Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India's thrust is for Self-reliance (Atmanirbhar) to secure our supply chains; Self confidence (Atmavishwas) to aim for big goals and self protection (AtmaRaksha) to protect the interests of India: Shri Piyush Goyal at CII's partnership summit
30 SEP 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
India’s thrust is for Self-Reliance (Atmanirbhar) to secure our supply chains; Self-Confidence (Atmavishwas) to aim for big goals; and Self-Protection (Atmaraksha) to protect the interests of India, said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. Delivering the address at the Curtain Raiser event for the 30th CII Partnership Summit in New Delhi today, the Minister underlined that great partnerships are built on technology, trust, trade, talent, and tradition.
He elaborated that Atmanirbharata is about building resilient supply and value chains that can withstand global shocks, avoid the weaponization of trade, and ensure that India is always in a position to meet its international obligations. On Atmavishwas, he said that India today engages with the world from a position of strength, with the confidence to pursue ambitious goals while partnering as an equal stakeholder in the global economy. Atmaraksha, he added, is about safeguarding Indians and protecting the larger interests of mankind, in line with the G20 Summit theme of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—“One World, One Family, One Future.”
The Minister noted that the day coincided with Durgashtami, symbolizing strength, resilience, and the triumph of good over evil. He remarked that in a world of turbulence, volatility, and uncertainty, India stands as an oasis—the world’s fastest growing economy, driven by young aspirational citizens striving for a better quality of life and committed to making the world a better place. He welcomed dignitaries and participants from across the globe.
Highlighting the contribution of Andhra Pradesh in India’s development journey, Shri Goyal commended Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu for promoting technology-driven governance, pioneering the high-tech city in Hyderabad, and working towards the creation of a modern capital at Amaravati. He added that Andhra Pradesh is the only state in India with three upcoming industrial corridors at Krishnapatnam, Orvakal, and Kopparthy.
The Minister also emphasized that the recent overhaul of the GST system will simplify processes, reduce the tax burden on consumers, and give a strong boost to consumption-led growth of the Indian economy.
Looking ahead to the 30th CII Partnership Summit in Visakhapatnam, Shri Goyal expressed confidence that India, along with its international partners, can build stronger and more resilient collaborations. He underlined that CII continues to play a vital role as a bridge between India and the global community.
In his address, Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu invited investors to attend the Partnership Summit in Vishakhapatnam in November and explore investment opportunities in Andhra Pradesh.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का जोर अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुरक्षित करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता, बड़े लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आत्मविश्वास और भारत के हितों की रक्षा के लिए आत्मरक्षा पर है: सीआईआई पार्टनरशिप समिट में श्री पीयूष गोयल
30 SEP 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत का जोर अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुरक्षित करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता, बड़े लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आत्म-विश्वास और भारत के हितों की रक्षा के लिए आत्मरक्षा पर है। आज नई दिल्ली में 30वें सीआईआई पार्टनरशिप समिट के अनावरण कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में, मंत्री महोदय ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि महान साझेदारियां प्रौद्योगिकी, विश्वास, व्यापार, प्रतिभा और परंपरा पर आधारित होती हैं।
उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि आत्मनिर्भरता का अर्थ है तन्यकशील आपूर्ति और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण करना, जो वैश्विक दबाव का सामना कर सकें, व्यापार के शस्त्रीकरण से बच सकें और यह सुनिश्चित कर सकें कि भारत हमेशा अपने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों को पूरा करने की स्थिति में रहे। आत्म-विश्वास के विषय पर उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज दुनिया के साथ सुदृढ़ स्थिति में है, महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के आत्मविश्वास के साथ, वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में एक समान हितधारक के तौर पर भागीदारी कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आत्मरक्षा, भारतीयों की सुरक्षा और मानव जाति के व्यापक हितों की रक्षा के बारे में है, जो जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - "एक विश्व, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" के आधार पर है।
मंत्री जी ने बताया कि यह दिन दुर्गाष्टमी के साथ ही पड़ा है, जो शक्ति, तन्यकशीलता और बुराई पर अच्छाई की विजय का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि उथल-पुथल, अस्थिरता और अनिश्चितता से भरी दुनिया में, भारत एक रेगिस्तान के बीच हरी भूमि की तरह खड़ा है - दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था, जो बेहतर जीवन स्तर के लिए प्रयासरत और दुनिया को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध युवा महत्वाकांक्षी नागरिकों की मदद से संचालित है। उन्होंने दुनिया भर से आए गणमान्य लोगों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया।
भारत की विकास यात्रा में आंध्र प्रदेश के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री गोयल ने प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शासन को प्रोत्साहन देने, हैदराबाद में उच्च-तकनीकी शहर के निर्माण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने और अमरावती में एक आधुनिक राजधानी के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश भारत का एकमात्र ऐसा राज्य है, जहां कृष्णापटनम, ओर्वाकल और कोप्पर्थी में तीन आगामी औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर बन रहे हैं।
मंत्री जी ने इस विषय पर भी जोर दिया कि जीएसटी सिस्टम में हाल ही में किए गए बड़े बदलाव प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाएंगे, ग्राहकों पर टैक्स का बोझ कम करेंगे और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के खपत-आधारित विकास को मजबूती से आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
विशाखापट्टनम में आयोजित होने वाले 30वें सीआईआई पार्टनरशिप समिट को देखते हुए, श्री गोयल ने भरोसा जताया कि भारत अपने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारों के साथ मिलकर और भी मजबूत और अधिक लचीले सहयोग स्थापित कर सकता है। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि सीआईआई भारत और वैश्विक समुदाय के बीच एक सेतु के तौर पर अपनी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।
अपने संबोधन में, आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू ने निवेशकों को नवंबर में विशाखापट्टनम में आयोजित होने वाले साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने और आंध्र प्रदेश में निवेश के अवसरों की खोज के लिए आमंत्रित किया।