Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves widening and improvement of existing highway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 in Assam
Includes implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch
Total length of carriageway is 85.675 km with financial implication of Rs.6957 crore
01 OCT 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved widening and improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam. The project will be developed on on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode with a Total Length of 85.675 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.6957 crore.
The existing Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 (old NH-37) has a configuration of 2-lane with/without paved shoulders, passing through densely built-up areas of Jakhlabandha (Nagaon) and Bokakhat (Golaghat) towns. A major part of the existing highway passes either through the Kaziranga National Park or along the southern boundary of the park, having restricted right of way (ROW) of 16 to 32 metres further aggravated by substantially poor geometrics. During the monsoons, the area inside the park gets flooded leading to the movement of the wildlife from the park towards the elevated Karbi-Anglong Hills by crossing the existing highway. The heavy round-the-clock traffic on the highway results in frequent accidents and deaths of wild animals.
To address these challenges, the project will involve construction of an elevated corridor of about 34.5 km, covering entire cross movement of wildlife from Kaziranga National Park to Karbi- Anglong Hills for free and un-interrupted passage of wildlife along with upgradation of 30.22 km of existing road and construct a 21 kms of greenfield bypasses around Jakhalabandha and Bokakhat. This will decongest the existing corridor, improve safety, and enhance the direct connectivity between Guwahati (the State Capital), Kaziranga National Park (tourism destination), and Numaligarh (an industrial town).
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-127, NH-129) and 1 State Highways (SH-35), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Assam. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 3 Railway Stations (Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Charli), and 3 Airports (Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat) thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region. The project alignment improves connectivity to 02 Socio-Economic Nodes, 08 Tourist and religious places, thereby strengthening regional economic growth and religious tourism.
Upon completion, the Kalibor- Numaligarh section will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major tourism, industrial and economic centers, boosting tourism to Kaziranga National Park, and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximately 15.42 lakh person-days of direct and 19.19 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening and Improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam
Corridor
NH-715
Length (km)
85.675
Elevated Corridor Length passing through Kaziranga National Park
34.45 kms
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield) – 11.5 km
Bokakhat Bypass (Greenfield)- 9.5 km
At- Grade widening of existing Road (2 to 4 lane)
30.22 kms
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4,829
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
622
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6,957
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-127, NH-129
State Highways – SH-35
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes/ Tourist Places/ Religious Places Connected
Airports: Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat
Railway Stations: Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali
Economic Nodes: Tezpur Fishing cluster, Nagaon Fishing cluster
Social Nodes: Karbi Anglong (Tribal District) and Tribal Wokha (Tribal District)
Tourist places: Kaziranga National Park, Deopahar Archaeological Site- Numaligarh, Kakochang Waterfall
Religious places: Baba Than (Lord Shiva Temple)-Numaligarh, Maha Mrityunjay Temple- Nagaon, Hatimura Temple- Nagaon
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Nagaon, Golaghat, Numaligarh, Jorhat
Employment Generation Potential
15.42 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 19.19 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 13,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)
Map of Corridor

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அசாமில் கலிபோர்-நுமலிகர் பிரிவில் 4 வழிச்சாலையாக உள்ள நெடுஞ்சாலையை அகலப்படுத்தி மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
01 OCT 2025 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, அசாமில் உள்ள காசிரங்கா தேசிய பூங்கா அமைந்துள்ள பாதையில் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட வனவிலங்குகளுக்கு உகந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவது உட்பட, எண்எச் - 715 - ன் கலிபோர்-நுமலிகர் பிரிவின் 4 வழிச்சாலையாக தற்போதுள்ள சாலையை அகலப்படுத்தவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் பொறியியல், கொள்முதல் மற்றும் கட்டுமானம் முறையில் மொத்தம் 85.675 கி.மீ நீளத்திற்கு அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது. இதற்கான மொத்த மூலதனச் செலவு 6,957 கோடி ரூபாய் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.என்எச் - 715 (பழைய என்எச் - 37) - ன் தற்போதைய கலிபோர்-நுமலிகர் பிரிவு, ஜக்லபந்தா (நாகான்) மற்றும் போககாட் (கோலாகாட்) நகரங்களின் நெரிசல் மிகுந்த கட்டடப் பகுதிகள் வழியாகச் செல்லும், நடைபாதைகள் இல்லாத 2-வழிச் சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தற்போதுள்ள நெடுஞ்சாலையின் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதி காசிரங்கா தேசிய பூங்கா வழியாகவோ அல்லது பூங்காவின் தெற்கு எல்லை வழியாகவோ செல்கிறது, இது 16 முதல் 32 மீட்டர் வரை வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பாதை உரிமையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மழைக்காலங்களில், பூங்காவிற்குள் உள்ள பகுதி வெள்ளத்தில் மூழ்கி, பூங்காவிலிருந்து வனவிலங்குகள் தற்போதுள்ள நெடுஞ்சாலையைக் கடந்து உயரமான கர்பி-அங்லாங் மலைகளை நோக்கி நகரும். நெடுஞ்சாலையில் 24 மணி நேரமும் அதிக போக்குவரத்து இருப்பதால் அடிக்கடி விபத்துக்கள் ஏற்பாட்டு வன விலங்குகள் உயிரிழக்கின்றன.இந்தச் சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க, இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் காசிரங்கா தேசியப் பூங்காவிலிருந்து கர்பி-ஆங்லாங் மலைகள் வரையிலான வனவிலங்குகளுக்கு முழுமையான குறுக்கு வழித்தடத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சுமார் 34.5 கி.மீ உயரமான பாதை அமைக்கப்படும். இது வனவிலங்குகள் தடையின்றி செல்வதற்காகவும், ஜக்லபந்தா மற்றும் போககாட்டைச் சுற்றி 21 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள பசுமைப் பாதைகள் அமைப்பதற்கும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தற்போதுள்ள பாதையில் உள்ள போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதுடன், சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தும்.மேலும் குவஹாத்தி (மாநிலத் தலைநகர்), காசிரங்கா தேசியப் பூங்கா (சுற்றுலாத் தலம்) மற்றும் நுமலிகர் ( தொழில்துறை நகரம்) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே நேரடி போக்குவரத்துக்கான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த உதவிடும்.இந்தத் திட்ட சீரமைப்பு 2 முக்கிய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை (என்எச் -127, என்எச் -129) மற்றும் 1 மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலையுடன் (எஸ்எச் -35) ஒருங்கிணைத்து, அசாம் மாநிலம் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள முக்கிய பொருளாதார, சமூக மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து முனைகளுக்கு தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்து வசதியை வழங்குகிறது. கூடுதலாக, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள 3 ரயில் நிலையங்களை (நாகான், ஜக்லபந்தா, விஸ்வநாத் சார்லி) 3 விமான நிலையங்களுடன் (தேஸ்பூர், லியாபரி, ஜோர்ஹாட்) இணைப்பதன் மூலம் பல்லடுக்கு - மாதிரி ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும். இதன் மூலம் இப்பகுதி முழுவதும் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பயணிகளின் விரைவான போக்குவரத்துக்கான இயக்கத்தை எளிதாக்கும். இந்த திட்ட சீரமைப்பு 02 சமூக-பொருளாதார முனைகள், 08 சுற்றுலா மற்றும் மதம் சார்ந்த இடங்களுக்கான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. இது பிராந்திய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மதம் சார்ந்த சுற்றுலாவை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.இத்திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தவுடன், கலிபோர்-நுமலிகர் பிரிவு பிராந்திய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். முக்கிய சுற்றுலா, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பொருளாதார மையங்களுக்கு இடையிலான போக்குவரத்துக்கான இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும். காசிரங்கா தேசிய பூங்காவிற்கு வரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதுடன்,வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டிற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்கும். இந்த திட்டம் 15.42 லட்சம் மனித நாட்கள் வரையிலான நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் 19.19 லட்சம் மனித நாட்கள் வரையிலான மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் உருவாக்கும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173563
Release ID:2173563