Ministry of Education
Secretary Higher Education conducts inspection and reviews progress under Special campaign 5.0 to underscore cleanliness initiatives
Ministry of Education actively participates in Special Campaign 5.0 to promote Swachhata (cleanliness)
08 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education in the Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education conducted an inspection to review and assess the standards of cleanliness in the Education department on 8th October with senior officials. The inspection was undertaken across the office premises of Ministry of Education in Shashtri Bhawan, to examine the progress of setting higher goals and expanding the ministry’s efforts towards cleanliness.
Other Senior officials present during the inspection included Syed Ekram Rizvi, Joint Secretary in the Department of Higher Education and Rina Sonowal Kouli, Joint Secretary in the Department of Higher Education.
The ongoing review of the Special Campaign 5.0 is in accordance with the Implementation Phase scheduled from 2nd October to 31st October 2025 focussing on clearing pending matters, including MP's references, PMO and inter-ministerial communications, public grievances, and Parliamentary assurances etc. Participating offices are required to report their progress on daily basis.
The Preparatory Phase was launched on 15th September and was concluded on 30th September 2025. Several heads / faculties of Centrally funded Institutions, UGC, AICTE and officials of DoHE have been requested to set specific targets, identify pending references, and outline key areas for cleanliness and space management during the Preparatory Phase. Special attention has also been given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices.
The DoHE is committed to make Special Campaign 5.0 more successful by setting higher goals and expanding its efforts in cleanliness, record management and reducing pending matters. This year's campaign is aimed at surpassing the milestones of Special Campaign 4.0 by improving the efficiency of offices, enhancing digitalization efforts and accelerating the disposal of e-waste and outdated records.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
08 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਐੱਚਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਵਿਨੀਤ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ 8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੈੱਯਦ ਏਕਰਾਮ ਰਿਜ਼ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਨਾ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਕੌਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਇਹ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਪੀਐੱਮਓ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਭਰੋਸਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਯੂਜੀਸੀ, ਏਆਈਸੀਟੀਈ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ/ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਓਐੱਚਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ। ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ, ਈ-ਕਚਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁੰਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਉੱਚ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਈ-ਕਚਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 4.0 ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।