Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Day of Older Persons
30 SEP 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, will celebrate the International Day of Older Persons, 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 1st October, 2025. The International Day of Older Persons, celebrated globally on 1st October every year, recognizes the invaluable contributions of older people and reaffirms society’s responsibility to ensure their well-being.
Continuing with the theme of “Ageing with Dignity” under the overall vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the programme will highlight the Government’s unrelenting commitment to create a dignified and enabling ecosystem for senior citizens through collaboration, innovation, and senior citizens-centric welfare programmes. The Government’s efforts shall be dedicated to promote the holistic development of senior citizens across the country by following the principles of ‘Ageing in Place’ and ‘Ageing with Dignity’.
Key Events:
• Signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) -
• Ministry of Defense (Defense Estates/Services)
• M/s Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd. (TCIL), Ministry of Telecommunications
• Birla Open Minds Foundation
• Virtual inauguration of five senior citizen homes in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Assam, Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand
• Official release of two songs created by Brahma Kumaris on intergeneration bonding and family values.
• Launch of NAITIK PATAM – a game to promote inter-generational bonding
• Launch of QR Code to capture the Grand Parents Teachers Meeting
In line with the Department’s ongoing commitment for welfare of the senior citizens, two initiatives were held together on 23rd September, 2025. Release of “SAHAJ” - Vridha Mitra Toolkit and under the Second Edition of Talk Series initiated in 2024, “Shrinkhala– HUM” – “Anubhav aur Utsaah ka Sangam” showcased real-life stories and community models of senior citizens that inspire the nation to embrace collective responsibility for the elderly.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस
30 SEP 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस, 2025 मनाएगा। प्रति वर्ष पहली अक्टूबर को संपूर्ण विश्व में मनाया जाने वाला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस वृद्ध लोगों के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देता है और उनकी भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समाज के उत्तरदायित्व की पुष्टि करता है।
विकसित भारत 2047 के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत "सम्मान के साथ वृद्धावस्था" की थीम के साथ यह कार्यक्रम सहयोग, नवाचार और वरिष्ठ नागरिक-केंद्रित कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सम्मानजनक और सक्षम तथा अनुकूल परिवेश बनाने की सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करेगा। 'घर पर वृद्धावस्था गुजारने' और 'सम्मान के साथ वृद्धावस्था' बिताने के सिद्धांतों के पालन पर आधारित सरकार के प्रयास देश भर के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित होंगे।
प्रमुख कार्यक्रम :
• समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर -
• रक्षा मंत्रालय (रक्षा संपदा/सेवाए)
• मेसर्स टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीसीआईएल), दूरसंचार मंत्रालय
• बिड़ला ओपन माइंड्स फाउंडेशन
• तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, असम, उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड में पांच वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन
• ब्रह्माकुमारी संस्था की ओर से पीढ़ियों के बीच संबंध और पारिवारिक मूल्यों पर दो गीतों का आधिकारिक विमोचन
• नैतिक पाटम का शुभारंभ पीढ़ियों के बीच संबंध को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक खेल
• अभिभावक-शिक्षक बैठक में दादा-दादी, नाना-नानी की उपस्थिति दर्ज करने के लिए क्यूआर कोड का शुभारंभ
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए विभाग की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, 23 सितंबर, 2025 को दो पहलों का आयोजन किया गया। " "सहज" - वृद्ध मित्र टूलकिट का विमोचन और 2024 में शुरू की गई वार्ता श्रृंखला के दूसरे संस्करण के तहत, "श्रृंखला- हम " - "अनुभव और उत्साह का संगम" में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की वास्तविक जीवन की कहानियों और सामुदायिक मॉडलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो राष्ट्र को बुजुर्गों के लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं।