Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs organized Zonal Review Meeting with Southern Waqf Boards in Bengaluru
Discussions held on activities under UMEED Portal and progress achieved
06 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs organised Zonal review meeting of UMEED (Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency, and Development) portal in Bengaluru with the Waqf Boards from the Southern Zone. The event was attended by representatives from Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The discussion focused on ensuring efficient management, progress, and ownership of Waqf properties through the UMEED Central Portal. Since the UMEED portal was launched in June 2025, Waqf Boards across the country have been mandated to upload all Waqf property details within six months. Representatives from the Southern states informed that they have already initiated this process and would expedite the work in the coming days and various states requested that the portal be made available in regional languages. Responding positively, officials from the Ministry of Minority Affairs informed that, the portal would be designed to support various languages in due course.
The officials stated that the UMEED portal would be made more user-friendly in the coming days. Additionally, the southern zone states, including Karnataka, shared the progress of their respective Waqf Boards activities.
The program was organized as part of the Ministry's efforts under the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency, and Development (UMEED) Act, 2025, which came into effect in April this year. Government of India through Ministry of Minority Affairs, is committed to modernizing Waqf administration and unlocking the full developmental potential of Waqf properties for the benefit of minority communities.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے بنگلورو میں جنوبی ریاستوں کے وقف بورڈس کے ساتھ علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
اُمید پورٹل کے تحت سرگرمیوں اور حاصل شدہ پیشرفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
06 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے جنوبی خطے کے وقف بورڈوں کے ساتھ بنگلورو میں اُمید(یونیفائیڈ وقف انتظام کاری، اختیار کاری، اثر انگیزی اور ترقی) پورٹل کی علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
بحث میں اُمید سنٹرل پورٹل کے ذریعے وقف املاک کے موثر انتظام، پیشرفت اور ملکیت کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ جون 2025 میں اُمید پورٹل شروع ہونے کے بعد سے، ملک بھر کے وقف بورڈوں کو یہ حکم دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ چھ ماہ کے اندر وقف جائیداد کی تمام تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کریں۔ جنوبی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے یہ عمل پہلے ہی شروع کر دیا ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں اس کام میں تیزی لائیں گے اور مختلف ریاستوں نے درخواست کی کہ پورٹل کو علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرایا جائے۔ مثبت جواب دیتے ہوئے، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے مطلع کیا کہ، پورٹل کو مختلف زبانوں کی مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا جائے گا۔
حکام نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں اُمید پورٹل کو مزید صارف دوست بنایا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، کرناٹک سمیت جنوبی زون کی ریاستوں نے اپنے متعلقہ وقف بورڈ کی سرگرمیوں کی پیش رفت کا اشتراک کیا۔
یہ پروگرام متحدہ وقف انتظام کاری، اختیار کاری، اثرانگیزی، اور ترقی (اُمید) ایکٹ، 2025 کے تحت وزارت کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جو اس سال اپریل میں نافذ ہوا تھا۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے حکومت ہند وقف انتظامیہ کو جدید بنانے اور اقلیتی برادریوں کے فائدے کے لیے وقف املاک کی مکمل ترقی کی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔