Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs actively participates in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
02 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (MoPA) actively participated in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) – 2025 campaign, observed across all Ministries and Departments of the Government of India from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. The campaign aimed to promote cleanliness, hygiene, and awareness among officers and staff.
On the inaugural day, Secretary, MoPA Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal administered the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and officials of the Ministry, emphasizing that Swachhata should be practiced as a continuous commitment beyond the fortnight. Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, briefed the gathering on the day-by-day action plan, which included:
· Special cleanliness drives and Shramdaan in Ministry premises.
· Inspections of cleanliness and upkeep by senior officers.
· Swachh Air initiative with CPWD (Horticulture) providing indoor plants for sections and officer cabins.
· Employee engagement activities, including a Rangoli-making competition.
· Health check-up of Safai Mitras at the Parliament House Medical Centre.
· Felicitation of Safai Mitras and a closing ceremony to honour their contribution.
On 25th September, as part of the nationwide campaign, the Ministry organized “Ek Ghanta – Ek Din – Ek Saath Shramdaan” at Jain Happy School, Gole Market, New Delhi. The event was led by Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, who motivated all participants to make Swachhata a part of daily life and administered the Swachhata Pledge to officers, school management, and students. Shri Rajkumar Jain, Chairman, Ms. Shalini Misra, Principal, and Shri Vikas Jain, General Secretary of Jain Sabha, also participated actively.
During the programme, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Secretary Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, and Additional Secretary Dr. Satya Prakash planted saplings in the school campus under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Abhiyan”, symbolizing the commitment towards environmental sustainability alongside cleanliness.
The campaign witnessed active participation from officers and officials of the Ministry, as well as students and school management, making it a joint effort to promote awareness on cleanliness, hygiene, and the dignity of labour.
Towards the conclusion of the SHS–2025 campaign, the Ministry organized its Closing Ceremony, chaired by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, MoPA. On this occasion, Safai Mitras were felicitated for their dedicated service, and prizes were distributed to the winners of the Rangoli-making competition. While addressing the gathering, Dr. Satya Prakash inspired everyone not to confine Swachhata to this fortnight alone but to practice it as a year-round habit. He further emphasized the importance of “inner Swachhata” in behaviour, thoughts, and work ethics, highlighting that true cleanliness begins with self-discipline and positive conduct.
Through these activities, MoPA reaffirms its commitment to the vision of Swachh Bharat and to nurturing a culture of cleanliness, hygiene, and civic responsibility in line with the Government of India’s nationwide campaign.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے ملک گیر سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا
02 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت(ایم اوپی اے) نے 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں میں کی جانے والی ملک گیر سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ا یس)- 2025 مہم میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ مہم کا مقصد افسران اور عملے کے درمیان صفائی، حفظان صحت اور بیداری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
افتتاحی دن کے موقع پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب نکنج بہاری ڈھل نے وزارت کے تمام افسران اور اہلکاروں کو سوچھتا کا حلف دلایا، انہوں نےاس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوچھتا کو پندرہ دن سے علاوہ بھی ایک مسلسل عہد کے طور پر عمل میں لایا جانا چاہیے۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے مجمع کو روز مرہ کے ایکشن پلان کے بارے میں بتایا، جو حسب ذیل ہیں:
• وزارت کے احاطے میں خصوصی صفائی مہم اور شرمدان۔
• سینئر عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ صفائی اور دیکھ بھال کا باقاعدہ معائنہ۔
• سوچھ ہواکے لئےپہل کے تحت، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی (ہارٹیکلچر) نے سیکشن اور افسروں کے کمروں کے اندر پودے لگائے۔
• رنگولی بنانے کے مقابلہ سمیت عملے کی شرکت کی سرگرمیاں ۔
• پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میڈیکل سینٹر میں صفائی متروں کا ہیلتھ چیک اپ۔
• اختتامی تقریب میں صفائی متروں کو ان کے تعاون کے لیے اعزاز اور انعام سےنوازا گیا۔
25 ستمبر کو، ملک گیر مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے نئی دہلی کے گول مارکیٹ میں واقع جین ہیپی اسکول میں "ایک گھنٹہ - ایک دن - ایک ساتھ شرمدان" کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب کی قیادت پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کی، جنہوں نے تمام شرکاء کو سوچھتا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی ترغیب دی اور افسران، اسکول انتظامیہ، اور طلباء کو سوچھتا کا عہددلایا۔ چیئرمین جناب راجکمار جین، ، پرنسپل محترمہ شالینی مشرا اور جین سبھا کے جنرل سکریٹری جناب وکاس جین نے بھی سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، ​​سکریٹری جناب نکنج بہاری ڈھل، اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ابھیان" کے تحت اسکول کے کیمپس میں پودے لگائے، جو صفائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔
اس مہم میں وزارت کے افسران اور اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء اور اسکول انتظامیہ کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس سے یہ صفائی، حفظان صحت اور مزدوروں کے وقار کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔
ایس ایچ ایس-2025 مہم کے اختتام پر، وزارت نے اپنی اختتامی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا، جس کی صدارت ایم او پی اے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے کی۔ اس موقع پر صفائی متروں کو ان کی مخصوص خدمات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی، اور رنگولی بنانےکے مقابلے جیتنے والوں میں انعامات تقسیم کیے گئے۔مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے سب کو ترغیب دی کہ سوچھتا کو صرف اس پندرہ دن تک محدود نہ رکھیں بلکہ اسے سال بھر کی عادت کے طور پرعمل میں لائیں۔ انہوں نے رویے، خیالات اور کام کی اخلاقیات میں "اندرونی سوچھتا" کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ حقیقی صفائی کا آغاز خود نظم و ضبط اور مثبت طرز عمل سے ہوتا ہے۔
ان سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، ایم او پی اے سوچھ بھارت کے وژن اور حکومت ہند کی ملک گیر مہم کے مطابق صفائی، حفظان صحت اور شہری ذمہ داری کی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے اپنےعزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔