वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक मामलों का विभाग अपने प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत आने वाले संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर स्वच्छता और दक्षता के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 चलाएगा
30 SEP 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय का आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए) अपने प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 का आयोजन करेगा। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना, लंबित मामलों को कम करना और लोक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाना है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने सफलतापूर्वक चार स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए, लगभग 99,500 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त कराया और कबाड़ व अनावश्यक सामग्री के निपटान से 3,83,006 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 224 जन शिकायतों और 53 शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया और पहचानी गई 345 वास्‍तविक फाइलों में से 332 को हटा दिया गया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने एक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किया है और अपने सभी प्रभागों, अधीनस्थ एवं संबद्ध कार्यालयों को इस पहल में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का निर्देश दिया है। तैयारी के चरण के दौरान, कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• स्वच्छता अभियान और स्थान प्रबंधन;
• ई-कचरा, स्क्रैप, अनावश्यक वस्तुओं और पुराने/अप्रयुक्त सरकारी वाहनों का निपटान;
• संसद सदस्यों, राज्य सरकारों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचार, संसदीय आश्वासनों और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भों से प्राप्त संदर्भों का निपटान;
• सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और अपीलों का समय पर निवारण;
• प्रभावी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन.
कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 को आरंभ होगा , जिसमें सभी प्रभाग और संबद्ध संस्थान निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने अभियान की रूपरेखा को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने सभी कार्यालयों और संगठनों को जागरूक किया है। विभाग विशेष अभियान 5.0 को सफल बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।

Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs along with institutions under its administrative control to undertake Special Campaign 5.0 for swachhata and efficiency
30 SEP 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, along with institutions under its administrative control, will be observing Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October, 2025. The Campaign aims to institutionalise swachhata in Government offices, minimise pendency, and enhance citizen-centric service delivery.
During Special Campaign 4.0, DEA successfully conducted four cleanliness drives, freed approximately 99,500 sq. ft. of office space, and generated revenue amounting to ₹3,83,006 through disposal of scrap and redundant materials. In addition, 224 public grievances and 53 grievance appeals were disposed of, and 332 out of 345 physical files identified were weeded out.
For Special Campaign 5.0, DEA has designated a Nodal Officer and directed all its Divisions, along with Subordinate and Attached Offices, to actively participate in the initiative. Targets have been identified during the preparatory phase across multiple focus areas including:
• Cleanliness drives and space management;
• Disposal of e-waste, scrap, redundant item and old/ unused government vehicles;
• Disposal of references from Members of Parliament, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial communications, Parliament Assurances, and PMO references;
• Timely redressal of public grievances and appeals;
• Effective record management.
The implementation phase will commence on 2nd October, 2025, with all Divisions and attached institutions working towards achieving the identified targets.
The DEA has finalised the roadmap for the campaign and has sensitised all its offices and organisations to ensure effective implementation. The Department is fully geared up to make Special Campaign 5.0 a success.