राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने तमिलनाडु के तिरुचिरापल्ली में एक भूमिगत जल निकासी पाइपलाइन में काम करते समय दम घुटने से दो सफाई कर्मचारियों की मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
नगर निगम आयुक्त और पुलिस अधीक्षक, तिरुचिरापल्ली को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति और मृतक के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होने की की गई उम्मीद
29 SEP 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि 22 सितंबर, 2025 को तमिलनाडु के तिरुचिरापल्ली जिले के तिरुवेरुम्बुर के मुथुनगर क्षेत्र में कार्मेल गार्डन के पास एक नवनिर्मित भूमिगत जल निकासी पाइपलाइन पर काम करते समय दो सफाई कर्मचारियों की दम घुटने से मौत हो गई थी। उन्हें तिरुचि निगम के काम के लिए एक निर्माण कंपनी द्वारा नियुक्त किया गया था।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट की सामग्री यदि सत्य है तो मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का एक गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए आयोग ने नगर निगम आयुक्त और पुलिस अधीक्षक, तिरुचिरापल्ली, तमिलनाडु को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इसमें जांच की स्थिति और मृतक श्रमिकों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
23 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार यह स्पष्ट नहीं है कि पीड़ित श्रमिकों को उचित सुरक्षा उपकरण दिए गए थे या नहीं।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two sanitation workers due to asphyxiation while working in an underground drainage pipeline in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Superintendent of Police, Tiruchirappalli, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of investigation and details of compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased
29 SEP 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two sanitation workers died due to asphyxiation on 22nd September, 2025 while working on a newly constructed underground drainage pipeline near Carmel Garden in the Muthunagar area of Tiruverumbur, Tiruchirappalli district, Tamil Nadu. Reportedly, they were engaged by a construction firm for the work of the Tiruchy Corporation.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Superintendent of Police, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased workers.
According to the media report carried out on 23rd September, 2025, there was no clarity whether the victim workers were given proper safety gear or not.