Election Commission
Political Parties significant stakeholder of a strong democracy: CEC Gyanesh Kumar
EC reviews poll preparedness for forthcoming Assembly Elections in Bihar
04 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi held a detailed and a comprehensive review of the poll preparedness for the forthcoming Assembly Elections in Bihar in Patna today.
2. During day one of the two-day review visit, the Commission interacted with the representatives of recognized national and state political parties namely Aam Aadmi Party, Bahujan Samaj Party, Bharatiya Janata Party, Communist Party of India (Marxist), Indian National Congress, National People's Party, Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation), Janata Dal (United), Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas), Rashtriya Janata Dal and Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party and sought their suggestions.
3. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar termed political parties as a significant stakeholder of a strong democracy and called upon them to fully participate at every stage of the election process by appointing their polling and counting agents.
4. The Commission encouraged the political parties to whole-heartedly celebrate elections in a festive spirit along with the voters.
5. The Political Parties thanked the Commission for successfully completing the historic Special Intensive Revision (SIR) exercise and purifying the electoral rolls and reiterated their faith and trust in the electoral processes.
6. To maximise the participation of voters in the elections, Political Parties suggested that the elections be scheduled immediately after the Chhath festival and for the elections to be completed in as few phases as possible.
7. The Political Parties particularly praised the Commission’s recent initiatives such as limiting the maximum number of voters per Polling Station to 1,200, ensuring that the counting of Postal Ballot votes is completed before the penultimate round of EVM counting and ensuring that Form 17C is distributed by the Presiding Officer (PrO) to the Political Party agents before leaving the Polling Station.
8. All the Political Parties expressed complete faith in the Commission, and in its fulfilment of the mandate to ensure free, fair and transparent elections.
9. Following the interaction with the Political Parties, the Commission held a detailed review with Commissioners, IGs, DIGs, DEOs, SSPs, SPs on every aspect of election planning, EVM management, logistics, polling station rationalisation and infrastructure, training of election staff, seizures, law and order, voter awareness and outreach activities.
10. The Commission also gave detailed instructions to the officers based on the suggestions given by Political Parties. The Commission directed all DEOs, SPs, state administration to act with complete impartiality and ensure prompt resolution of the complaints and grievances of the political parties.
11. All DEOs and SPs were instructed to monitor social media for fake news and to respond swiftly with appropriate legal action, if required.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سیاسی جماعتیں مضبوط جمہوریت کی اہم حصہ دار (اسٹیک ہولڈر): سی ای سی گیانیش کمار
الیکشن کمیشن نے بہار میں آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے انتخابی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
04 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) جناب گیانیش کمار نے الیکشن کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ آج پٹنہ میں بہار میں آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے انتخابی تیاریوں کا تفصیلی اور جامع جائزہ لیا۔
2. دو روزہ جائزہ دورے کے پہلے دن کے دوران، کمیشن نے تسلیم شدہ قومی اور ریاستی سیاسی جماعتوں یعنی عام آدمی پارٹی، بہوجن سماج پارٹی، بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی، کمیونسٹ پارٹی آف انڈیا (مارکسسٹ)، انڈین نیشنل کانگریس، نیشنل پیپلز پارٹی، کمیونسٹ پارٹی آف انڈیا (مارکسسٹ-لیننسٹ) (لبریشن)، جنتا دل (یونائیٹڈ)، لوک جن شکتی پارٹی (رام ولاس)، راشٹریہ جنتا دل اور راشٹریہ لوک جن شکتی پارٹی کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی اور ان سے تجاویز طلب کیں۔
3. سی ای سی جناب گیانیش کمار نے سیاسی جماعتوں کو مضبوط جمہوریت کا ایک اہم حصہ دار قرار دیا اور ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے ووٹنگ اور گنتی کے ایجنٹوں کو مقرر کرکے انتخابی عمل کے ہر مرحلے میں مکمل طور پر حصہ لیں۔
4. کمیشن نے سیاسی جماعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ووٹرز کے ساتھ تہوار کے جذبے کے ساتھ انتخابات منائیں۔
5. سیاسی جماعتوں نے تاریخی خصوصی انتہائی نظر ثانی (ایس آئی آر) کی مشق کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے اور انتخابی فہرستوں کو صاف کرنے پر کمیشن کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انتخابی عمل پر اپنے اعتماد کا اعادہ کیا۔
6. انتخابات میں رائے دہندگان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے لیے سیاسی جماعتوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ چھٹھ تہوار کے فوراً بعد انتخابات کا شیڈول بنایا جائے اور انتخابات کم سے کم مراحل میں مکمل کیے جائیں۔
7. سیاسی جماعتوں نے کمیشن کے حالیہ اقدامات کی خاص طور پر تعریف کی، جیسے کہ فی پولنگ اسٹیشن ووٹرز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد 1200 تک محدود کرنا، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ پوسٹل بیلٹ ووٹوں کی گنتی ای وی ایم کی گنتی کے آخری مرحلے سے پہلے مکمل ہو جائے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ پریزائڈنگ آفیسر (پی آر او) کے ذریعے پولنگ اسٹیشن سے نکلنے سے پہلے سیاسی پارٹی کے ایجنٹوں کو فارم 17 سی تقسیم کیا جائے۔
8. تمام سیاسی جماعتوں نے کمیشن اور آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور شفاف انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے مینڈیٹ کی تکمیل پر مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
9. سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد، کمیشن نے کمشنر، آئی جی، ڈی آئی جی، ڈی ای اوز، ایس ایس پیز، ایس ایس پیز کے ساتھ انتخابی منصوبہ بندی، ای وی ایم مینجمنٹ، لاجسٹکس، پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو معقول بنانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے، انتخابی عملے کی تربیت، ضبطی، امن و امان، ووٹر بیداری اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے ہر پہلو پر تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔
10. کمیشن نے سیاسی جماعتوں کی طرف سے دی گئی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر افسران کو تفصیلی ہدایات بھی دیں۔ کمیشن نے تمام ڈی ای اوز، ایس پیز، ریاستی انتظامیہ کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ مکمل غیر جانبداری کے ساتھ کام کریں اور سیاسی جماعتوں کی شکایات اور شکایات کے فوری حل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
11. تمام ڈی ای اوز اور ایس پیز کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ جعلی خبروں کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کی نگرانی کریں اور ضرورت پڑنے پر مناسب قانونی کارروائی کے ساتھ تیزی سے جواب دیں۔