Ministry of Defence
Smt Shobha Gupta Assumes Charge as Director General of Defence Estates
01 OCT 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Smt Shobha Gupta, a 1990 batch officer of the Indian Defence Estates Service (IDES), on September 30, 2025, assumed charge as Director General of Defence Estates (DGDE).
During her distinguished career, she has served in several important appointments including Chief Executive Officer of various Cantonment Boards, Defence Estates Officer of different Circles, Director Defence Estates, Central Command, as well as Principal Director, Defence Estates, South-West Command and Western Command. She is widely recognised for her professional competence, integrity and dynamic leadership.
The Directorate General of Defence Estates is entrusted with the management of approximately 18 lakh acres of defence land across the country. It operates under six Commands, 38 Defence Estates Circles and 61 Cantonment Boards, playing a vital role in defence land management and civic administration in Cantonments.

وزارت دفاع
محترمہ شوبھا گپتا نے ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 OCT 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس سروس (آئی ڈی ای ایس) کی 1990 بیچ کی افسر محترمہ شوبھا گپتا نے 30 ستمبر 2025 کو ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس (ڈی جی ڈی ای) کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے۔
XM2T.jpg)
اپنے شاندار کریئر کے دوران انہوں نے کئی اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں، جن میں مختلف کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، مختلف سرکلز کے ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس آفیسر،سنٹرل کمانڈ میں ڈائریکٹر ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس اور ساؤتھ ویسٹ کمانڈ اور ویسٹرن کمانڈ میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس شامل ہیں۔ وہ اپنی پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت، دیانتداری اور متحرک قیادت کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر پہچانی جاتی ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس کو ملک بھر میں تقریباً 18 لاکھ ایکڑ دفاعی زمین کے انتظام کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ یہ چھ کمانڈز، 38 ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس سرکلز اور 61 کینٹونمنٹ بورڈز کے تحت کام کرتا ہے اور کینٹونمنٹ میں دفاعی زمین کے انتظام اور شہری انتظام میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔