Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs along with institutions under its administrative control to undertake Special Campaign 5.0 for swachhata and efficiency
30 SEP 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, along with institutions under its administrative control, will be observing Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October, 2025. The Campaign aims to institutionalise swachhata in Government offices, minimise pendency, and enhance citizen-centric service delivery.
During Special Campaign 4.0, DEA successfully conducted four cleanliness drives, freed approximately 99,500 sq. ft. of office space, and generated revenue amounting to ₹3,83,006 through disposal of scrap and redundant materials. In addition, 224 public grievances and 53 grievance appeals were disposed of, and 332 out of 345 physical files identified were weeded out.
For Special Campaign 5.0, DEA has designated a Nodal Officer and directed all its Divisions, along with Subordinate and Attached Offices, to actively participate in the initiative. Targets have been identified during the preparatory phase across multiple focus areas including:
• Cleanliness drives and space management;
• Disposal of e-waste, scrap, redundant item and old/ unused government vehicles;
• Disposal of references from Members of Parliament, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial communications, Parliament Assurances, and PMO references;
• Timely redressal of public grievances and appeals;
• Effective record management.
The implementation phase will commence on 2nd October, 2025, with all Divisions and attached institutions working towards achieving the identified targets.
The DEA has finalised the roadmap for the campaign and has sensitised all its offices and organisations to ensure effective implementation. The Department is fully geared up to make Special Campaign 5.0 a success.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ اقتصادی اموراپنے انتظامی کنٹرول کے ماتحت اداروں کے ساتھ سوچھتا اور کارکردگی کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 شروع کرےگا
30 SEP 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کامحکمہ اقتصادی امور (ڈی ای اے) اپنے انتظامی کنٹرول کے ماتحت اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اہتمام کرے گا۔ خصوصی مہم کا مقصد سرکاری دفاتر میں سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی نوعیت دینا، زیر التواء کی روایت کو کم کرنا، اورشہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران، ڈی ای اے نے کامیابی سے4 صفائی مہم چلائی ہے، جس میں تقریباً 99,500 مربع فٹ دفتر ی جگہ خالی کرائی گئی تھی، اور اسکریپ اور غیر مستعمل مواد کو ٹھکانے لگا کر 3,83,006 روپےکی آمدنی حاصل کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، 224 عوامی شکایات اور 53 شکایات کی اپیلوں کو نمٹایا گیا تھا اور شناخت کردہ345 فزیکل فائلوں میں سے 332 کو ختم کیا گیا تھا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے، ڈی ای اے نے ایک نوڈل افسر کو نامزد کیا ہے اور ماتحت اورملحقہ دفاتر کے ساتھ اس کےتمام ڈویژنوں کو اس پہل میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران متعدد قابل توجہ شعبوں میں اہداف کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، بشمول:
• صفائی کی مہمات اور خالی جگہوں کانظم ؛
• ای-ویسٹ، اسکریپ، غیر مستعمل اشیاء اور پرانی/غیر استعمال شدہ سرکاری گاڑیوں کو ٹھکانے لگانا؛
• اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں، بین وزارتی مراسلات، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں، اوروزیراعظم کے دفتر کی جانب سے حوالہ جات کا تصفیہ؛
• عوامی شکایات اور اپیلوں کا بروقت اژالہ؛
• مؤثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ۔
خصوصی مہم پرعمل درآمد کا مرحلہ 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو شروع ہو گا،جس میں تمام ڈویژنوں اورملحقہ ادارے شناخت شدہ اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ساتھ مل کرکام کر یں گے۔
ڈی ای اے نے مہم کے روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے اور مؤثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے تمام دفاتر اور تنظیموں کوہدایت دی ہے۔ محکمہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔