National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two sanitation workers due to asphyxiation while working in an underground drainage pipeline in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Superintendent of Police, Tiruchirappalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of investigation and details of compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased
29 SEP 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two sanitation workers died due to asphyxiation on 22nd September, 2025 while working on a newly constructed underground drainage pipeline near Carmel Garden in the Muthunagar area of Tiruverumbur, Tiruchirappalli district, Tamil Nadu. Reportedly, they were engaged by a construction firm for the work of the Tiruchy Corporation.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Superintendent of Police, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased workers.
According to the media report carried out on 23rd September, 2025, there was no clarity whether the victim workers were given proper safety gear or not.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے تروچیراپلی، تمل ناڈو میں زیر زمین نکاسی آب کی پائپ لائن میں کام کے دوران دم گھٹنے سے 2 صفائی کارکنوں کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
کمشنر، میونسپل کارپوریشن اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، تروچیراپلی کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتہ کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں تحقیقات کی حیثیت اور متوفی کے لواحقین کو ادا کیے جانے کسی معاوضے کی تفصیلات کو شامل کیا جائے گا
29 SEP 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہندوستان نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 22 ستمبر 2025 کو 2 صفائی کارکن دم گھٹنے کی وجہ سے ہلاک ہو گئے تھے جب ترویرمبور، تملناڈو کے ضلع تروچیراپلی کے متھو نگر علاقے میں کارمل گارڈن کے قریب زیرزمین نکاسی آب کی ایک نئی پائپ لائن پر کام کر رہے تھے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، وہ تروچی کارپوریشن کے کام کے لیے ایک کنسٹرکشن فرم سے منسلک تھے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کایہ سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔ اس لیے اس نے کمشنر، میونسپل کارپوریشن اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، تروچیراپلی، تمل ناڈو کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں تفتیش کی حیثیت اور معاوضہ کی حیثیت، اگر کوئی ہے، جو متوفی کے لواحقین کو ادا کیاگیا ہے،کوشامل کیا جائے گا۔
23 ستمبر 2025 کو کی گئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، اس بات کی کوئی وضاحت نہیں تھی کہ متاثرہ ورکرس کو مناسب حفاظتی سامان دیا گیا تھا یا نہیں۔