சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச முதியோர் தினத்தையொட்டி தமிழ்நாடு உள்ளிட்ட 5 மாநிலங்களில் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான இல்லங்கள் திறக்கப்படுகிறது
30 SEP 2025 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை 2025 அக்டோபர் 01 அன்று புதுதில்லி டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் சர்வதேச முதியோர் தினம் 2025-ஐ கொண்டாடவுள்ளது. முதியோர்களின் இணையற்ற பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையிலும் அவர்களது நலனை உறுதிசெய்வதற்கான சமூகத்தின் பொறுப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் ஆண்டுதோறும் அக்டோபர் 01 அன்று உலக அளவில் சர்வதேச முதியோர் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047-ன் ஒட்டுமொத்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ் "கண்ணியத்துடன் முதுமை" என்ற தலைப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஒத்துழைப்பு, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான நலத்திட்டங்கள் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு கண்ணியமான மற்றும் உகந்த சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அரசின் இடைவிடாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்நிகழ்ச்சி சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, அசாம், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலங்களில் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான இல்லங்கள் காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக திறக்கப்படுகிறது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஆலோசனை நிறுவனம், பிர்லா ஓபன் மைன்ட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2173086

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Day of Older Persons
30 SEP 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, will celebrate the International Day of Older Persons, 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 1st October, 2025. The International Day of Older Persons, celebrated globally on 1st October every year, recognizes the invaluable contributions of older people and reaffirms society’s responsibility to ensure their well-being.
Continuing with the theme of “Ageing with Dignity” under the overall vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the programme will highlight the Government’s unrelenting commitment to create a dignified and enabling ecosystem for senior citizens through collaboration, innovation, and senior citizens-centric welfare programmes. The Government’s efforts shall be dedicated to promote the holistic development of senior citizens across the country by following the principles of ‘Ageing in Place’ and ‘Ageing with Dignity’.
Key Events:
• Signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) -
• Ministry of Defense (Defense Estates/Services)
• M/s Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd. (TCIL), Ministry of Telecommunications
• Birla Open Minds Foundation
• Virtual inauguration of five senior citizen homes in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Assam, Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand
• Official release of two songs created by Brahma Kumaris on intergeneration bonding and family values.
• Launch of NAITIK PATAM – a game to promote inter-generational bonding
• Launch of QR Code to capture the Grand Parents Teachers Meeting
In line with the Department’s ongoing commitment for welfare of the senior citizens, two initiatives were held together on 23rd September, 2025. Release of “SAHAJ” - Vridha Mitra Toolkit and under the Second Edition of Talk Series initiated in 2024, “Shrinkhala– HUM” – “Anubhav aur Utsaah ka Sangam” showcased real-life stories and community models of senior citizens that inspire the nation to embrace collective responsibility for the elderly.