Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS Concludes Comprehensive Orientation Training for Newly Promoted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners
28 SEP 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), New Delhi, concluded a three-week Orientation Training Programme for newly promoted Assistant Provident Fund Commissioners (APFCs). The valedictory session was graced by Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC), who commended the Academy’s efforts in preparing the next generation of EPFO officers for leadership grounded in knowledge, empathy, and public service values.
Reflecting on their experience, one of the trainees noted, “We are returning to our workplaces with renewed perspective and deeper insights gained through immersive classroom sessions and dynamic team-building activities. The training covered critical themes such as ‘Customer-Centric Approach,’ ‘Ethics,’ ‘Compassion,’ ‘Landmark Court Judgments,’ ‘Audio-Visual Learning,’ and ‘Design Thinking’—each leaving a lasting impact.” The trainee thanked Shri Kumar Rohit, Additional Central P.F. Commissioner (Hq) and Director, PDUNASS, for designing a well-rounded and engaging course structure.
In his address, Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, CPFC, congratulated the officer trainees for their enthusiastic participation and commended PDUNASS for curating a holistic training experience. He acknowledged the leadership of Shri Kumar Rohit and the contributions of the faculty and staff who facilitated the programme. He encouraged the officers to uphold EPFO’s core values of integrity, accountability, and empathy, especially in their interactions with over 30 crore subscribers.
On the occasion, the CPFC released a series of booklets authored by the officer trainees. These included book reviews, creative culinary initiatives under the “Delicious Initiative,” and reflections on outbound training experiences. He also highlighted key developments within EPFO, including the rollout of the upgraded Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECR) system. The revamped platform includes advanced validations for EPS membership, international worker status, and compliance metrics. It also enables automatic calculation of damages and interest under Sections 7Q and 14B, aiming to reduce errors and streamline enforcement.
Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, emphasized the Academy’s evolving pedagogical approach, integrating modern teaching tools with interactive methodologies such as case-based learning, outbound training, and design thinking workshops. He highlighted that PDUNASS remains committed to nurturing citizen-centric and compassionate public servants.
A key highlight of the programme was the introduction of a pioneering course on “Compassion in Governance”, conceptualized and designed by Shri Sanjay Rai, Regional Provident Fund Commissioner-I. Shri Rohit noted that this is the first course of its kind in the country, underscoring EPFO’s leadership in embedding empathy and emotional intelligence in public administration training.
“Our curriculum blends domain knowledge with behavioural competencies. The sincere participation of trainees in both academic and extracurricular modules is a testament to their dedication to public service,” Shri Rohit said. He urged the officers to prioritize grievance redressal and citizen satisfaction, and to champion compassionate governance in their roles.
Shri Ram Anand, Regional P.F. Commissioner-I and Course Director, presented a comprehensive report on the training programme. He informed that 50% of the curriculum was dedicated to behavioural and leadership development. Sessions were delivered by esteemed faculty from premier institutions such as the National Institute of Design (Ahmedabad), National Law University (Delhi), India Centre for Governance, and V.V. Giri National Labour Institute.
Key components of the programme included:
• Classroom sessions on Ethics, Design Thinking, Compassion in Governance, and Customer Centricity
• Four-day outbound training for experiential learning and team-building
• Weekly assessments to track progress and comprehension
• Audio-visual modules to enhance engagement and understanding
To encourage excellence, trainees were recognized with awards in categories including best classroom performance, outstanding contributions to the “Delicious Initiative,” reading initiative, and outbound training excellence. Additional awards were presented for achievements on the iGOT learning platform and in extracurricular events such as yoga, chess, badminton, table tennis, and cycling.
This Orientation Training Programme at PDUNASS served as a comprehensive foundation for the newly promoted APFCs—equipping them with the professional competencies, ethical grounding, and compassionate leadership needed to effectively serve India’s workforce and safeguard its social security.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पीडीयूएनएएसएस में नव पदोन्नत सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों का व्यापक निर्देशन प्रशिक्षण संपन्‍न हुआ
28 SEP 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस), नई दिल्ली में नव-पदोन्नत सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों (एपीएफसी) के तीन सप्ताह का निर्देशन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम संपन्‍न हुआ। समापन सत्र में केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (सीपीएफसी) श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति ने मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्‍होंने ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों की अगली पीढ़ी को ज्ञान, सहानुभूति और जनसेवा मूल्यों पर आधारित नेतृत्व के लिए तैयार करने में अकादमी के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
अपने अनुभव को याद करते हुए, एक प्रशिक्षु ने कहा, "हम अपने कार्यस्थलों पर गहन कक्षा सत्रों और गतिशील टीम-निर्माण गतिविधियों के माध्‍यम से प्राप्‍त नए दृष्टिकोण और गहन अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ लौट रहे हैं। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में 'ग्राहक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण', 'नैतिकता', 'करुणा', 'महत्‍वपूर्ण अदालती फैसलों', 'श्रव्य-दृश्य शिक्षण' और 'डिज़ाइन थिंकिंग' जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों के बारे में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इनमें से प्रत्येक प्रशिक्षण ने एक स्थायी प्रभाव छोड़ा। " इस प्रशिक्षु ने एक समग्र और आकर्षक पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने के लिए श्री कुमार रोहित, केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि अपर आयुक्त (मुख्यालय) और पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति, सीपीएफसी ने अपने संबोधन में अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को उनकी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए बधाई दी और एक समग्र प्रशिक्षण अनुभव तैयार करने के लिए पीडीयूएनएएसएस की सराहना की। उन्होंने श्री कुमार रोहित के नेतृत्व और कार्यक्रम को सुगम बनाने वाले संकाय और कर्मचारियों के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को विशेषत: 30 करोड़ से अधिक ग्राहकों के साथ बातचीत में ईपीएफओ के मूल मूल्यों, जैसे ईमानदारी, जवाबदेही और सहानुभूति, को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर, सीपीएफसी ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों द्वारा लिखित पुस्तिकाओं की एक श्रृंखला का विमोचन किया। इनमें पुस्तक समीक्षाएं, "स्वादिष्ट पहल" के अंतर्गत रचनात्मक पाककला संबंधी पहल और प्राप्‍त प्रशिक्षण अनुभवों पर विचार शामिल थे। उन्होंने ईपीएफओ के प्रमुख विकास कार्यों के बारे में भी बताया जिसमें उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान-सह-रिटर्न (ईसीआर) प्रणाली की शुरुआत भी शामिल है। इस नए प्लेटफॉर्म में ईपीएस सदस्यता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कर्मचारी स्थिति और अनुपालन मानकों के लिए उन्नत सत्यापन शामिल हैं। यह धारा 7 क्यू और 14 बी के तहत हर्जाने और ब्याज की स्वचालित गणना को भी सक्षम बनाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य त्रुटियों को कम करना और प्रवर्तन को सुव्यवस्थित करना है।
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक, श्री कुमार रोहित ने अकादमी के विकसित होते शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर दिया। इसमें आधुनिक शिक्षण उपकरणों को केस-आधारित शिक्षण, बाह्य प्रशिक्षण और डिज़ाइन थिंकिंग कार्यशालाओं जैसी चर्चात्‍मक पद्धतियों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीडीयूएनएएसएस नागरिक-केंद्रित और दयालु लोक सेवकों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण "शासन में करुणा" पर एक अग्रणी पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ था जिसकी संकल्पना और डिज़ाइन क्षेत्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त-I श्री संजय राय ने तैयार की थी। श्री रोहित ने कहा कि यह देश में अपनी तरह का पहला पाठ्यक्रम है, जो लोक प्रशासन प्रशिक्षण में सहानुभूति और भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता को समाहित करने में ईपीएफओ की अग्रणी भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
श्री रोहित ने कहा, "हमारा पाठ्यक्रम क्षेत्र-ज्ञान को व्यवहारिक दक्षताओं के साथ जोड़ता है। शैक्षणिक और पाठ्येतर दोनों ही मॉड्यूल में प्रशिक्षुओं की ईमानदारी से भागीदारी जनसेवा के प्रति उनके समर्पण का प्रमाण है।" उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे शिकायत निवारण और नागरिक संतुष्टि को प्राथमिकता दें और अपनी भूमिकाओं में करुणामय शासन को बढ़ावा दें।
क्षेत्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त-I एवं पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक, श्री राम आनंद ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने बताया कि पाठ्यक्रम का 50% भाग व्यवहारिक और नेतृत्व विकास पर केंद्रित था। राष्ट्रीय डिज़ाइन संस्थान (अहमदाबाद), राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (दिल्ली), भारत शासन केंद्र एवं वी.वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रतिष्ठित प्राध्यापकों द्वारा सत्र संचालित किए गए।
कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख घटक निम्नलिखित थे:
• नैतिकता, डिजाइन सोच, शासन में करुणा और ग्राहक केंद्रितता पर कक्षा सत्र
• अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और टीम-निर्माण के लिए चार दिवसीय बाह्य प्रशिक्षण
• प्रगति और समझ पर नज़र रखने के लिए साप्ताहिक मूल्यांकन
• जुड़ाव और समझ बढ़ाने के लिए श्रव्‍य-दृश्‍य मॉड्यूल
उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रशिक्षुओं को सर्वश्रेष्ठ कक्षा प्रदर्शन, "स्वादिष्ट पहल" में उत्कृष्ट योगदान, पठन पहल और बाह्य प्रशिक्षण उत्कृष्टता जैसी श्रेणियों में पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया। आईजीओटी शिक्षण मंच पर और योग, शतरंज, बैडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस और साइकिलिंग जैसे पाठ्येतर कार्यक्रमों में उपलब्धियों के लिए भी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
पीडीयूएनएएसएस में यह निर्देशन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम नव पदोन्नत एपीएफसी के लिए एक व्यापक आधार के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह उन्हें भारत के कार्यबल की प्रभावी रूप से सेवा करने और इसकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा की रक्षा करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यावसायिक दक्षता, नैतिक आधार और सहानुभूतिपूर्ण नेतृत्व से सुसज्जित करता है।