National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two sanitation workers due to asphyxiation while working in an underground drainage pipeline in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Superintendent of Police, Tiruchirappalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of investigation and details of compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased
29 SEP 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two sanitation workers died due to asphyxiation on 22nd September, 2025 while working on a newly constructed underground drainage pipeline near Carmel Garden in the Muthunagar area of Tiruverumbur, Tiruchirappalli district, Tamil Nadu. Reportedly, they were engaged by a construction firm for the work of the Tiruchy Corporation.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Superintendent of Police, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased workers.
According to the media report carried out on 23rd September, 2025, there was no clarity whether the victim workers were given proper safety gear or not.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
திருச்சியில் உள்ள திருவெறும்பூரில் பாதாளச் சாக்கடைப் பணியின்போது மூச்சுத்திணறலால் இரண்டு துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்கள் இறந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை
29 SEP 2025 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி மாவட்டம், திருவெறும்பூர், முத்துநகர் பகுதியில் உள்ள கார்மல் கார்டன் அருகே புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்ட பாதாளச் சாக்கடைப் பணியின்போது, செப்டம்பர் 22, 2025 அன்று மூச்சுத்திணறல் காரணமாக இரண்டு துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்கள் இறந்ததாக வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்தி குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து நடத்துகிறது.
செப்டம்பர் 23, 2025 அன்று வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்தியின்படி, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு முறையான பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டதா இல்லையா என்பதில் தெளிவு இல்லை என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த செய்தி அறிக்கை உண்மை எனில், இது ஒரு கடுமையான மனித உரிமை மீறல் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து, திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி மாநகராட்சி ஆணையர் மற்றும் காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளர் ஆகியோருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு ஆணையம் கோரியுள்ளது. மேலும், அந்த அறிக்கையில் விசாரணையின் நிலை மற்றும் இறந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பத்தாருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட இழப்பீடு விவரங்கள் இடம்பெற வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளது.