Ministry of Education
Secretary Higher Education conducts inspection and reviews progress under Special campaign 5.0 to underscore cleanliness initiatives
Ministry of Education actively participates in Special Campaign 5.0 to promote Swachhata (cleanliness)
08 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education in the Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education conducted an inspection to review and assess the standards of cleanliness in the Education department on 8th October with senior officials. The inspection was undertaken across the office premises of Ministry of Education in Shashtri Bhawan, to examine the progress of setting higher goals and expanding the ministry’s efforts towards cleanliness.
Other Senior officials present during the inspection included Syed Ekram Rizvi, Joint Secretary in the Department of Higher Education and Rina Sonowal Kouli, Joint Secretary in the Department of Higher Education.
The ongoing review of the Special Campaign 5.0 is in accordance with the Implementation Phase scheduled from 2nd October to 31st October 2025 focussing on clearing pending matters, including MP's references, PMO and inter-ministerial communications, public grievances, and Parliamentary assurances etc. Participating offices are required to report their progress on daily basis.
The Preparatory Phase was launched on 15th September and was concluded on 30th September 2025. Several heads / faculties of Centrally funded Institutions, UGC, AICTE and officials of DoHE have been requested to set specific targets, identify pending references, and outline key areas for cleanliness and space management during the Preparatory Phase. Special attention has also been given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices.
The DoHE is committed to make Special Campaign 5.0 more successful by setting higher goals and expanding its efforts in cleanliness, record management and reducing pending matters. This year's campaign is aimed at surpassing the milestones of Special Campaign 4.0 by improving the efficiency of offices, enhancing digitalization efforts and accelerating the disposal of e-waste and outdated records.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव ने स्वच्छता पहलों पर जोर देने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत निरीक्षण किया और प्रगति की समीक्षा की
शिक्षा मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है
08 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, शिक्षा मंत्रालय में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग (डीओएचई) में उच्च शिक्षा सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने 8 अक्टूबर को वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ शिक्षा विभाग में स्वच्छता के मानकों की समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन हेतु निरीक्षण किया। नई दिल्ली में शास्त्री भवन स्थित शिक्षा मंत्रालय के कार्यालय परिसर में यह निरीक्षण किया गया, ताकि स्वच्छता के प्रति मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के विस्तार और उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने की प्रगति की जांच की जा सके।
निरीक्षण के दौरान उपस्थित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव सैयद एकराम रिजवी और रीना सोनोवाल कौली शामिल थीं।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 की चल रही यह समीक्षा 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक निर्धारित कार्यान्वयन चरण के अनुसार है, जो सांसदों के संदर्भ, पीएमओ और अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचार, लोक शिकायतों और संसदीय आश्वासनों आदि सहित लंबित मामलों को निपटाने पर केंद्रित है। इसमें भाग लेने वाले कार्यालयों को दैनिक आधार पर अपनी प्रगति की रिपोर्ट करना आवश्यक है।
प्रारंभिक चरण 15 सितंबर को शुरू किया गया था और 30 सितंबर 2025 को संपन्न हुआ था। केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित संस्थानों, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई के कई प्रमुखों/संकाय और डीओएचई के अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे विशिष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें, लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान करें और तैयारी चरण के दौरान स्वच्छता और स्थान प्रबंधन के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा तैयार करें। रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, पुरानी सामग्रियों के निपटान, -कचरे और कार्यालयों के सौंदर्यीकरण पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य और मानव संसाधन विभाग उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारित करके और स्वच्छता, अभिलेख प्रबंधन तथा लंबित मामलों को कम करने के प्रयासों का विस्तार करके विशेष अभियान 5.0 को और अधिक सफल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस वर्ष के अभियान का उद्देश्य कार्यालयों की कार्यकुशलता में सुधार, डिजिटलीकरण प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देकर और ई-कचरे तथा पुराने अभिलेखों के निपटान में तेजी लाकर विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लक्ष्यों को पार कर जाना है।