Ministry of Coal
Coal India’s First All-Women Operated Central Store Unit Inaugurated at SECL Korba
Another Milestone in Women-Led Development under Government’s Special Campaign 5.0
05 OCT 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards promoting women’s leadership in core industrial sectors, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL), today inaugurated the company’s first fully women-operated Central Store Unit at its Central Workshop, Korba.
The initiative, launched under the Government of India’s Special Campaign 5.0, follows SECL’s earlier achievement of establishing Coal India’s first all-women-operated dispensary at Bilaspur, and reflects the organization’s sustained commitment to Nari Shakti se Rashtra Shakti.
The new Central Store Unit will oversee spare parts supply and inventory management, entirely managed by a dedicated team of eight women officers and staff led by Ms. Sapna Ikka, Senior Manager (E&M) and alumna of IIT (ISM) Dhanbad. The facility leverages a modern SAP-based digital platform for efficient and transparent record management.
The inauguration ceremony commenced with the traditional lamp-lighting, followed by the formal ribbon-cutting by Shri Harish Duhan, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, SECL. The event was graced by Shri N. Franklin Jaykumar, Director (Technical/Operations); Shri Biranchi Das, Director (HR); Shri R.C. Mahapatra, Director (Technical/Planning & Projects); and Shri Himanshu Jain, Chief Vigilance Officer, SECL. Outstanding women employees of the workshop were felicitated on the occasion.
Speaking at the event, CMD Shri Harish Duhan said that the initiative marks a progressive step towards inclusive growth within Coal India. “Following the success of the women-operated dispensary at Bilaspur, we are proud to see women taking charge of a core operational unit at Korba. Such initiatives resonate with the vision of Union Minister of Coal, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, who emphasizes enhanced participation and leadership of women in the coal sector,” he added.
The establishment of this all-women Central Store Unit represents another milestone in Coal India’s journey towards gender-inclusive and self-reliant industrial operations, embodying the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल कोरबा में कोल इंडिया की पूर्णतः महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित पहली केंद्रीय भंडार इकाई का उद्घाटन
सरकार के विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास की दिशा में एक और उपलब्धि
05 OCT 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने आज कोरबा स्थित अपनी केंद्रीय कार्यशाला में कंपनी की पूर्णतः महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित पहली केंद्रीय भंडार इकाई का उद्घाटन किया।
भारत सरकार के विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई यह पहल, एसईसीएल द्वारा बिलासपुर में कोल इंडिया की पूर्णतः महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित पहली डिस्पेंसरी स्थापित करने की उपलब्धि के बाद शुरू की गई है और नारी शक्ति से राष्ट्र शक्ति के प्रति संगठन की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
नई केंद्रीय भंडार इकाई स्पेयर पार्ट्स की आपूर्ति और इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन की देखरेख करेगी, जिसका प्रबंधन पूरी तरह से आठ महिला अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस टीम का नेतृत्व वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक (ई एंड एम) और आईआईटी (आईएसएम) धनबाद की पूर्व छात्रा सुश्री सपना इक्का करेंगी। यह सुविधा कुशल और पारदर्शी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के लिए एक आधुनिक एसएपी-आधारित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाती है।
उद्घाटन समारोह की शुरुआत पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन से हुई। इसके बाद एसईसीएल के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री हरीश दुहन ने फीता काटकर समारोह का औपचारिक रूप से शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर निदेशक (तकनीकी/संचालन) श्री एन. फ्रैंकलिन जयकुमार, निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री बिरंची दास, निदेशक (तकनीकी/योजना एवं परियोजनाएँ) श्री आर.सी. महापात्रा और मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, एसईसीएल श्री हिमांशु जैन भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर कार्यशाला की उत्कृष्ट महिला कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में सीएमडी श्री हरीश दुहन ने कहा कि यह पहल कोल इंडिया के समावेशी विकास की दिशा में एक प्रगतिशील कदम है। उन्होंने कहा, बिलासपुर में महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित डिस्पेंसरी की सफलता के बाद, कोरबा में एक मुख्य परिचालन इकाई की कमान महिलाओं के हाथों में देखकर हमें गर्व की अनुभूति हो रही है। ऐसी पहल केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री श्री ज. किशन रेड्डी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं, जो कोयला क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की संवर्धित भागीदारी और नेतृत्व पर ज़ोर देते हैं।
इस पूर्णतः महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित पहली केंद्रीय भंडार इकाई की स्थापना, लैंगिक-समावेशी और आत्मनिर्भर औद्योगिक संचालन की दिशा में कोल इंडिया की यात्रा की एक और उपलब्धि है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को मूर्त रूप देती है।