NITI Aayog
Implementation of Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign 2025 in NITI Aayog from 17th September, 2025 to 2nd October, 2025
29 SEP 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the run-up to Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October 2025, commemorating the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. The campaign, organised in collaboration with other Ministries, marks the celebration of 11 years of the Swachh Bharat Mission and reaffirms the national commitment to a clean and garbage-free India. The theme for SHS 2025 was “Swachhotsav.”
NITI Aayog actively participated in the campaign and organised several initiatives during the period, which included:
1. Inspection of Record Room in NITI Aayog: An Inspection of Record Room in NITI Aayog was conducted on 24.09.2025 by the senior Officers with special emphasis on File reviewing, Weeding out & Digitisation of old records and disposal of scrap.
1. Awareness Campaign: The campaign Banners & Standees were installed all across NITI Aayog gates, outdoor areas and office premises for generating awareness amongst Officers/Staff of NITI Aayog. SHS-2025 campaign banners were also displayed on NITI Aayog Website Homepage for the campaign duration.
1. Cleanliness Drive in NITI Aayog Office Premises: A Cleanliness Drive was conducted in NITI Aayog Office Premises on all floors from 22.09.2025 to 26.09.2025 with active participation of NITI Aayog staff.
1. Deep Cleaning of NITI Aayog Departmental Canteen: The Welfare Team undertook the activity of Deep Cleaning of NITI Aayog Departmental Canteen Hall & Kitchen from 22.09.2025 to 26.09.2025.
1. Swachhta Pledge: Observing the nationwide Shramdaan “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” campaign on 25th September, 2025, the Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog administered the Swachhta Pledge to NITI Aayog staff, followed by the Cleanliness Drive of NITI Aayog outdoor campus led by the Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog (Shri Suman K. Bery); the Hon’ble CEO, NITI Aayog (Shri BVR Subrahmanyam).
Through these activities, NITI Aayog reaffirmed its commitment to the ideals of cleanliness, efficiency and environmental responsibility envisioned under the Swachh Bharat Mission.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग में 17 सितंबर, 2025 से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2025 चलाया गया
29 SEP 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस मनाने के तहत आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान का आयोजन किया। अन्य मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से आयोजित यह अभियान स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के 11 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया गया। साथ ही यह अभियान स्वच्छ एवं कचरा-मुक्त भारत के प्रति राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देता है। राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2025 का विषय 'स्वच्छोत्सव' है।
नीति आयोग ने इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और इस अवधि के दौरान कई पहल किए गए, जिनमें शामिल हैंः
1. नीति आयोग में रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण : नीति आयोग में 24.09.2025 को वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण किया। इस दौरान फाइलों की समीक्षा, पुराने रिकॉर्डों की छंटाई और डिजिटलीकरण तथा स्क्रैप के निस्तारण पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
1. जागरूकता अभियान: नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को जागरूक करने के उद्देश्य से नीति आयोग के सभी द्वारों, बाहरी क्षेत्रों और कार्यालय परिसरों में बैनर और स्टैंडी लगाए गए। अभियान अवधि के दौरान नीति आयोग की वेबसाइट के होमपेज पर एसएचएस-2025 अभियान के बैनर भी प्रदर्शित किए गए।
1. नीति आयोग कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान: नीति आयोग के कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से दिनांक 22.09.2025 से 26.09.2025 तक नीति आयोग कार्यालय परिसर के सभी फ्लोर पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
1. नीति आयोग विभागीय कैंटीन की अच्छी तरह से सफाई : वेलफेयर टीम ने 22.09.2025 से 26.09.2025 तक नीति आयोग की विभागीय कैंटीन हॉल और रसोई की अच्छी तरह से सफाई की।
1. स्वच्छता संकल्प : 25 सितंबर, 2025 को राष्ट्रव्यापी श्रमदान 'एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ' अभियान का अवलोकन करते हुए नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष ने नीति आयोग के कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई। इसके बाद नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन के. बेरी, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बीवीआर सुब्रमण्यम के नेतृत्व में नीति आयोग के बाहरी परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
इन गतिविधियों के माध्यम से नीति आयोग ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत परिकल्पित स्वच्छता, कार्यकुशलता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के आदर्शों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।