Ministry of Education
Secretary Higher Education conducts inspection and reviews progress under Special campaign 5.0 to underscore cleanliness initiatives
Ministry of Education actively participates in Special Campaign 5.0 to promote Swachhata (cleanliness)
08 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education in the Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education conducted an inspection to review and assess the standards of cleanliness in the Education department on 8th October with senior officials. The inspection was undertaken across the office premises of Ministry of Education in Shashtri Bhawan, to examine the progress of setting higher goals and expanding the ministry’s efforts towards cleanliness.
Other Senior officials present during the inspection included Syed Ekram Rizvi, Joint Secretary in the Department of Higher Education and Rina Sonowal Kouli, Joint Secretary in the Department of Higher Education.
The ongoing review of the Special Campaign 5.0 is in accordance with the Implementation Phase scheduled from 2nd October to 31st October 2025 focussing on clearing pending matters, including MP's references, PMO and inter-ministerial communications, public grievances, and Parliamentary assurances etc. Participating offices are required to report their progress on daily basis.
The Preparatory Phase was launched on 15th September and was concluded on 30th September 2025. Several heads / faculties of Centrally funded Institutions, UGC, AICTE and officials of DoHE have been requested to set specific targets, identify pending references, and outline key areas for cleanliness and space management during the Preparatory Phase. Special attention has also been given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices.
The DoHE is committed to make Special Campaign 5.0 more successful by setting higher goals and expanding its efforts in cleanliness, record management and reducing pending matters. This year's campaign is aimed at surpassing the milestones of Special Campaign 4.0 by improving the efficiency of offices, enhancing digitalization efforts and accelerating the disposal of e-waste and outdated records.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری نے صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت معائنہ اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
وزارتِ تعلیم نے صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں سرگرم طور پر شرکت کی
08 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ، وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم (ڈی او ایچ ای) میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی نے 8 اکتوبر کو اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ محکمہ ٔتعلیم میں صفائی ستھرائی کے معیارات کے جائزے کا معائنہ اور تجزیہ کیا ۔ اعلی ٰاہداف طے کرنے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں کو وسعت دینے کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے شاشتری بھون میں وزارت تعلیم کے دفتر کے احاطے میں معائنہ کیا گیا ۔
معائنہ کے دوران موجود دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں میں اعلی ٰتعلیم کے محکمے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری سید اکرام رضوی اور اعلی تعلیم کے محکمے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری رینا سونووال بھی شامل تھے ۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا جاری جائزہ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء تک طے شدہ نفاذ کے مرحلے کے مطابق ہے ، جس میں ایم پی کے حوالہ جات ، پی ایم او اور بین وزارتی مواصلات ، عوامی شکایات اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانی وغیرہ سمیت زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ شرکت کرنے والے دفاتر کو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر اپنی پیش رفت کی اطلاع دینی ضروری ہے ۔
تیاری کا مرحلہ 15 ستمبر کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور 30 ستمبر ، 2025 ءکو اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والے اداروں ، یو جی سی ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے متعدد سربراہان/فیکلٹیز اور ڈی او ایچ ای کے عہدیداروں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران مخصوص اہداف طے کریں ، زیر التواء حوالوں کی نشاندہی کریں اور صفائی ستھرائی اور جگہ کو خالی کرنے کا بندوبست کرنے کے لیے کلیدی شعبوں کا خاکہ تیار کریں ۔ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، فرسودہ مواد کو نمٹانے ، ای-کچرے اور دفاتر کی خوبصورتی پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
ڈی او ایچ ای اعلی ٰاہداف طے کرکے اور صفائی ستھرائی، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے میں اپنی کوششوں کو تیز کرکے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو مزید کامیاب بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ اس سال کی مہم کا مقصد ، دفاتر کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا کر ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنا اور ای – ویسٹ اور فرسودہ ریکارڈ کو ختم کرنے میں تیزی لا کر خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں حاصل کئے گئے نشانوں کو عبور کرنا ہے ۔