Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) actively participates in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025 campaign
05 OCT 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) actively participated in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025 campaign, organized from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 under the joint aegis of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
Guided by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of fostering a cleaner and sustainable India through the Swachhata movement, MHI along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) has reinforced its commitment towards a clean, sustainable and progressive nation. As part of the campaign, more than 90 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and 45 public places were identified for cleaning, with the participation of more than 2,000 volunteers.
To further strengthen the spirit of Swachhata, MHI and its CPSEs/ABs organized a series of creative, people-centric initiatives under the theme “Swachhotsav”, in alignment with the Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025 campaign. Activities included Waste-to-Art exhibitions, painting competitions under the slogan “Ek Kadam Swachhta Ki Ore” (One Step Towards Cleanliness), tree plantation drives, and other awareness programmes.
These initiatives witnessed enthusiastic participation from schools, colleges, hospitals, health clinics, and civil society organizations, thereby transforming the campaign into a people’s movement for a cleaner and greener India. They reaffirm the collective commitment of MHI and its CPSEs/ABs towards building a sustainable future, in alignment with the vision of Swachh Bharat.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے ملک گیر سوَچھتا ہی سیوا- 2025 مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا
05 OCT 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے ملک گیر سوَچھتا ہی سیوا -2025 مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، جس کا انعقاد پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے ماتحت 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر کے دوران کیا گیا۔
سوچھتا تحریک کے ذریعے صاف ستھرے اور ہمہ گیر ہندوستان کو فروغ دینے کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، ایم ایچ آئی نے اپنے سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) اور خودمختار اداروں (اے بیز) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک صاف، پائیدار اور ترقی پسند قوم کے تئیں اپنے عزم کو مزید تقویت دی ہے۔ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 2000 سے زیادہ رضاکاروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ، صفائی کے لیے 90 سے زیادہ کلین لینس ٹارگٹ یونٹ (سی ٹی یو) اور 45 عوامی مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
سوَچھتا کے جذبے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اور اس کی مرکزی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعتوں (سی پی ایس ایز)/خودمختار اداروں نے سوَچھتا ہی سیوا – 2025 مہم سے ہم آہنگ ’’سوَچھوتسو‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت تخلیقی اور عوام پر مرتکز مختلف پہل قدمیوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں فضلے سے آرٹ تیار کرنے کی نمائشیں، ’’ایک قدم سوَچھتا کی اور‘‘(صفائی ستھرائی کی جانب ایک قدم) نعرے کے تحت پینٹنگ مقابلے، شجرکاری کی مہم، اور بیداری پھیلانے سے متعلق دیگر پروگرام شامل تھے۔
ان پہل قدمیوں میں اسکولوں، کالجوں، ہسپتالوں، ہیلتھ کلینکس اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، اس طرح اس مہم کو صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز ہندوستان کے لیے عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔ یہ پہل قدمیاں سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اور اس کی مرکزی سرکاری دائرہ کی صنعتوں/ خود مختار اداروں کے اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں۔