रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीमती शोभा गुप्ता ने रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 OCT 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रक्षा संपदा सेवा (आईडीईएस) की 1990 बैच की वरिष्ठ अधिकारी श्रीमती शोभा गुप्ता ने 30 सितंबर, 2025 को रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशक (डीजीडीई) का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
XM2T.jpg)
श्रीमती शोभा गुप्ता ने अपने विशिष्ट करियर के दौरान, कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है, जिनमें विभिन्न छावनी बोर्डों की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, विभिन्न सर्किलों की रक्षा संपदा अधिकारी, मध्य कमान की रक्षा संपदा निदेशक और दक्षिण-पश्चिम तथा पश्चिमी कमान की रक्षा संपदा की प्रधान निदेशक की जिम्मेदारियां शामिल हैं। वे अपनी व्यावसायिक दक्षता, ईमानदारी और गतिशील नेतृत्व के लिए व्यापक रूप से पहचानी जाती हैं।
रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय को देशभर में लगभग 18 लाख एकड़ रक्षा भूमि के प्रबंधन का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। यह संगठन छह सैन्य कमानों, 38 रक्षा संपदा सर्किलों और 61 छावनी बोर्डों के अधीन कार्य करते हुए छावनियों में रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन तथा असैन्य प्रशासन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।

Ministry of Defence
Smt Shobha Gupta Assumes Charge as Director General of Defence Estates
01 OCT 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Smt Shobha Gupta, a 1990 batch officer of the Indian Defence Estates Service (IDES), on September 30, 2025, assumed charge as Director General of Defence Estates (DGDE).
During her distinguished career, she has served in several important appointments including Chief Executive Officer of various Cantonment Boards, Defence Estates Officer of different Circles, Director Defence Estates, Central Command, as well as Principal Director, Defence Estates, South-West Command and Western Command. She is widely recognised for her professional competence, integrity and dynamic leadership.
The Directorate General of Defence Estates is entrusted with the management of approximately 18 lakh acres of defence land across the country. It operates under six Commands, 38 Defence Estates Circles and 61 Cantonment Boards, playing a vital role in defence land management and civic administration in Cantonments.