Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MoPR Steers Special Cleanliness Drive on the Eve of Swachh Bharat Diwas; Sets Targets for Clean Governance
01 OCT 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the occasion of Swachh Bharat Diwas (2nd October 2025), the culmination of Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 (17th September to 2nd October 2025), and the beginning of the Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 (2nd–31st October 2025) for institutionalizing cleanliness and reducing pendency in Government offices, a special cleanliness drive was organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj today, around Block-A, Connaught Place, New Delhi. The drive was led by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and witnessed enthusiastic participation from senior officers and employees of the Ministry, actively contributing to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
The preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0 (15th–30th September 2025) was successfully conducted, ensuring readiness for the campaign. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj had earlier chaired a meeting on 18th September, 2025 and called upon all officials and staff-members to accord high importance to this annual exercise and to continue it as a year-round activity in the Ministry. He emphasized that cleanliness and efficiency are not one-time actions but continuous commitments that directly strengthen citizen-centric governance. During the Preparatory Phase, the Ministry also took several proactive steps including identification of pending cases, streamlining of record management, selection of campaign sites for cleanliness, assessment of redundant materials for disposal, and identification of e-waste items for safe disposal under the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022.
From 2nd October, 2025, the Special Campaign 5.0 will move into its Implementation Phase with a strong focus on clean and efficient governance ensuring transparency in processes, speedy disposal of pending matters, optimum use of office space, improved record systems, and creation of cleaner, greener and more welcoming workplaces across all offices. As part of Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has initiated systematic disposal of a large volume of unserviceable items including electronic equipment, furniture, and miscellaneous office material in line with prescribed rules. The Ministry has also set key targets under the campaign: identification of 4 Cleanliness Sites, disposal of 299 Public Grievances, 104 Appeals, 18 MP References and 2 Parliamentary Assurances.
Earlier initiatives by MoPR :
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171315

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے سووچھ بھارت دِوس کے موقع پر خصوصی صفائی ستھرائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا اور صاف ستھری حکمرانی کے لیے اہداف مقرر کیے
01 OCT 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
سووچھ بھارت دِوس (2 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء) ، سووچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 (17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء) کے اختتام اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 (2 تا 31 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء ) ، جس کا مقصد سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانا اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنا ہے، کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے آغاز کے موقع پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آج نئی دلّی کے کناٹ پلیس ، بلاک-اے میں ایک خصوصی صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس مہم کی قیادت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وِویک بھاردواج نے کی ۔ ان کے علاوہ ، وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور ملازمین نے بھی سووچھ بھارت ابھیان میں سرگرم طور پر شرکت کی ۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تیاری مرحلے (15–30 ستمبر ، 2025 ء) کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا تاکہ مہم کی تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ جناب وِویک بھاردواج نے پہلے 18 ستمبر ، 2025 ء کو اس سلسلے میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تھی اور تمام افسران اور عملے سے اپیل کی کہ اس سالانہ مہم میں سرگرم طور پر شرکت کریں اور اسے وزارت کے دفاتر میں پورے سال جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ صفائی ستھرائی اور کارکردگی ایک وقتی اقدامات نہیں بلکہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ، جو براہِ راست شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کو مستحکم کرتا ہے ۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، وزارت نے متعدد پیشگی اقدامات کیے ، جن میں زیر التواءمعاملات کی نشاندہی، ریکارڈبندوبست کو منظم کرنا، صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے مہم کے مقامات کا تعین اور انتخاب، کچرے کو ختم کرنے کے لیے غیر ضروری اشیاء کا جائزہ اور الیکٹرانک کچرے کے بندوبست سے متعلق ضابطے ، 2022 کے تحت الیکٹرانک فضلے کو محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانا شامل ہے ۔
2 اکتوبر ،2025 ءسے، خصوصی مہم 5.0 نفاذ کے مرحلے میں داخل ہوگی، جس میں صاف ستھری اور مؤثر حکمرانی پر زور دیا جائے گا، عمل آوری میں شفافیت، زیر التواء معاملات کا تیز تر نمٹارہ، دفتر کی جگہوں کا مؤثر استعمال، ریکارڈ رکھنے کے نظام میں بہتری اور تمام دفاتر میں صاف ستھری ، سبز اور خوش آئند کام کی جگہ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے بڑی مقدار میں ضائع ہونے والی غیر قابل استعمال اشیاء بشمول الیکٹرانک آلات، فرنیچر اور متفرق دفتری سامان کو منظم طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے مہم کے تحت کلیدی اہداف بھی مقرر کیے ہیں ، جن میں صفائی ستھرائی کے 4 مقامات کی نشاندہی کے ساتھ ساتھ 299 عوامی شکایات ، 104 اپیلیں، 18 رکن پارلیمنٹ کے ریفرنسز اور 2 پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں کا نمٹارہ شا مل ہے ۔
وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کے ذریعے کئے گئے پہلے کے اقدامات:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171315