Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) actively participates in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025 campaign
05 OCT 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) actively participated in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025 campaign, organized from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 under the joint aegis of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
Guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of fostering a cleaner and sustainable India through the Swachhata movement, MHI along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) has reinforced its commitment towards a clean, sustainable and progressive nation. As part of the campaign, more than 90 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and 45 public places were identified for cleaning, with the participation of more than 2,000 volunteers.
To further strengthen the spirit of Swachhata, MHI and its CPSEs/ABs organized a series of creative, people-centric initiatives under the theme “Swachhotsav”, in alignment with the Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025 campaign. Activities included Waste-to-Art exhibitions, painting competitions under the slogan “Ek Kadam Swachhta Ki Ore” (One Step Towards Cleanliness), tree plantation drives, and other awareness programmes.
These initiatives witnessed enthusiastic participation from schools, colleges, hospitals, health clinics, and civil society organizations, thereby transforming the campaign into a people’s movement for a cleaner and greener India. They reaffirm the collective commitment of MHI and its CPSEs/ABs towards building a sustainable future, in alignment with the vision of Swachh Bharat.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा - 2025 अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया
05 OCT 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा - 2025 अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के स्वच्छता आंदोलन के माध्यम से एक स्वच्छ और सतत भारत के निर्माण के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, एमएचआई ने अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) के साथ मिलकर एक स्वच्छ, सतत और प्रगतिशील राष्ट्र के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस अभियान के तहत, 2,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों की भागीदारी के साथ, 90 से अधिक स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) और 45 सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सफाई के लिए पहचान की गई।
एमएचआई और उसके केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों/स्‍वायत्त निकायों ने स्वच्छता की भावना को और मजबूत करने के लिए स्वच्छता ही सेवा - 2025 अभियान के अनुरूप, ‘‘स्वच्छोत्सव’’ थीम के अंतर्गत रचनात्मक, जन-केंद्रित पहलों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की। इन गतिविधियों में अपशिष्ट से कला प्रदर्शनियां, ‘‘एक कदम स्वच्छता की ओर’’ नारे के अंतर्गत चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताएं, वृक्षारोपण अभियान और अन्य जागरूकता कार्यक्रम शामिल थे।
इन पहलों में स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, अस्पतालों, स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया जिससे यह अभियान एक स्वच्छ और हरित भारत के लिए एक जन आंदोलन बन गया। ये पहल स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, एक सतत भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए एमएचआई और उसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों/ स्‍वायत्त निकायों की स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।