Election Commission
Political Parties significant stakeholder of a strong democracy: CEC Gyanesh Kumar
EC reviews poll preparedness for forthcoming Assembly Elections in Bihar
04 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi held a detailed and a comprehensive review of the poll preparedness for the forthcoming Assembly Elections in Bihar in Patna today.
2. During day one of the two-day review visit, the Commission interacted with the representatives of recognized national and state political parties namely Aam Aadmi Party, Bahujan Samaj Party, Bharatiya Janata Party, Communist Party of India (Marxist), Indian National Congress, National People's Party, Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation), Janata Dal (United), Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas), Rashtriya Janata Dal and Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party and sought their suggestions.
3. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar termed political parties as a significant stakeholder of a strong democracy and called upon them to fully participate at every stage of the election process by appointing their polling and counting agents.
4. The Commission encouraged the political parties to whole-heartedly celebrate elections in a festive spirit along with the voters.
5. The Political Parties thanked the Commission for successfully completing the historic Special Intensive Revision (SIR) exercise and purifying the electoral rolls and reiterated their faith and trust in the electoral processes.
6. To maximise the participation of voters in the elections, Political Parties suggested that the elections be scheduled immediately after the Chhath festival and for the elections to be completed in as few phases as possible.
7. The Political Parties particularly praised the Commission’s recent initiatives such as limiting the maximum number of voters per Polling Station to 1,200, ensuring that the counting of Postal Ballot votes is completed before the penultimate round of EVM counting and ensuring that Form 17C is distributed by the Presiding Officer (PrO) to the Political Party agents before leaving the Polling Station.
8. All the Political Parties expressed complete faith in the Commission, and in its fulfilment of the mandate to ensure free, fair and transparent elections.
9. Following the interaction with the Political Parties, the Commission held a detailed review with Commissioners, IGs, DIGs, DEOs, SSPs, SPs on every aspect of election planning, EVM management, logistics, polling station rationalisation and infrastructure, training of election staff, seizures, law and order, voter awareness and outreach activities.
10. The Commission also gave detailed instructions to the officers based on the suggestions given by Political Parties. The Commission directed all DEOs, SPs, state administration to act with complete impartiality and ensure prompt resolution of the complaints and grievances of the political parties.
11. All DEOs and SPs were instructed to monitor social media for fake news and to respond swiftly with appropriate legal action, if required.

निर्वाचन आयोग
राजनीतिक दल मजबूत लोकतंत्र के महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक हैं: मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार
चुनाव आयोग ने बिहार में आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
04 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्तों डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ आज पटना में बिहार में आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए चुनाव तैयारियों की विस्तृत और व्यापक समीक्षा की।
2. दो दिवसीय समीक्षा यात्रा के पहले दिन आयोग ने मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय राजनीतिक दलों अर्थात् आम आदमी पार्टी, बहुजन समाज पार्टी, भारतीय जनता पार्टी, भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस, नेशनल पीपुल्स पार्टी, भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) (लिबरेशन), जनता दल (यूनाइटेड), लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (रामविलास), राष्ट्रीय जनता दल और राष्ट्रीय लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की और उनसे सुझाव मांगे।
3. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने राजनीतिक दलों को मजबूत लोकतंत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक बताया और राजनीतिक दलों से चुनाव प्रक्रिया के प्रत्येक चरण में मतदान और मतगणना एजेंटों की नियुक्ति करके भाग लेने का आह्वान किया।
4. आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों को मतदाताओं के साथ मिलकर पूरे दिल से उत्सव की भावना से चुनाव मनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
5. राजनीतिक दलों ने ऐतिहासिक विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) प्रक्रिया को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने और मतदाता सूचियों को सही करने के लिए आयोग को धन्यवाद दिया और चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में अपनी आस्था और विश्वास दोहराया।
6. राजनीतिक दलों ने चुनावों में मतदाताओं की ज्यादा से ज्यादा भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुझाव दिया कि चुनाव छठ त्योहार के तुरंत बाद कराएं जाए और चुनाव यथासंभव कम चरणों में पूरे किए जाएं।
7. राजनीतिक दलों ने विशेष रूप से आयोग की हाल की पहलों की सराहना की, जैसे कि प्रत्येक मतदान केन्द्र पर मतदाताओं की अधिकतम संख्या 1,200 तक सीमित करना, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि डाक मतपत्रों की गणना ईवीएम मतगणना के अंतिम दौर से पहले पूरी हो जाए तथा यह सुनिश्चित करना कि मतदान केन्द्र छोड़ने से पहले पीठासीन अधिकारी (पीआरओ) द्वारा राजनीतिक दल के एजेंटों को फॉर्म 17सी वितरित किया जाए।
8. सभी राजनीतिक दलों ने आयोग में पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त किया तथा स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के अपना दायित्व को पूरा करने में प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
9. राजनीतिक दलों के साथ बातचीत के बाद आयोग ने चुनाव योजना, ईवीएम प्रबंधन, रसद, मतदान केंद्र युक्तिकरण और बुनियादी ढांचे, चुनाव कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण, जब्ती, कानून और व्यवस्था, मतदाता जागरूकता और आउटरीच गतिविधियों के हर पहलू पर आयुक्तों, आईजी, डीआईजी, डीईओ, एसएसपी, एसपी के साथ विस्तृत समीक्षा की।
10. आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों के आधार पर अधिकारियों को विस्तृत निर्देश भी दिए। आयोग ने सभी जिला शिक्षा अधिकारियों, पुलिस अधीक्षकों और राज्य प्रशासन को पूरी निष्पक्षता से कार्य करने और राजनीतिक दलों की शिकायतों का शीघ्र समाधान सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
11. सभी जिला शिक्षा अधिकारियों और पुलिस अधीक्षकों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे फर्जी खबरों के लिए सोशल मीडिया पर नजर रखें और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर उचित कानूनी कार्रवाई के साथ त्वरित कार्रवाई करें।