Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs actively participates in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
02 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (MoPA) actively participated in the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) – 2025 campaign, observed across all Ministries and Departments of the Government of India from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. The campaign aimed to promote cleanliness, hygiene, and awareness among officers and staff.
On the inaugural day, Secretary, MoPA Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal administered the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and officials of the Ministry, emphasizing that Swachhata should be practiced as a continuous commitment beyond the fortnight. Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, briefed the gathering on the day-by-day action plan, which included:
· Special cleanliness drives and Shramdaan in Ministry premises.
· Inspections of cleanliness and upkeep by senior officers.
· Swachh Air initiative with CPWD (Horticulture) providing indoor plants for sections and officer cabins.
· Employee engagement activities, including a Rangoli-making competition.
· Health check-up of Safai Mitras at the Parliament House Medical Centre.
· Felicitation of Safai Mitras and a closing ceremony to honour their contribution.
On 25th September, as part of the nationwide campaign, the Ministry organized “Ek Ghanta – Ek Din – Ek Saath Shramdaan” at Jain Happy School, Gole Market, New Delhi. The event was led by Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, who motivated all participants to make Swachhata a part of daily life and administered the Swachhata Pledge to officers, school management, and students. Shri Rajkumar Jain, Chairman, Ms. Shalini Misra, Principal, and Shri Vikas Jain, General Secretary of Jain Sabha, also participated actively.
During the programme, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Secretary Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, and Additional Secretary Dr. Satya Prakash planted saplings in the school campus under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Abhiyan”, symbolizing the commitment towards environmental sustainability alongside cleanliness.
The campaign witnessed active participation from officers and officials of the Ministry, as well as students and school management, making it a joint effort to promote awareness on cleanliness, hygiene, and the dignity of labour.
Towards the conclusion of the SHS–2025 campaign, the Ministry organized its Closing Ceremony, chaired by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, MoPA. On this occasion, Safai Mitras were felicitated for their dedicated service, and prizes were distributed to the winners of the Rangoli-making competition. While addressing the gathering, Dr. Satya Prakash inspired everyone not to confine Swachhata to this fortnight alone but to practice it as a year-round habit. He further emphasized the importance of “inner Swachhata” in behaviour, thoughts, and work ethics, highlighting that true cleanliness begins with self-discipline and positive conduct.
Through these activities, MoPA reaffirms its commitment to the vision of Swachh Bharat and to nurturing a culture of cleanliness, hygiene, and civic responsibility in line with the Government of India’s nationwide campaign.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया
02 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओपीए) ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों में मनाए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) - 2025 अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के बीच सफाई, स्वच्छता और इसके प्रति जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहन देना था।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री निकुंज बिहारी ढल ने इस अभियान के पहले दिन, मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई और इस बात पर बल दिया कि स्वच्छता को पखवाड़े के बाद भी एक सतत प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में अपनाया जाना चाहिए। अपर सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने उपस्थित लोगों को दिन-प्रतिदिन की कार्ययोजना के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसमें निम्नलिखित बातें शामिल थीं:
· मंत्रालय परिसर में विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान और श्रमदान।
· वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा स्वच्छता और रखरखाव का नियमित रूप से निरीक्षण।
· सीपीडब्ल्यूडी (बागवानी) के साथ स्वच्छ वायु पहल के अंतर्गत अनुभागों और अधिकारी कक्षों के लिए इनडोर पौधे उपलब्ध कराए गए।
· रंगोली बनाने की प्रतियोगिता सहित कर्मचारी सहभागिता गतिविधियाँ।
· संसद भवन चिकित्सा केंद्र में सफाई मित्रों का स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण।
· समापन समारोह में सफाई मित्रों का अभिनंदन और उनके योगदान के सम्मानित करना।
मंत्रालय ने 25 सितंबर को, राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के अंतर्गत, जैन हैप्पी स्कूल, गोल मार्केट, नई दिल्ली में "एक घंटा - एक दिन - एक साथ श्रमदान" का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने किया। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को स्वच्छता को दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया और अधिकारियों, स्कूल प्रबंधन और विद्यार्थियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई। जैन सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री राजकुमार जैन, प्रधानाचार्या सुश्री शालिनी मिश्रा और महासचिव श्री विकास जैन ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, सचिव श्री निकुंज बिहारी ढल और अपर सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान, स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीकएक पेड़ माँ के नाम अभियानके अंतर्गत स्कूल परिसर में पौधे लगाए।
इस अभियान में मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ विद्यार्थियों और स्कूल प्रबंधन ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिससे यह स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और श्रम की गरिमा के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने का एक संयुक्त प्रयास बन गया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025 अभियान के समापन पर, मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश की अध्यक्षता में समापन समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर, सफाई मित्रों को उनकी समर्पित सेवा के लिए सम्मानित किया गया और रंगोली बनाने की प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरित किए गए। उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने सभी को स्वच्छता को केवल इस पखवाड़े तक सीमित रखने, बल्कि इसे वर्ष भर की आदत बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने व्यवहार, विचारों और कार्य नैतिकता में "आंतरिक स्वच्छता" के महत्व पर बल दिया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सच्ची स्वच्छता आत्म-अनुशासन और सकारात्मक आचरण से शुरू होती है।
मंत्रालय ने इन गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण और भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के अनुरूप सफाई, स्वच्छता और नागरिक दायित्व की संस्कृति को पोषित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।