Ministry of Defence
Smt Shobha Gupta Assumes Charge as Director General of Defence Estates
01 OCT 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Smt Shobha Gupta, a 1990 batch officer of the Indian Defence Estates Service (IDES), on September 30, 2025, assumed charge as Director General of Defence Estates (DGDE).
During her distinguished career, she has served in several important appointments including Chief Executive Officer of various Cantonment Boards, Defence Estates Officer of different Circles, Director Defence Estates, Central Command, as well as Principal Director, Defence Estates, South-West Command and Western Command. She is widely recognised for her professional competence, integrity and dynamic leadership.
The Directorate General of Defence Estates is entrusted with the management of approximately 18 lakh acres of defence land across the country. It operates under six Commands, 38 Defence Estates Circles and 61 Cantonment Boards, playing a vital role in defence land management and civic administration in Cantonments.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్‌గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీమతి శోభా గుప్తా
01 OCT 2025 4:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
1990 బ్యాచ్ ఇండియన్ డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్ సర్వీస్ (ఐడీఈఎస్) అధికారి శ్రీమతి శోభా గుప్తా డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (డీజీడీఈ) గా నిన్న బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు.
తన ఉగ్యోగ బాధ్యతల్లో భాగంగా ఆమె వివిధ కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులకు చీఫ్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ ఆఫీసర్‌గా.. వివిధ సర్కిళ్ల డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్ ఆఫీసర్‌గా.. డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్ డైరెక్టర్‌గా.. సెంట్రల్ కమాండ్ డైరెక్టర్‌గా.. డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్, సౌత్-వెస్ట్ కమాండ్, వెస్ట్రన్ కమాండ్‌ల ప్రిన్సిపల్ డైరెక్టర్‌గా కీలక బాధ్యతలు నిర్వహించారు. వృత్తిపరమైన సామర్థ్యం, సమగ్రత, తిరుగులేని నాయకత్వంతో ఆమె విస్తృత గుర్తింపును సాధించారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న సుమారు 18 లక్షల ఎకరాల రక్షణ శాఖ భూముల నిర్వహణ బాధ్యతను డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్‌కు అప్పగించారు. ఇది ఆరు కమాండ్లు, 38 డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్ల సర్కిళ్లు, 61 కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డుల కింద పనిచేస్తూ.. కంటోన్మెంట్లలో రక్షణ శాఖ భూముల నిర్వహణ, పౌర పరిపాలనలోనూ కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.