Ministry of Finance
Special Campaign 5.0 of DFS commences from 2nd October 2025
Secretary, DFS visits various Sections of Department to review cleanliness and pendency
DFS sets target to clean more than 40,000 sites during the Campaign
03 OCT 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 of the Department of Financial Services (DFS) that aims to institutionalise Swachhata has commenced from 2nd October 2025. The campaign is being undertaken by the DFS with full enthusiasm and true spirit. During the Preparatory Phase, Nodal Officers of the Department have been appointed.
At the outset of Special Campaign 5.0, Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju, took a round of various sections to review cleanliness and pendency. Shri Nagaraju sensitized the officers and staff of DFS about the importance of the campaign. He emphasised on digitalization of physical files and suggested innovative ways to optimally utilize the resources and maintaining hygiene at office premises.
Further, the department has identified the targets and updated the dedicated portal i.e. SCDPM Portal of Special Campaign 5.0. DFS has also set a target to clean more than 40,000 sites across the country. During the campaign, inter-alia, special focus will be given on disposal of e-waste.
The Department would also focus on specific activities that are relevant to financial service sector viz. updating dormant accounts, renewal of locker agreements, claim settlements, pension grievances redressal and updating nomination in accounts. Also, awareness programmes on prevention from Cyber Crime and Digital arrest will be conducted during the campaign.
The Department has also sensitized its organisations, through VC meetings, to utilize the opportunity by undertaking customer centric initiatives like installation of water dispensers, enhancement of sitting areas/lobby for senior citizens, construction of ramps for Divyangjans etc.
Some of the tweets on Special Campaign 5.0 by DFS and its organisations:

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय का विशेष अभियान 5.0 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से शुरू
वित्त मंत्रालय के सचिव ने स्वच्छता और लंबित कार्यों की समीक्षा के लिए विभाग के विभिन्न अनुभागों का दौरा किया
वित्त मंत्रालय ने अभियान के दौरान 40,000 से अधिक स्थलों की सफाई का लक्ष्य रखा है
03 OCT 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) का विशेष अभियान 5.0, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना है, 2 अक्टूबर 2025 से शुरू हो गया है। डीएफएस द्वारा यह अभियान पूरे उत्साह और सच्ची भावना से चलाया जा रहा है। प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, विभाग के नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए हैं।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 की शुरुआत में डीएफएस सचिव, श्री एम. नागराजू ने स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों की समीक्षा के लिए विभिन्न अनुभागों का दौरा किया। श्री नागराजू ने डीएफएस के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को अभियान के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक किया। उन्होंने भौतिक फाइलों के डिजिटलीकरण पर ज़ोर दिया और संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग और कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए नवीन उपाय सुझाए।
इसके अलावा, विभाग ने लक्ष्यों की पहचान की है और विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए समर्पित पोर्टल यानी एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल को अपडेट किया है। डीएफएस ने देश भर में 40,000 से ज़्यादा स्थलों की सफाई का लक्ष्य भी रखा है। अभियान के दौरान, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, ई-कचरे के निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
विभाग वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र से संबंधित विशिष्ट गतिविधियों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जैसे निष्क्रिय खातों को अपडेट करना, लॉकर समझौतों का नवीनीकरण, दावों का निपटान, पेंशन शिकायत निवारण और खातों में नामांकन को अपडेट करना। साथ ही, अभियान के दौरान साइबर अपराध से बचाव और डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएँगे।
विभाग ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग बैठकों के माध्यम से अपने संगठनों को ग्राहक-केंद्रित पहल जैसे वाटर डिस्पेंसर की स्थापना, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए बैठने की जगह/लॉबी का विस्तार, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रैंप का निर्माण आदि करके इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए जागरूक किया है।
डीएफएस और उसके संगठनों द्वारा विशेष अभियान 5.0 पर कुछ ट्वीट: