Ministry of Finance
Special Campaign 5.0 of DFS commences from 2nd October 2025
Secretary, DFS visits various Sections of Department to review cleanliness and pendency
DFS sets target to clean more than 40,000 sites during the Campaign
03 OCT 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 of the Department of Financial Services (DFS) that aims to institutionalise Swachhata has commenced from 2nd October 2025. The campaign is being undertaken by the DFS with full enthusiasm and true spirit. During the Preparatory Phase, Nodal Officers of the Department have been appointed.
At the outset of Special Campaign 5.0, Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju, took a round of various sections to review cleanliness and pendency. Shri Nagaraju sensitized the officers and staff of DFS about the importance of the campaign. He emphasised on digitalization of physical files and suggested innovative ways to optimally utilize the resources and maintaining hygiene at office premises.
Further, the department has identified the targets and updated the dedicated portal i.e. SCDPM Portal of Special Campaign 5.0. DFS has also set a target to clean more than 40,000 sites across the country. During the campaign, inter-alia, special focus will be given on disposal of e-waste.
The Department would also focus on specific activities that are relevant to financial service sector viz. updating dormant accounts, renewal of locker agreements, claim settlements, pension grievances redressal and updating nomination in accounts. Also, awareness programmes on prevention from Cyber Crime and Digital arrest will be conducted during the campaign.
The Department has also sensitized its organisations, through VC meetings, to utilize the opportunity by undertaking customer centric initiatives like installation of water dispensers, enhancement of sitting areas/lobby for senior citizens, construction of ramps for Divyangjans etc.
Some of the tweets on Special Campaign 5.0 by DFS and its organisations:

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس کی خصوصی مہم5.0کا آغاز2 اکتوبر2025سے
سیکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے صفائی ستھرائی اور زیر التواء معاملات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے محکمے کے مختلف سیکشنوں کا دورہ کیا
ڈی ایف ایس نے مہم کے دوران40,000سے زیادہ مقامات کی صفائی کا ہدف مقرر کیا
03 OCT 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف فنانشل سروسز (ڈی ایف ایس) یعنی مالی خدمات کے محکمے کی خصوصی مہم 5.0، جس کا مقصد صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا ہے، 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے شروع ہو چکی ہے۔ یہ مہم ڈی ایف ایس کی جانب سے بھرپور جوش و خروش اور حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران محکمے کے نوڈل افسران کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے آغاز پر سیکریٹری ڈی ایف ایس، جناب ایم۔ ناگراجو نے مختلف سیکشنز کا دورہ کیا تاکہ صفائی ستھرائی اور زیر التواء معاملات کا جائزہ لے سکیں۔ جناب ناگراجو نے ڈی ایف ایس کے افسران اور عملے کو اس مہم کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مادی فائلوں کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر زور دیا اور وسائل کے بہترین استعمال اور دفتری احاطے میں صفائی و صحت مندی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جدید طریقے تجویز کیے۔
اس کے علاوہ محکمے نے اہداف کی نشاندہی کر لی ہے اور اس کے لیے مخصوص پورٹل یعنی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے۔ ڈی ایف ایس نے پورے ملک میں 40,000 سے زیادہ مقامات کی صفائی کا بھی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ مہم کے دوران بالخصوص ای ویسٹ کے تلف کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
محکمہ ان مخصوص سرگرمیوں پر بھی توجہ دے گا جو مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے سے متعلق ہیں، جیسے کہ غیر فعال اکاؤنٹس کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، لاکر معاہدوں کی تجدید، دعووں کے تصفیے، پنشن شکایات کے ازالے اور اکاؤنٹس میں نامزدگی کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سائبر جرائم اور ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری سے بچاؤ کے بارے میں آگاہی پروگرام بھی مہم کے دوران منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
محکمے نے اپنے اداروں کو وی سی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بھی حساس بنایا ہے تاکہ وہ صارفین پر مرکوز اقدامات کر سکیں، جیسے پانی کے ڈسپنسرز کی تنصیب، بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے نشستوں/لابی کا اضافہ اور معذور افراد (دیویانگجنز) کے لیے ریمپس کی تعمیر وغیرہ۔
ڈی ایف ایس اور اس کے اداروں کی طرف سے خصوصی مہم 5.0 پر کی گئی کچھ ٹویٹس: