Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Conducts a Stakeholder Consultation on CSR Framework for Indian Coal Companies
07 OCT 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal organised a stakeholders’ consultation to deliberate upon CSR framework for Indian Coal Companies today at SCOPE Complex, New Delhi. Senior officers from Ministry of Coal and representatives of Coal India Limited, NLC India Limited, Singareni Collieries Company Limited and private sector coal companies participated in the consultation.
The CSR policies of Coal PSUs have been formulated within the policy directives provided under the Companies Act, 2013, the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 and guidelines of Department of Public Enterprises (DPE). Over the years, Coal PSUs have taken remarkable initiatives in the areas of health, education, environment, sanitation, sports, etc. Given the growing presence of private players in the sector, need has been felt for a sector-specific CSR framework for coal companies to serve as a guide to promote responsible and sustainable practices, reducing environmental impact and enhance stakeholder engagement among private as well as public sector coal companies.
Addressing the participants, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, urged the coal companies to converge their CSR, welfare, and sustainability efforts for the benefit of the community and also for business by quantifying these efforts to earn green credits. Emphasising the importance of formulating a dedicated CSR framework for the coal sector, she highlighted the need to prioritise local needs while planning CSR initiatives.
Ms. Brar underlined the importance of engaging credible agencies for need and impact assessment to provide in-depth analysis and functional insights for taking up and carrying out impactful CSR activities. She also encouraged the coal companies to collaborate and share knowledge and resources. She urged the coal companies to strengthen their outreach efforts for creating awareness about the good work being done.
The coal PSUs and private sector companies welcomed the initiative and provided significant inputs on key framework elements. They also shared their experiences with major CSR projects, community engagement and lessons learned from impact assessments. During the deliberations it was emphasised that Community benefit should be the ultimate objective and the focus must be on meaningful engagement with local communities to understand their needs and priorities.
Integrating best practices and ensuring transparency and accountability in CSR implementation and reporting are also crucial. The framework should also explore convergence opportunities with government schemes based on local needs and align with reporting frameworks like BRSR, GRI, and SDGs for comprehensive sustainability reporting.
Additionally, stakeholders highlighted the need for Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for budget formulation, ensuring sustainability of created assets, a dedicated approach from implementing agencies, and an effective outreach strategy to strengthen CSR activities. These elements will be essential in creating a robust and impactful CSR framework for coal companies.
The consultation was a fruitful exercise and a significant step towards formulation of the framework. It yielded valuable insights, highlighting key areas of focus for the proposed framework.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ہندوستانی کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے لیے سی ایس آر فریم ورک سے متعلق اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے مشاورت کی
07 OCT 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی کے اسکوپ کمپلیکس میں بھارتی کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے لیے سی ایس آر فریم ورک پر غور و خوض کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا۔ وزارت کوئلہ کے سینیئر افسران اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ، سنگارینی کولیئریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ اور نجی شعبے کی کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں نے اس مشاورت میں شرکت کی۔
کوئلہ پی ایس یو کی سی ایس آر پالیسیاں کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013، کمپنیز (سی ایس آر پالیسی) قواعد 2014 اور محکمہ برائے سرکاری ادارہ جات (ڈی پی ای) کی رہنما ہدایات کے تحت دی گئی پالیسی ہدایات کے دائرے میں وضع کی گئی ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں کے دوران، کوئلہ کی پی ایس یو نے صحت، تعلیم، ماحولیات، صفائی ستھرائی، کھیلوں وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں قابل ذکر اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ شعبے میں نجی اداروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کے پیشِ نظر، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے لیے شعبہ جاتی نوعیت کے ایک سی ایس آر فریم ورک کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے تاکہ رہنمائی میسر ہو، ذمے دار اور پائیدار طرز عمل کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کیا جا سکے اور نجی و سرکاری دونوں طرح کی کوئلہ کمپنیوں میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی شمولیت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
شرکت کنندگان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارت کوئلہ کی ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری محترمہ روپندر برار نے کوئلہ کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی سی ایس آر، فلاحی اور پائیداری کی کوششوں کو یکجا کریں تاکہ کمیونٹی کی بھلائی کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری فائدے کے لیے بھی ان کوششوں کی مقداربندی کر کے گرین کریڈٹس حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔ کوئلہ شعبے کے لیے مخصوص سی ایس آر فریم ورک مرتب کرنے کی اہمیت اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ سی ایس آر منصوبہ بندی کے دوران مقامی ضروریات کو ترجیح دینا لازم ہے۔
محترمہ برار نے ضرورت اور اثر پذیری کے جائزے کے لیے معتبر اداروں کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ گہرے تجزیے اور عملی بصیرت حاصل ہو سکے اور اثر انگیز سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کو اختیار کرنے اور مؤثر طور پر نافذ کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ انہوں نے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کو باہمی تعاون، علم اور وسائل کے تبادلے کی بھی ترغیب دی۔ مزید یہ کہ انہوں نے جاری اچھے کام کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے رسائی کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
کوئلہ پی ایس یو اور نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں نے اس اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا اور فریم ورک کے اہم عناصر پر قابل قدر مشورے فراہم کیے۔ انہوں نے بڑے سی ایس آر منصوبوں، کمیونٹی سے روابط، اور اثر کے جائزوں سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات بھی شیئر کیے۔ غور و خوض کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ کمیونٹی کا فائدہ حتمی مقصد ہونا چاہیے اور مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ بامعنی شمولیت پر توجہ دی جائے تاکہ اُن کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات کو سمجھا جا سکے۔
سی ایس آر کے نفاذ اور رپورٹنگ میں بہترین طرز عمل کے انضمام اور شفافیت و جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانا بھی نہایت اہم ہے۔ فریم ورک کو یہ بھی دیکھنا چاہیے کہ مقامی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر سرکاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے مواقع کیسے تلاش کیے جائیں اور جامع پائیداری رپورٹنگ کے لیے بی آر ایس آر، جی آر آئی اور ایس ڈی جی جیسے رپورٹنگ فریم ورک سے ہم آہنگی اختیار کی جائے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے بجٹ کی تیاری کے لیے معیاری عملی طریقہ کار، تخلیق کردہ اثاثوں کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے، نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے طرف سے مخصوص اور سنجیدہ اندازِ کار اور سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مؤثر رسائی حکمتِ عملی کی ضرورت کو نمایاں کیا۔ یہ عناصر کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور اثر انگیز سی ایس آر فریم ورک تشکیل دینے میں بنیادی اہمیت کے حامل ہوں گے۔
یہ مشاورت ایک ثمرآور مشق ثابت ہوئی اور فریم ورک کی تدوین کی سمت ایک اہم قدم تھا۔ اس سے قیمتی بصیرتیں حاصل ہوئیں جنہوں نے مجوزہ فریم ورک کے لیے کلیدی ارتکازی نکات کو نمایاں کیا۔