Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang 30 SEPTEMBER 2025, New Delhi
30 SEP 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sewa Parv aims to bring together communities, institutions, and individuals in a collective movement of Sewa (service), creativity, and cultural pride.
As part of the ongoing Sewa Parv 2025 the Ministry of Culture organized a diverse range of art workshops on 30th September 2025 in Thrissur (Kerala), Kurukshetra (Haryana), Dimapur (Nagaland), Papum Pare (Arunachal Pradesh), Shimla (Himachal Pradesh), and Bhubaneswar (Odisha) under the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala ke Sang”. The events witnessed enthusiastic participation from students, artists, academicians, dignitaries, and community leaders, strengthening the nationwide resolve for cultural celebration and civic responsibility.
Highlights of the art workshops held on 30th September 2025 through the institutions of Ministry of Culture are as under:
• Shimla, Himachal Pradesh – Ridge Mall Road & Gaiety Theatre (Organised by Lalit Kala Akademi)
In Shimla, an art workshop was organized at the Ridge and Gaiety Theatre. The programme was attended by Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla (Governor of Himachal Pradesh) as Chief Guest, Shri Jai Ram Thakur (MLA) as Special Guest, and Dr. Nand Lal Thakur (Vice Chairperson, Lalit Kala Akademi), who lauded the enthusiasm of participants.
• Kurukshetra, Haryana – Kurukshetra University & Multi Art Centre (Organised by NZCC)
In Kurukshetra, a large-scale art workshop was organized at Kurukshetra University and the Multi Art Centre with the participation of students and artists. The programme was graced by Prof. Somnath Schdeva (Vice-Chancellor, Kurukshetra University) and Sh. Dharvir Mirjapur (Chairman, Haryana Pashudhan Board, Government of Haryana).
A group of men standing next to a paintingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Bhubaneswar, Odisha – Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre, Kharavela Nagar (Organised by LKA RC Bhubaneswar)
In Bhubaneswar, a large-scale art workshop was organized with the participation of more than 600 students and artists. The event was enriched by the presence of Padma Shri Binod Maharana (Noted Pattachitra Painter), who guided students in exploring India’s artistic traditions.
A group of people sitting on the floor in a tentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person drawing on a piece of paperAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Thrissur, Kerala – Vadakke Brahmaswam Madham (Organised by IGNCA RC Puducherry with LKA RC)
In Thrissur, an art workshop was organized with the participation of Gurukula resident students at Vadakke Brahmaswam Madham. The event was attended by Shri P. Parameswaran (President, Vadakke Brahmaswam Madham) and Shri Sreekanth (Manager, Vadakke Brahmaswam Madham), who highlighted the role of traditional learning spaces in nurturing creativity.
A group of boys sitting on yellow mats in a room with a person standing in front of themAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of children sitting on a matAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Papum Pare, Arunachal Pradesh – Rajiv Gandhi University, Rono Hills, Doimukh (Organised by NEZCC)
In Papum Pare district, an art workshop was organized at Rajiv Gandhi University, Rono Hills. The event was graced by Prof. S.K. Nayak (Vice Chancellor, RGU), Smt. Mamta Riba, IAS (Secretary, Department of Art & Culture, Arunachal Pradesh), Dr. N.T. Rikam (Registrar, RGU), and Prof. Uttam Kr. Pegu (Dean, Faculty of Visual and Performing Arts, RGU), who highlighted the role of art in cultural preservation and innovation.
A group of people holding signsAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of people sitting on the grassAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Dimapur, Nagaland – Stone Sculpture Garden (Organised by NEZCC)
In Dimapur, an art workshop was organized at the Stone Sculpture Garden, attended by Shri K. Therie (Former Minister, Nagaland), Shri Zasevizo Lhousa (Deputy Director, NEZCC), and Shri Teisovikuolie Therie (Deputy Director, Art & Culture, Nagaland), who encouraged young artists to take pride in their cultural heritage.
A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect. A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Digital Participation
To ensure widespread engagement, the Ministry has enabled digital participation through the Sewa Parv portal:
• Institutional uploads: All the institutions under the Ministry of Culture and various States and Union Territories are documenting and uploading their events at the Sewa Parv portal https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm.
• Citizen contributions: Individuals can upload their artworks, photographs, and creative expressions directly on the portal, and share them on social media using #SewaParv.
• Branding and publicity materials are available for download here: Google Drive link.
How to Participate?
1. Individual Participation
Anyone can contribute by creating an artwork on the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang” in any medium or material of their choice. Participants may upload images of their artwork at: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. Join a Painting Workshop at One of the 75 Locations
Participants can reach out to the concerned Ministry of Culture institutions at the given locations to take part. List of 75 locations: Click here
The art workshops organized on 30th September 2025 across Thrissur, Kurukshetra, Dimapur, Papum Pare, Shimla, and Bhubaneswar reflected India’s creative energy and cultural diversity. From the Gurukula traditions of Kerala and the academic strength of Kurukshetra, to the heritage spaces of Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh, the historic charm of Shimla, and the artistic vibrancy of Bhubaneswar, each location became a hub of imagination and expression. Together, these events under Sewa Parv 2025 reaffirmed the power of art to inspire communities and strengthen India’s collective resolve towards a Viksit Bharat@2047.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सेवा पर्व 2025: विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग
30 SEP 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक सेवा पर्व 2025 का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह पूरे देश में सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव का एक उत्सव है। इस सेवा पर्व का उद्देश्य समुदायों, संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों को सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के एक सामूहिक आंदोलन से जोड़ना है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है ।
सेवा पर्व 2025 के अंतर्गत, संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा 30 सितंबर 2025 को त्रिशूर (केरल), कुरुक्षेत्र (हरियाणा), दीमापुर (नागालैंड), पापुम पारे (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), शिमला (हिमाचल प्रदेश) और भुवनेश्वर (ओडिशा) में “विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग” थीम के साथ विभिन्न प्रकार की कला कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया गया। इन कार्यक्रमों में छात्र, कलाकार, शिक्षाविद, गणमान्य व्यक्ति और समुदाय के अग्रणीय उत्साहपूर्वक बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हुए, जिससे देश भर में सांस्कृतिक समारोह और नागरिक दायित्व के प्रति संकल्प और मजबूत हुआ है।
30 सितंबर 2025 को संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संस्थानों द्वारा आयोजित कला कार्यशालाओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• शिमला, हिमाचल प्रदेश – रिज मॉल रोड और गेटी थिएटर (ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा आयोजित)
शिमला में, रिज और गेटी थिएटर में एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री शिव प्रताप शुक्ल मुख्य अतिथि और विधायक श्री जय राम ठाकुर विशेष अतिथि थे। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों के उत्साह की सराहना की। कार्यक्रम में ललित कला अकादमी के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. नंद लाल ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थे।
• हरियाणा, कुरुक्षेत्र – कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय और बहु कला केंद्र (उत्तर क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित)
कुरुक्षेत्र में, कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय और बहु कला केंद्र में छात्रों और कलाकारों की भागीदारी से एक बड़े स्तर की कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. सोमनाथ सचदेवा और हरियाणा पशुधन बोर्ड, हरियाणा सरकार के अध्यक्ष श्री धारवीर मिर्जापुर ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002WXBJ.pngA group of men standing next to a paintingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा – ललित कला अकादमी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, खारवेल नगर (ललित कला अकादमी भुवनेश्वर द्वारा आयोजित)
भुवनेश्वर में एक बड़े स्तर की कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यशाला में 600 से अधिक छात्रों और कलाकारों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में पद्मश्री विनोद महाराणा (प्रसिद्ध पटचित्र कलाकार) की उपस्थिति से इसकी शोभा और बढ़ गई। उन्होंने छात्रों को भारत की कलात्मक परंपराओं को समझने में मार्गदर्शन दिया।
A group of people sitting on the floor in a tentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person drawing on a piece of paperAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• त्रिशूर, केरल – ववडक्के ब्रह्मस्वम मठ (इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र, पुडुचेरी और ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा आयोजित)
त्रिशूर में, वडक्के ब्रह्मस्वम वेद अनुसंधान केंद्र में गुरुकुल के छात्र-छात्राओं की भागीदारी से एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में श्री पी. परमेश्वरन (वडक्के ब्रह्मस्वम मठ के अध्यक्ष) और श्री श्रीकांत (वडक्के ब्रह्मस्वम मठ के प्रबंधक) शामिल हुए। उन्होंने पारंपरिक शिक्षा केंद्रों में रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
A group of boys sitting on yellow mats in a room with a person standing in front of themAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of children sitting on a matAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• पापुम पारे, अरुणाचल प्रदेश – राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय, रोनो हिल्स, डोइमुख (पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित)
पापुम पारे जिले में राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय, रोनो हिल्स में एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रो. एस.के. नायक (राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति), श्रीमती ममता रिबा, आईएएस (अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कला एवं संस्कृति विभाग की सचिव), डॉ. एन.टी. रिकम (राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय के रजिस्ट्रार) और प्रो. उत्तम कुमार पेगु (राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय के दृश्य एवं प्रदर्शन कला विभाग के डीन) शामिल हुए। उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और नवाचार में कला की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
A group of people holding signsAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of people sitting on the grassAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• दीमापुर, नागालैंड – स्टोन स्कल्पचर गार्डन (पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित)
दीमापुर में स्टोन स्कल्पचर गार्डन में एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें श्री के. थेरी (नागालैंड के पूर्व मंत्री), श्री ज़ासेविज़ो ल्हौसा (पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के डिप्टी डायरेक्टर) और श्री टेसोविकुओली थेरी (नागालैंड के कला एवं संस्कृति विभाग के डिप्टी डायरेक्टर) शामिल हुए। उन्होंने युवा कलाकारों को अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर गर्व करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
डिजिटल भागीदारी
अधिक से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने सेवा पर्व पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल भागीदारी की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई है:
• संस्थागत अपलोड: संस्कृति मंत्रालय और विभिन्न राज्य व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी संस्थान अपने कार्यक्रम सेवा पर्व पोर्टल https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm पर अपलोड कर रहे हैं।
• नागरिकों का योगदान: व्यक्ति अपनी कलाकृतियाँ, तस्वीरें और रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति सीधे पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं और #SewaParv टैग का उपयोग करके उन्हें सोशल मीडिया पर शेयर कर सकते हैं।
• ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार सामग्री यहाँ से डाउनलोड की जा सकती है: Google Drive link.
इसमें कैसे भाग लें?
1. व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी
कोई भी व्यक्ति “विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग” थीम पर अपनी पसंद के किसी भी माध्यम या सामग्री का उपयोग करके कलाकृति बनाकर इसमें योगदान दे सकता है। प्रतिभागी अपनी कलाकृति की तस्वीरें यहां अपलोड कर सकते हैं: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
2. 75 स्थानों में से किसी एक स्थान पर चित्रकला कार्यशाला में शामिल हों
भाग लेने के इच्छुक लोग दिए गए स्थानों पर संबंधित संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संस्थानों से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। 75 स्थानों की सूची: Click here
30 सितंबर 2025 को त्रिशूर, कुरुक्षेत्र, दिमापुर, पापुम पारे, शिमला और भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित कला कार्यशालाओं में भारत की रचनात्मक ऊर्जा और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को दर्शाया गया। केरल की गुरुकुल परंपरा और कुरुक्षेत्र की शैक्षणिक ताकत से लेकर नागालैंड और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के विरासत स्थल, शिमला का ऐतिहासिक आकर्षण और भुवनेश्वर की कलात्मक जीवटता तक, हर जगह कल्पना और अभिव्यक्ति का केंद्र बन गई। सेवा पर्व 2025 के तहत इन सभी आयोजित कार्यक्रमों ने यह साबित कर दिया कि कला की शक्ति समुदायों को प्रेरित कर सकती है और विकसित भारत@2047 के प्रति भारत के सामूहिक संकल्प को मजबूत कर सकती है।