PIB Backgrounder
GST Reforms: Strengthening Himachal’s Heritage and Economy
01 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• 10,000-12,000 artisans benefit as GST on shawls, caps, and handicrafts drops from 12% to 5%
• Hundreds of farmers and rural households cultivating Kala Zeera and Chulli oil (5%)
• Nearly 20,000 workers in food processing (Baddi, Barotiwala and Nalagarh) and medical devices (Solan) benefit from GST cuts to 5%
Introduction
The latest GST reforms have eased burdens across the country, with varied benefits across states and sectors. In Himachal Pradesh, known for its rich traditional crafts, distinctive agricultural produce, and growing industries, recent GST rate cuts are set to make a strong impact.
They will bring relief for small artisans and weavers, new opportunities for farmers and cultivators, and greater competitiveness for industrial clusters in Himachal. Together, these reforms will strengthen livelihoods and position the state for sustained growth.
Shawls & Woollen Textiles
Himachal’s famed handloom products, especially its shawls and woollen textiles, are expected to gain relief under the new GST structure. These products are not just souvenirs; they are a livelihood for thousands of artisans.
In the Kullu valley, 3,000+ weavers involved in SHGs produce the brightly patterned, GI-tagged, Kullu shawls. These weavers are part of an estimated 10,000-12,000 handloom artisans statewide who derive their livelihood from these handicrafts. The neighbouring Kinnaur district’s shawls, adorned with intricate mythological motifs, are woven and hand-dyed by several thousand artisans. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, the cost of these handwoven products is expected to fall for consumers. This move directly supports the artisans’ competitiveness and income.
Pashmina shawls also benefit from the revised rates from 12% to 5%. Though often associated with Kashmir, Himachal also has its own production in regions like Lahaul-Spiti, Kinnaur, Kullu, Mandi and Shimla. Many of the 10,000-12,000 artisans in handloom sector work with pashmina, crafting luxury wool crafts. The tax cut provides relief in this high-value segment too, potentially enabling artisans to price their shawls more competitively while maintaining margins.
Along with shawls, traditional Himachali caps, such as the multi-coloured Kinnauri caps and other woollen accessories like gloves also benefit with the revised GST slab. These items are hand-knitted by thousands of artisans across high-altitude districts. The lower tax is expected to modestly reduce prices for consumers. This will secure livelihoods for artisans and weavers and help in preserving generations-old crafts.
Handicrafts & Cottage Industries
Beyond textiles, Himachal Pradesh is home to a variety of handicrafts and cottage industries, all of which have benefited from GST rationalization. The GST on most handcrafted items was reduced from 12% to 5%; this has direct implications for artisans across the state.
Chamba Rumal Embroidery
The Chamba rumal is a GI-tagged, miniature hand-embroidered cloth, made primarily by women artisans in Chamba district. Several hundred women in localized clusters are involved in its production. With GST now 5%, the cost for buyers is lower, which could spur demand for these handkerchiefs. The tax cut also symbolizes recognition of the crafts’ cultural values and promotion of heritage art forms.
Chamba Chappals
Traditional leather slippers from Chamba, are another GI-tagged product, produced by hundreds of small cottage craft units. A lower GST will make their pricing more competitive against machine-made footwear and encourage sales of indigenous chappals. This will help artisans improve their margin.
Woodcraft items
From intricate wooden doors and panels to furniture, carved wooden products are produced in areas like Chamba, Kinnaur, and Kullu. This industry hires thousands of rural artisans in Himachal. The new GST rates put wooden articles in the 5% category which will stimulate demand for locally made wooden furniture and souvenirs. It will not only make these items more affordable but also support local artisans.
Pottery & Metalware
Himachal has a strong traditional metal craft industry with hundreds of small artisan units in the state engaged in these crafts. Spread across various districts, skilled artisans produce ritual vessels and jewellery and pottery. The revised GST rates of 5% are expected to create a more favourable market for indigenous metalware & pottery products. This will give artisans a better chance to sell their metal wares and pottery items.
Bamboo Items
Certain parts of Himachal produce bamboo products such as baskets, and other eco-friendly crafts. The industry employs hundreds of artisans, many coming from marginalised communities. These products, which were taxed 12%, now fall under 5%.
For the artisans, this is a welcome change, as it not only lowers prices for their customers but also highlights the government’s support for sustainable, traditional crafts.
Agriculture, Horticulture & Allied Growth Engines
Agriculture supports Himachal’s economy with several region-specific products that provide livelihood to hundreds of people. The GST reforms have extended significant benefits to this sector that not only brings affordability but also increased income for farmers and workers.
Kala Zeera (Black Cumin)
Kala zeera is an aromatic spice (black cumin seed) grown in the high-altitude districts of Himachal Pradesh. This spice, known for its distinctive aroma and medicinal properties, is cultivated by a few hundred farmers and collectors in the region. The reduction in GST from 12% to 5% will likely lower the price of product, resulting in higher demand. Farmers will see increased orders for their produce, and it could encourage expanded cultivation.
Chulli Oil (Apricot Kernel Oil)
Chulli tel, a traditional apricot kernel oil, extracted in the Himalayan belt, is known for its therapeutic properties. With GST down to 5%, consumers outside the region may also find it a bit cheaper, potentially expanding the reach of this product. Overall, it’s a supportive step for a local industry that employs hundreds of rural producers.
Apple Cartons Packaging
Apples constitute around 80% of Himachal’s horticultural output. Grown across Shimla and other apple belts, this industry impacts thousands of apple growers. These growers rely on cartons, trays and other packaging materials to send their produce to markets across India. A reduction of GST to 5% on such materials is expected to ease input costs meaning cheaper boxes, directly benefiting the growers and other local packaging supply units.
Farming Inputs
The GST reforms have reduced rates of agricultural inputs like fertilizers to 5%. This will promote farm mechanization improving farming efficiency and output. Hence, the revised rates on inputs prices will benefit hundreds of thousands of farms across the state.
Industrial and Manufacturing Sector
Food Processing
Himachal’s food processing industry in Baddi, Barotiwala and Nalagarh will benefit from the reduced GST rates to 5% on variety of processed foods. For its industrial sector, this is significant because these processing units employ nearly 10,000 people in the region. Lower taxes on food items would likely reduce retail prices which will increase demand and boost sales volumes.
Medical Devices
Himachal’s medical industry in Solan district provides direct and indirect employment to around 10,000 people in the region. With many medical devices and apparatus now being taxed at 5%, this will significantly favour this industry.
Other Consumer Goods
Apart from specific industries and producer-centric changes, the GST reforms also bring relief to the average Himachali consumer. One notable change has been the reduction of GST on various consumer electronics and appliances from 28% to 18%, which directly affects rural households in Himachal. Lower prices on consumer goods are expected to spur demand in rural markets. This means local retailers in small towns will see more sales volume. Essentially, the GST cuts on electronics will make modern conveniences a bit more affordable.
Conclusion
The impact of GST rate cuts will be seen in the positive growth and socio-economic welfare of Indian economy. In Himachal’s case, these reforms will ensure that the Dev Bhoomi also becomes a land of thriving markets and flourishing livelihoods. The state’s unique products will gain, whether it is a weaver in Kullu, an apple farmer in Shimla, or a factory worker in Baddi, collectively propelling Himachal’s economy towards increased competitiveness and opportunity.
Sources:
World Bank:
https://www.worldbank.org/en/news/feature/2024/12/05/boosting-apple-cultivation-in-himachal-pradesh
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
जीएसटी सुधार: हिमाचल की विरासत एवं अर्थव्यवस्था सुदृढ़ीकरण
01 OCT 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु
• शॉल, टोपी तथा हस्तशिल्प पर जीएसटी 12% से घटकर 5% होने से 10,000-12,000 कारीगरों को लाभ
• सैकड़ों किसान और ग्रामीण परिवार काला जीरा और चुल्ली तेल की खेती करते हैं (5%)
• खाद्य प्रसंस्करण (बद्दी, बरोटीवाला और नालागढ़) और चिकित्सा उपकरण (सोलन) में लगभग 20,000 श्रमिकों को जीएसटी में 5% की कटौती से लाभ हुआ
प्रस्तावना
नवीनतम जीएसटी सुधारों ने देश भर में बोझ कम किया है और विभिन्न राज्यों व क्षेत्रों को इसके विविध लाभ मिले हैं। हिमाचल प्रदेश, जो अपने समृद्ध पारंपरिक शिल्प, विशिष्ट कृषि उपज और बढ़ते उद्योगों के लिए जाना जाता है, में जीएसटी दरों में हालिया कटौती का गहरा प्रभाव पड़ने की संभावना है।
ये छोटे कारीगरों और बुनकरों के लिए राहत, किसानों और कृषकों के लिए नए अवसर और हिमाचल प्रदेश के औद्योगिक समूहों के लिए अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता लाएँगे। ये सुधार मिलकर आजीविका को मज़बूत करेंगे और राज्य को निरंतर विकास की ओर अग्रसर करेंगे।
शॉल तथा ऊनी वस्त्र
हिमाचल प्रदेश के प्रसिद्ध हथकरघा उत्पादों, खासकर शॉल और ऊनी वस्त्रों को नए जीएसटी ढांचे में राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है। ये उत्पाद सिर्फ़ स्मृति चिन्ह नहीं हैं; ये हज़ारों कारीगरों की आजीविका का ज़रिया हैं।
कुल्लू घाटी में, स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़े 3,000 से ज़्यादा बुनकर चमकीले पैटर्न वाले, जीआई-टैग वाले, कुल्लू शॉल बनाते हैं। ये बुनकर राज्य भर के अनुमानित 10,000-12,000 हथकरघा कारीगरों का हिस्सा हैं, जो इन हस्तशिल्पों से अपनी आजीविका चलाते हैं। पड़ोसी किन्नौर ज़िले के शॉल, जो जटिल पौराणिक रूपांकनों से सजे हैं, कई हज़ार कारीगरों द्वारा बुने और हाथ से रंगे जाते हैं। जीएसटी 12% से घटकर 5% होने से, उपभोक्ताओं के लिए इन हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की लागत में कमी आने की उम्मीद है। यह कदम कारीगरों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता एवं आय को सीधे तौर पर बढ़ावा देता है।
पश्मीना शॉल को भी 12% से बढ़ाकर 5% कर दिए जाने से लाभ हुआ है। हालाँकि इसे अक्सर कश्मीर से जोड़ा जाता है, हिमाचल प्रदेश का अपना उत्पादन लाहौल-स्पीति, किन्नौर, कुल्लू, मंडी और शिमला जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी होता है। हथकरघा क्षेत्र के 10,000-12,000 कारीगरों में से कई पश्मीना से जुड़े हैं और शानदार ऊनी शिल्प तैयार करते हैं। कर में कटौती से इस उच्च-मूल्य वाले क्षेत्र में भी राहत मिली है, जिससे कारीगरों को मार्जिन बनाए रखते हुए अपने शॉलों की कीमतें अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में मदद मिल सकती है।
शॉलों के साथ-साथ, पारंपरिक हिमाचली टोपियाँ, जैसे बहुरंगी किन्नौरी टोपियाँ और दस्ताने जैसे अन्य ऊनी सामान भी संशोधित जीएसटी स्लैब से लाभान्वित होंगे। ये वस्तुएँ ऊँचाई वाले ज़िलों के हज़ारों कारीगरों द्वारा हाथ से बुनी जाती हैं। कम कर से उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतों में कुछ हद तक कमी आने की उम्मीद है। इससे कारीगरों और बुनकरों की आजीविका सुरक्षित होगी और पीढ़ियों पुराने शिल्प को संरक्षित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
हस्तशिल्प एवं कुटीर उद्योग
वस्त्र उद्योग के अलावा, हिमाचल प्रदेश विभिन्न प्रकार के हस्तशिल्प और कुटीर उद्योगों का केंद्र है, और इन सभी को जीएसटी के युक्तिकरण से लाभ हुआ है। अधिकांश हस्तशिल्प वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है; इसका राज्य भर के कारीगरों पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ा है।
चंबा रुमाल कढ़ाई
चंबा रुमाल एक जीआई-टैग वाला, लघु हस्त-कढ़ाई वाला कपड़ा है, जिसे मुख्य रूप से चंबा जिले की महिला कारीगरों द्वारा बनाया जाता है। स्थानीय समूहों की सैकड़ों महिलाएँ इसके उत्पादन में शामिल हैं। अब 5% जीएसटी होने से, खरीदारों के लिए लागत कम है, जिससे इन रुमालों की माँग बढ़ सकती है। कर में कटौती शिल्प के सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों की मान्यता और विरासत कला रूपों के प्रचार का भी प्रतीक है।
चंबा चप्पलें
चंबा की पारंपरिक चमड़े की चप्पलें, सैकड़ों छोटी कुटीर शिल्प इकाइयों द्वारा निर्मित एक और जीआई-टैग्ड उत्पाद हैं। कम जीएसटी दर से इनकी कीमतें मशीन-निर्मित जूतों के मुकाबले अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी हो जाएँगी और स्वदेशी चप्पलों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे कारीगरों को अपना मुनाफा बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
लकड़ी के शिल्प
जटिल लकड़ी के दरवाजों और पैनलों से लेकर फर्नीचर तक, नक्काशीदार लकड़ी के उत्पाद चंबा, किन्नौर और कुल्लू जैसे क्षेत्रों में बनाए जाते हैं। यह उद्योग हिमाचल प्रदेश के हजारों ग्रामीण कारीगरों को रोजगार देता है। नई जीएसटी दरों ने लकड़ी के सामानों को 5% कर की श्रेणी में डाल दिया है, जिससे स्थानीय स्तर पर बने लकड़ी के फर्नीचर और स्मृति चिन्हों की मांग बढ़ेगी। इससे न केवल ये वस्तुएं सस्ती होंगी, बल्कि स्थानीय कारीगरों को भी मदद मिलेगी।
मिट्टी के बर्तन और धातु के बर्तन
हिमाचल में एक मज़बूत पारंपरिक धातु शिल्प उद्योग है और राज्य में सैकड़ों छोटी कारीगर इकाइयाँ इन शिल्पों में लगी हुई हैं। विभिन्न ज़िलों में फैले, कुशल कारीगर अनुष्ठानिक बर्तन, आभूषण और मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाते हैं। 5% की संशोधित जीएसटी दरों से स्वदेशी धातु के बर्तनों और मिट्टी के बर्तनों के लिए एक अधिक अनुकूल बाज़ार बनने की उम्मीद है। इससे कारीगरों को अपने धातु के बर्तन और मिट्टी के बर्तन बेचने का बेहतर अवसर मिलेगा।
बाँस की वस्तुएँ
हिमाचल के कुछ हिस्सों में बाँस की वस्तुएँ जैसे टोकरियाँ और अन्य पर्यावरण-अनुकूल शिल्पकलाएँ बनाई जाती हैं। इस उद्योग में सैकड़ों कारीगर काम करते हैं, जिनमें से कई हाशिए के समुदायों से आते हैं। इन उत्पादों पर, जिन पर पहले 12% कर लगता था, अब 5% से कम कर लगता है।
कारीगरों के लिए, यह एक स्वागत योग्य बदलाव है, क्योंकि इससे न केवल उनके ग्राहकों के लिए कीमतें कम होंगी, बल्कि यह टिकाऊ, पारंपरिक शिल्पकला के प्रति सरकार के समर्थन को भी दर्शाता है।
कृषि, बागवानी और संबद्ध विकास इंजन
कृषि कई क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट उत्पादों के माध्यम से हिमाचल प्रदेश की अर्थव्यवस्था को सहारा देती है जो सैकड़ों लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करते हैं। जीएसटी सुधारों ने इस क्षेत्र को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ पहुँचाए हैं, जिससे न केवल सामर्थ्य बढ़ा है, बल्कि किसानों और श्रमिकों की आय में भी वृद्धि हुई है।
काला जीरा
काला जीरा हिमाचल प्रदेश के ऊँचाई वाले ज़िलों में उगाया जाने वाला एक सुगंधित मसाला है। अपनी विशिष्ट सुगंध और औषधीय गुणों के लिए प्रसिद्ध इस मसाले की खेती इस क्षेत्र के कुछ सौ किसान और संग्राहक करते हैं। जीएसटी में 12% से 5% की कमी से उत्पाद की कीमत कम होने की संभावना है, जिससे माँग में वृद्धि होगी। किसानों को अपनी उपज के लिए ज़्यादा ऑर्डर मिलेंगे, और इससे खेती का विस्तार करने को प्रोत्साहन मिल सकता है।
चुल्ली तेल (खुबानी गिरी का तेल)
चुल्ली तेल, हिमालयी क्षेत्र में निकाला जाने वाला एक पारंपरिक खुबानी गिरी का तेल है, जो अपने चिकित्सीय गुणों के लिए जाना जाता है। जीएसटी दर 5% तक कम होने से, इस क्षेत्र के बाहर के उपभोक्ताओं को भी यह थोड़ा सस्ता लग सकता है, जिससे इस उत्पाद की पहुँच बढ़ सकती है। कुल मिलाकर, यह सैकड़ों ग्रामीण उत्पादकों को रोजगार देने वाले स्थानीय उद्योग के लिए एक सहायक कदम है।
सेब के डिब्बों की पैकेजिंग
हिमाचल प्रदेश के बागवानी उत्पादन में सेब का योगदान लगभग 80% है। शिमला और अन्य सेब क्षेत्रों में उगाया जाने वाला यह उद्योग हज़ारों सेब उत्पादकों को प्रभावित करता है। ये उत्पादक अपनी उपज को भारत भर के बाज़ारों में भेजने के लिए डिब्बों, ट्रे और अन्य पैकेजिंग सामग्री पर निर्भर करते हैं। ऐसी सामग्रियों पर जीएसटी घटाकर 5% करने से इनपुट लागत कम होने की उम्मीद है, यानी सस्ते डिब्बे उपलब्ध होंगे, जिससे उत्पादकों और अन्य स्थानीय पैकेजिंग आपूर्ति इकाइयों को सीधा लाभ होगा।
कृषि इनपुट
जीएसटी सुधारों ने उर्वरकों जैसे कृषि इनपुटों की दरों को घटाकर 5% कर दिया है। इससे कृषि मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और कृषि दक्षता और उत्पादन में सुधार होगा। इसलिए, इनपुट कीमतों पर संशोधित दरों से राज्य भर के लाखों किसानों को लाभ होगा।
औद्योगिक एवं विनिर्माण क्षेत्र
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण
हिमाचल के बद्दी, बरोटीवाला और नालागढ़ स्थित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को विभिन्न प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों पर जीएसटी की दर घटाकर 5% करने से लाभ होगा। यह औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि ये प्रसंस्करण इकाइयाँ क्षेत्र के लगभग 10,000 लोगों को रोजगार देती हैं। खाद्य पदार्थों पर कर कम होने से खुदरा कीमतों में कमी आने की संभावना है जिससे माँग बढ़ेगी और बिक्री में वृद्धि होगी।
चिकित्सा उपकरण
हिमाचल के सोलन ज़िले में स्थित चिकित्सा उद्योग, क्षेत्र के लगभग 10,000 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोज़गार प्रदान करता है। कई चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर अब 5% कर लगने से इस उद्योग को काफ़ी फ़ायदा होगा।
अन्य उपभोक्ता वस्तुएँ
विशिष्ट उद्योगों और उत्पादक-केंद्रित बदलावों के अलावा, जीएसटी सुधार औसत हिमाचली उपभोक्ता को भी राहत देते हैं। एक उल्लेखनीय बदलाव विभिन्न उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और उपकरणों पर जीएसटी को 28% से घटाकर 18% करना है, जिसका सीधा असर हिमाचल के ग्रामीण परिवारों पर पड़ता है। उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं की कम कीमतों से ग्रामीण बाज़ारों में मांग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इसका मतलब है कि छोटे शहरों के स्थानीय खुदरा विक्रेताओं की बिक्री बढ़ेगी। दरअसल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स पर जीएसटी में कटौती से आधुनिक सुविधाएँ थोड़ी और सस्ती हो जाएँगी।
निष्कर्ष
जीएसटी दरों में कटौती का प्रभाव भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सकारात्मक विकास और सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण में दिखाई देगा। हिमाचल प्रदेश के मामले में, ये सुधार यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि देवभूमि भी फलते-फूलते बाज़ारों और समृद्ध आजीविकाओं की भूमि बने। राज्य के अनूठे उत्पादों को लाभ होगा, चाहे वह कुल्लू का बुनकर हो, शिमला का सेब उत्पादक हो, या बद्दी का कारखाना श्रमिक हो, ये सब मिलकर हिमाचल की अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और अवसरों में वृद्धि की ओर अग्रसर करेंगे।
स्रोत:
विश्व बैंक:
https://www.worldbank.org/en/news/feature/2024/12/05/boosting-apple-cultivation-in-himachal-pradesh
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें