Ministry of Coal
SECL Honors 100 Safai Mitras under Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 Campaign
Free 2-Day Ayurvedic Neurotherapy Camp also held Benefiting Safai Mitras and Employees
27 SEP 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Swachhata Hi Sewa “Swacchotsav” – 2025 campaign, Chhattisgarh-based CIL subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) organized the “Safai Mitra Samman Samaroh” at its Headquarters in Bilaspur. On this occasion, 100 Safai Mitras were felicitated in recognition of their tireless contributions towards keeping the SECL offices and colonies clean and hygienic.
May be an image of one or more people, violin, clarinet and text
SECL CMD Shri Harish Duhan in his message before the event stated – “Safai Mitras are the true foot soldiers of our cleanliness campaign. It is their relentless efforts that keep our workplaces and surroundings clean. Their contribution is one of the biggest strengths of our collective journey towards Swachh Bharat.”
The program was held at the SECL HQ Auditorium where Shri Biranchi Das, Director (HR), SECL honored the Safai Mitras. The Safai Mitras expressed happiness and gratitude for the recognition.
May be an image of 13 people, dais and text
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign, SECL has been conducting several impactful activities in HQ as well as all its operational districts in MP and CG. On 26th and 27th September, free Ayurvedic Neurotherapy and Panchkarma Camps were organized in SECL colonies, benefiting Safai Mitras along with SECL employees. The camp provided various Ayurvedic treatments such as neurotherapy, fire needle therapy, blood cupping, leech therapy, and other holistic therapies free of cost.
May be an image of 16 people
Recently, for the fifth consecutive year, SECL volunteers carried out a large-scale clean-up at the Arpa river Chhath Ghat in Bilaspur, with the participation of 100 volunteers. Intensive cleanliness drives are also being conducted at selected CTU sites across all operational districts in Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh.
In addition, a “Waste to Art” competition was organized for school students to spread awareness on the importance of recycling and reuse through creativity.
It is noteworthy that Swachhata Hi Sewa – 2025 is being observed as the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 5.0, which will culminate on 2nd October with Swachh Bharat Diwas celebrations on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایس ای سی ایل نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 مہم کے تحت 100 صفائی متروں کا اعزاز دیا
مفت 2 روزہ آیورویدک نیوروتھراپی کیمپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا فائدصفائی متروں اور ملازمین کو پہنچا
27 SEP 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا ہی سیوا سوچھوتسو - 2025 مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، چھتیس گڑھ میں قائم سی آئی ایل کے ذیلی ادارے، ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ نے بلاس پور میں اپنے ہیڈ کوارٹر میںصفائی متر سمان سماروہ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس موقع پر ایس ای سی ایل کے دفاتر اور کالونیوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے میں ان کی انتھک شراکت کے اعتراف میں 100 صفائی متروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
May be an image of one or more people, violin, clarinet and text
ایس ای سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈیجناب ہریش دوہان نے تقریب سے پہلے اپنے پیغام میں کہا ’صفائی مترہماری صفائی مہم کے سچے سپاہی ہیں۔ یہ ان کی انتھک کوششیں ہیں جو ہمارے کام کی جگہوں اور اردگرد کو صاف ستھرا رکھتی ہیں۔ ان کا تعاون سوچھ بھارت کی طرف ہمارے اجتماعی سفر کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ایس ای سی ایل ہیڈکوارٹر آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہوا جہاں ایس ای سی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر)جناب برانچی داس نے صفائی متروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ صفائی متروں نے اس اعزاز پر خوشی اور تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔
May be an image of 13 people, dais and text
جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایس ای سی ایل ہیڈکوارٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم پی اور سی جی میں اپنے تمام آپریشنل اضلاع میں کئی اثر انگیز سرگرمیاں کر رہا ہے۔ 26 اور 27 ستمبر کو ایس ای سی ایل کالونیوں میں مفت آیورویدک نیوروتھراپی اور پنچکرما کیمپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس سے ایس ای سی ایل کے ملازمین کے ساتھ صفائی متروں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔ کیمپ میں مختلف آیورویدک علاج جیسے نیورو تھراپی، فائر سوئی تھراپی، بلڈ کپنگ، جونک تھراپی، اور دیگر جامع علاج مفت فراہم کیے گئے۔
May be an image of 16 people
حال ہی میں، لگاتار پانچویں سال، ایس ای سی ایل کے رضاکاروں نے 100 رضاکاروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ بلاسپور میں ارپا ندی چھٹھ گھاٹ پر بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی کی۔ مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کے تمام آپریشنل اضلاع میں منتخب سی ٹی یو سائٹس پر صفائی کی سخت مہم بھی چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے اسکول کے طلبہ کے لیے ’ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ‘ مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا - 2025 کو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے، جس کا اختتام 2 اکتوبر کو گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر سوچھ بھارت دیوس کی تقریبات کے ساتھ ہوگا۔