अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने बेंगलुरु में दक्षिणी वक्फ बोर्डों के साथ क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की
उम्मीद पोर्टल के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों और उससे की गई प्रगति पर चर्चा हुई
06 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के वक्फ बोर्डों के साथ बेंगलुरु में उम्मीद (एकीकृत वक्फ प्रबंधन, सशक्तिकरण, दक्षता और विकास) पोर्टल की क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की। इस कार्यक्रम में कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
चर्चा का मुख्य विषय उम्मीद केंद्रीय पोर्टल के माध्यम से वक्फ संपत्तियों का कुशल प्रबंधन, प्रगति और स्वामित्व सुनिश्चित करना था। जून 2025 में उम्मीद पोर्टल के लॉन्च होने के बाद से, देश भर के वक्फ बोर्डों को छह महीने के भीतर सभी वक्फ संपत्तियों का विवरण अपलोड करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। दक्षिणी राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने बताया कि उन्होंने यह प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है और आने वाले दिनों में इस काम में तेज़ी लाएंगे। विभिन्न राज्यों ने अनुरोध किया कि पोर्टल को क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध कराया जाए। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने सकारात्मक टिप्प्णी करते हुए कहा कि पोर्टल को समय के साथ विभिन्न भाषाओं के अनुकूल बनाया जाएगा।
अधिकारियों ने बताया कि आने वाले दिनों में उम्मीद पोर्टल को उपयोगकर्ता के लिए और भी अधिक अनुकूल बनाया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, कर्नाटक सहित दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के राज्यों ने अपने-अपने वक्फ बोर्ड की गतिविधियों की प्रगति की जानकारी भी साझा की।
यह कार्यक्रम एकीकृत वक्फ प्रबंधन, सशक्तिकरण, दक्षता और विकास (उम्मीद) अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था, जो इस वर्ष अप्रैल में लागू हुआ। भारत सरकार अपने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के माध्यम से, वक्फ प्रशासन के आधुनिकीकरण और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लाभ के लिए वक्फ संपत्तियों के संपूर्ण विकास की संभावना को उजागर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs organized Zonal Review Meeting with Southern Waqf Boards in Bengaluru
Discussions held on activities under UMEED Portal and progress achieved
06 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs organised Zonal review meeting of UMEED (Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency, and Development) portal in Bengaluru with the Waqf Boards from the Southern Zone. The event was attended by representatives from Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The discussion focused on ensuring efficient management, progress, and ownership of Waqf properties through the UMEED Central Portal. Since the UMEED portal was launched in June 2025, Waqf Boards across the country have been mandated to upload all Waqf property details within six months. Representatives from the Southern states informed that they have already initiated this process and would expedite the work in the coming days and various states requested that the portal be made available in regional languages. Responding positively, officials from the Ministry of Minority Affairs informed that, the portal would be designed to support various languages in due course.
The officials stated that the UMEED portal would be made more user-friendly in the coming days. Additionally, the southern zone states, including Karnataka, shared the progress of their respective Waqf Boards activities.
The program was organized as part of the Ministry's efforts under the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency, and Development (UMEED) Act, 2025, which came into effect in April this year. Government of India through Ministry of Minority Affairs, is committed to modernizing Waqf administration and unlocking the full developmental potential of Waqf properties for the benefit of minority communities.