at Air Force Station Hindan, Ghaziabad, on 08 Oct 2025. The event was graced by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff and Chief of the Naval Staff. The ceremonial parade was reviewed by Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh. Former Chiefs of Air Staff and senior officers of the Indian Air Force were present on the occasion.
The proceedings commenced with the marching-in of the President's Colours, symbolising pride, unity, strength and esprit-de-corps. On arrival, the Chief of the Air Staff was presented with an aerial salute by three Mi-17 1V helicopters in 'Dhwaj’ formation trooping the National flag, IAF flag and Op Sindoor flag. The ceremonial parade was commanded by Gp Capt Chetan Pradeep Deshpande. While the Air Force Band's patriotic tunes set the tone for the march past, matched by the Air Warriors' precise and energetic footsteps, the Air Warrior Drill Team captivated the audience with theirsharp and synchronised movements, leaving a lasting impression on all present. The CAS also felicitated Air Warriors with a total of 97 medals across categories and six Unit Citations.
Addressing the parade, Chief of the Air Staff highlighted the Indian Air Force's extraordinary journey from a humble beginning to becoming the "Fourth largest Air Force in the World", capable of shaping military outcomes with precision and speed. He brought out that the Indian Air Force's performance in Operation Sindoor is a testament to its prowess, with bold and precise attacks restoring the rightful place of offensive air action in the national consciousness. He proudly declared IAF's faith in the performance of indigenously integrated weapons. The CAS also emphasized the IAF's commitment to innovation and adaptability, citing its approach to training and planning based on the principle of ‘Train like we fight’.
The venue showcased an Innovation Arena - a proud display of ingenuity, where the ideas and solutions, conceived by Air Warriors across various units of IAF, were on display. Alongside the Innovation Arena, a special display, narrating the story of the year gone by - journey of challenges, triumphs and unmatched dedication of the Indian Air Force was showcased.
This Air Force Day celebration included a spectacular aerial display by the Heritage Flight, a highlight of the event. The dynamic display featured a combination of historic ‘Tiger Moth' and ‘HT-2' aircraft, followed by a solo display by the vintage 'Harvard' aircraft. The Heritage Flight's aerial display was a befitting tribute to the Indian Air Force's proud history and a celebration of its continued service to the nation. The traditional flypast and aerial display of the Air Force Day celebrations will be held in Guwahati on 09 November 2025.
The Static display featured state-of-the-art aircraft and equipment such as C-17 Globemaster, Su-30 MKI, Apache, MiG-29, MiG-21 Bison, Rafale, ALH MK-IIl, Airborne Early Warning and Control aircraft, C-130 J Super Hercules, Akash Missile System and Rohini radar.
The event was a befitting tribute to IAF's ninety three years of unwavering dedication and unparalleled service to the nation, embodying the theme of –
'Indian Air Force: Infallible, Impervious and Precise'
‘भारतीय वायु सेना: अचूक, अभेद्य व सटीक’
RQ1I.jpeg)
9KHV.jpeg)
6INK.jpeg)
VQCJ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना दिवस परेड 2025
08 OCT 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की 93वीं वर्षगांठ 8 अक्टूबर, 2025 को गाजियाबाद स्थित हिंडन वायु सेना स्टेशन पर धूमधाम से मनाई गई। इस कार्यक्रम में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष और नौसेना प्रमुख विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित थे। वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने औपचारिक परेड का निरीक्षण किया। इस अवसर पर पूर्व वायु सेना प्रमुख और भारतीय वायु सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
93वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह की शुरुआत राष्ट्रपति ध्वज की मार्चिंग के साथ हुई, जो गौरव, एकता, शक्ति एवं सैन्य भावना की प्रतीक है। वायु सेना प्रमुख का स्वागत उनके आगमन पर तीन एमआई-17 1वी हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा हवाई सलामी देकर किया गया, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय ध्वज, भारतीय वायु सेना का ध्वज और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ध्वज शामिल थे। औपचारिक परेड का नेतृत्व ग्रुप कैप्टन चेतन प्रदीप देशपांडे ने किया। वायु सेना बैंड की देशभक्ति से ओतप्रोत धुनों ने मार्च पास्ट की लय निर्धारित की, जबकि वायु योद्धाओं के सटीक और ऊर्जावान कदमों ने भी ताल से ताल मिलाई। वायु योद्धा ड्रिल टीम ने अपनी तीक्ष्ण व समन्वित गतिविधियों से उपस्थित दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया और सभी पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी। समारोह के समापन पर, वायु सेना प्रमुख ने वायु योद्धाओं को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कुल 97 पदक और छह यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान कर सम्मानित किया।
वायुसेना प्रमुख ने परेड को संबोधित करते हुए भारतीय वायुसेना की साधारण शुरुआत से लेकर “विश्व की चौथी सबसे बड़ी वायुसेना” बनने तक की असाधारण गौरव यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय वायुसेना सटीकता और गति के साथ सैन्य परिणामों को आकार देने में सक्षम है। वायुसेना प्रमुख ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में भारतीय वायु सेना के साहसिक तथा सटीक हमलों ने उसके पराक्रम को प्रमाणित किया और राष्ट्रीय चेतना में आक्रामक हवाई कार्रवाई का उचित स्थान स्थापित किया। वायुसेना प्रमुख ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एकीकृत हथियार प्रणालियों के प्रदर्शन में भारतीय वायु सेना के विश्वास और कौशल का गर्व के साथ बखान किया। उन्होंने नवाचार व अनुकूलनशीलता के प्रति वायु सेना की वचनबद्धता पर जोर दिया और प्रशिक्षण एवं योजना में उसके दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख किया, जो “जैसे हम लड़ते हैं, वैसे ही प्रशिक्षण लें” के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है।
इस आयोजन स्थल पर इनोवेशन एरिना को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो प्रतिभा और नवाचार का गौरवशाली प्रदर्शन था। यहां पर भारतीय वायुसेना की विभिन्न इकाइयों के वायु योद्धाओं द्वारा परिकल्पित नवीन विचारों और समाधानों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इनोवेशन एरिना के साथ ही, एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई, जिसने बीते वर्ष की भारतीय वायु सेना की चुनौतियों, उपलब्धियों और अद्वितीय समर्पण की कहानी जीवंत रूप में दर्शाई।
इस वायु सेना दिवस समारोह का प्रमुख आकर्षण हेरिटेज फ्लाइट का शानदार हवाई प्रदर्शन था। इस ऊर्जावान प्रदर्शनी में ऐतिहासिक ‘टाइगर मॉथ’ और ‘एचटी-2’ विमानों का संयोजन शामिल था, जिसके बाद विंटेज ‘हार्वर्ड’ विमान का एकल प्रदर्शन हुआ। हेरिटेज फ्लाइट ने भारतीय वायु सेना के गौरवशाली इतिहास को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और राष्ट्र के प्रति उसकी निरंतर सेवा का उत्सव प्रस्तुत किया। पारंपरिक फ्लाईपास्ट और हवाई प्रदर्शन का आयोजन 9 नवंबर 2025 को गुवाहाटी में किया जाएगा।
स्थिर प्रदर्शनी में अत्याधुनिक विमानों और उपकरणों की एक प्रभावशाली झलक प्रस्तुत की गई। इसमें सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर, एसयू-30 एमकेआई, अपाचे, मिग-29, मिग-21 बाइसन, राफेल, एएलएच एमके-II, एयरबोर्न अर्ली वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल एयरक्राफ्ट, सी-130 जे सुपर हरक्यूलिस, आकाश मिसाइल सिस्टम और रोहिणी रडार शामिल थे।
यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय वायुसेना के राष्ट्र के प्रति 93 वर्षों के अटूट समर्पण और अद्वितीय सेवा को सम्मानित करने वाली एक सशक्त श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में आयोजित किया गया, जिसका विषय था—
‘भारतीय वायु सेना: अचूक, अभेद्य व सटीक’
RQ1I.jpeg)
9KHV.jpeg)
6INK.jpeg)
VQCJ.jpeg)